Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2000–01 QMJHL season

54,103pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2000–01 QMJHL season was the 32nd season in the history of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. Sixteen teams played 72 games each in the schedule. The Shawinigan Cataractes finished first overall in the regular season winning their second Jean Rougeau Trophy.

Simon Gamache of the Val-d'Or Foreurs was the top scorer in the league, won the regular season and playoff MVP awards, and three other individual awards at the season's end. Gamache helped Val-d'Or win their second President's Cup, defeating the Acadie-Bathurst Titan in the finals.

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; PTS = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against

Lebel ConferenceEdit

West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Val-d'Or Foreurs 72 46 17 7 2101 369 235
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 72 43 22 5 2 93 318 251
Hull Olympiques 72 34 28 7 3 78 288 284
Montreal Rocket 72 24 35 7 6 61 249 310
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Shawinigan Cataractes 72 54 10 6 2116 375 192
Victoriaville Tigres 72 45 21 3 3 96 341 269
Drummondville Voltigeurs 72 31 30 5 6 73 246 267
Sherbrooke Castors 72 28 37 4 3 63 245 274

Dilio ConferenceEdit

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Baie-Comeau Drakkar 72 41 23 8 0 90 283 255
Quebec Remparts 72 22 36 9 5 58 225 303
Chicoutimi Saguenéens 72 22 3910 1 55 242 313
Rimouski Océanic 72 25 43 2 2 54 268 328
Maritime Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Halifax Mooseheads 72 32 2410 6 80 235 253
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 72 30 37 4 1 65 270 292
Acadie-Bathurst Titan 72 29 38 4 1 63 239 281
Moncton Wildcats 72 23 41 6 2 54 246 323

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Simon Gamache Val-d'Or Foreurs 7274110184 70
Marc-André Thinel Victoriaville Tigres 706288150101
Dominic Forget Shawinigan Cataractes 71479414178
Yanick Lehoux Baie-Comeau Drakkar 70676813562
Brandon Reid Val-d'Or Foreurs 57458112618
Radim Vrbata Shawinigan Cataractes 55566412018
Antoine Vermette Victoriaville Tigres 715762119102
Sebastien Thinel Victoriaville Tigres 724573118 84
Stephane Veilleux Val-d'Or Foreurs 68486711590
Jason Pominville Shawinigan Cataractes 71466711324

PlayoffsEdit

Simon Gamache was the leading scorer of the playoffs with 57 points (22 goals, 35 assists), setting the QMJHL playoff points record.

Conference quarterfinals

Byes earned by: Shawinigan Cataractes, Baie-Comeau Drakkar

  • Val-d'Or Foreurs defeated Sherbrooke Castors 4 games to 0.
  • Victoriaville Tigres defeated Drummondville Voltigeurs 4 games to 2.
  • Rouyn-Noranda Huskies defeated Hull Olympiques 4 games to 1.
  • Rimouski Océanic defeated Halifax Mooseheads 4 games to 2.
  • Cape Breton Screaming Eagles defeated Chicoutimi Saguenéens 4 games to 3.
  • Acadie-Bathurst Titan defeated Quebec Remparts 4 games to 0.
Conference semifinals
  • Shawinigan Cataractes defeated Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 4 games to 0.
  • Val-d'Or Foreurs defeated Victoriaville Tigres 4 games to 3.
  • Baie-Comeau Drakkar defeated Rimouski Océanic 4 games to 1.
  • Acadie-Bathurst Titan defeated Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 4 games to 1.
Conference finals
  • Val-d'Or Foreurs defeated Shawinigan Cataractes 4 games to 2.
  • Acadie-Bathurst Titan defeated Baie-Comeau Drakkar 4 games to 2.
League finals
  • Val-d'Or Foreurs defeated Acadie-Bathurst Titan 4 games to 0.

All-star teamsEdit

First team
Second team
Rookie team

Trophies and awardsEdit

Team
Player
Executive


ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
1999–2000 QMJHL season
QMJHL seasons Succeeded by
2001–02 QMJHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2000–01 QMJHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki