Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1999 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1999 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships was the 64th such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

World Championship Group AEdit

The Championship took place between sixteen teams in Norway.

World Championship Group BEdit

Played at Odense and Rodovre, Denmark April 8-17

Final Round 17-24 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 6 1 0 30 12 13
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 7 5 1 1 24 16 11
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 7 5 0 2 25 11 10
Flag of Germany Germany 7 5 0 2 19 17 10
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 7 2 1 4 14 17 5
Flag of Estonia Estonia 7 2 1 4 17 25 5
Flag of Poland Poland 7 1 0 6 15 23 2
Flag of Hungary Hungary 7 0 0 7 10 33 0
08 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
08 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-2 Flag of Poland Poland
08 April
Hungary Flag of Hungary 2-5 Flag of Germany Germany
08 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-2 Flag of Estonia Estonia
09 April
Estonia Flag of Estonia 3-2 Flag of Hungary Hungary
09 April
Germany Flag of Germany 3-1 Flag of Poland Poland
09 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-1 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
09 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 1-0 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
10 April
Germany Flag of Germany 3-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
10 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-1 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
11 April
Estonia Flag of Estonia 3-1 Flag of Poland Poland
11 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 5-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
12 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
12 April
Poland Flag of Poland 1-4 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
13 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 6-1 Flag of Germany Germany
13 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 6-2 Flag of Estonia Estonia
14 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-3 Flag of Poland Poland
14 April
Germany Flag of Germany 4-1 Flag of Estonia Estonia
15 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4-0 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
15 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 5-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
16 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-3 Flag of Estonia Estonia
16 April
Hungary Flag of Hungary 2-4 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
16 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-1 Flag of Poland Poland
16 April
Germany Flag of Germany 2-0 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
17 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-3 Flag of Estonia Estonia
17 April
Poland Flag of Poland 6-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
17 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-1 Flag of Germany Germany
17 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 5-5 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom

World Championship Croup CEdit

Played at Eindhoven and Tilburg, Netherlands April 5-11

First RoundEdit

Group 1Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 3 3 0 0 28 01 6
Flag of China China 3 2 0 1 10 12 4
Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 1 0 2 15 13 2
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 0 0 3 02 29 0
05 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 13-0 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
05 April
China Flag of China 5-3 Flag of Croatia Croatia
06 April
China Flag of China 5-1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
06 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 7-1 Flag of Croatia Croatia
08 April
Croatia Flag of Croatia 11-1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
08 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 8-0 Flag of China China

Group 2Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania Romania 2 2 0 0 13 05 4
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 2 0 1 1 06 09 1
Flag of Korea South Korea 2 0 1 1 07 12 1
05 April
Romania Flag of Romania 8-3 Flag of Korea South Korea
06 April
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 4-4 Flag of Korea South Korea
08 April
Romania Flag of Romania 5-2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania

Final Round 25-28 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 3 3 0 0 23 02 6
Flag of Romania Romania 3 2 0 1 16 13 4
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 0 1 2 07 15 1
Flag of China China 3 0 1 2 06 22 1
10 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 6-1 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
10 April
Romania Flag of Romania 10-2 Flag of China China
11 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 9-1 Flag of Romania Romania
11 April
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 4-4 Flag of China China

Final Round 29-31 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Croatia Croatia 2 1 1 0 16 06 3
Flag of Korea South Korea 2 1 1 0 11 10 3
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 06 17 0
10 April
Croatia Flag of Croatia 5-5 Flag of Korea South Korea
11 April
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 5-6 Flag of Korea South Korea

World Championship Group DEdit

Played at Krugersdorp, South Africa April 14-20

First RoundEdit

Group 1Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Spain Spain 2 2 0 0 30 01 4
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 2 1 0 1 04 25 2
Flag of Greece Greece 2 0 0 2 01 09 0
14 April
Greece Flag of Greece 0-6 Flag of Spain Spain
15 April
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 3-1 Flag of Greece Greece
16 April
Spain Flag of Spain 24-1 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand

Group 2Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Australia Australia 2 2 0 0 26 02 4
Flag of South Africa South Africa 2 1 0 1 19 07 2
Flag of Turkey Turkey 2 0 0 2 02 38 0
14 April
Australia Flag of Australia 20-1 Flag of Turkey Turkey
15 April
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1-18 Flag of South Africa South Africa
16 April
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-6 Flag of Australia Australia

Group 3Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Israel Israel 2 2 0 0 16 02 4
Flag of Belgium Belgium 2 1 0 1 16 06 2
Flag of Iceland Iceland 2 0 0 2 00 24 0
14 April
Iceland Flag of Iceland 0-11 Flag of Israel Israel
15 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 14-0 Flag of Iceland Iceland
16 April
Israel Flag of Israel 6-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium

Final Round 32-34 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Spain Spain 2 1 1 0 08 06 3
Flag of Israel Israel 2 1 1 0 05 03 3
Flag of Australia Australia 2 0 0 2 03 07 0
18 April
Australia Flag of Australia 0-2 Flag of Israel Israel
19 April
Israel Flag of Israel 3-3 Flag of Spain Spain
20 April
Spain Flag of Spain 5-3 Flag of Australia Australia

Consolation Round 35-37 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Belgium Belgium 2 2 0 0 16 03 4
Flag of South Africa South Africa 2 1 0 1 05 07 2
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 2 0 0 2 03 14 0
18 April
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-6 Flag of Belgium Belgium
19 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 10-2 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
20 April
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1-4 Flag of South Africa South Africa

Consolation Round 38-40 PlaceEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Turkey Turkey 2 1 0 1 05 04 2
Flag of Greece Greece 2 1 0 1 09 09 2
Flag of Iceland Iceland 2 1 0 1 09 10 2
18 April
Turkey Flag of Turkey 2-3 Flag of Iceland Iceland
19 April
Iceland Flag of Iceland 6-8 Flag of Greece Greece
20 April
Greece Flag of Greece 1-3 Flag of Turkey Turkey

Team PhotosEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki