Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1999 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1999 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Germany Germany
Dates April 8 to 18, 1999
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)


The 1999 International Ice Hockey Federation World Under 18 years old Championship was the first of its kind, It was held between April 8 and 18, 1999 in Fussen and Kaufbeuren, Germany. It replaced the European Under 18 Championship at the top two levels (which had run since 1977), by including one nation: The USA. Below the top two levels (Groups A&B) two tiers of European divisions played, as well as two tiers of Asian divisions.[1][2]

Group AEdit

First round Edit

Group A
Teams SWE SUI CZE UKR GER GF-GA Pts.
1. Sweden 3:04:410:25:222:87:1
2. Switzerland 0:3 3:24:13:010:66:2
3. Czech Republic 4:42:3 4:26:116:105:3
4.Ukraine 2:101:41:6 4:08:202:6
5.Germany 2:50:32:40:4 4:160:8
Group B
Teams FIN SVK RUS USA NOR GF-GA Pts.
1. Finland 3:23:15:010:221:58:0
2. Slovakia 2:3 3:26:57:018:106:2
3. Russia 2:32:3 2:18:214:94:4
4. USA 0:55:61:2 10:216:152:6
5.Norway 2:100:72:82:10 4:350:8

7-10 place Edit

Teams USA UKR GER NOR GF-GA Pts.
1. USA 6:06:0(10:2)22:26:0
2. Ukraine 0:6 (4:0)3:07:64:2
3. Germany 0:6(0:4) 4:24:122:4
4. Norway (2:10)0:32:4 4:170:6

1-6 place Edit

Teams FIN SWE SVK SUI CZE RUS GF-GA Pts.
1. Finland 2:2 (3:2) 1:6 3:1 (3:1) 12:12 7:3
2. Sweden 2:2 4:1 (3:0) (4:4) 2:3 15:10 6:4
3. Slovakia (2:3) 1:4 6:3 1:0 (3:2) 13:12 6:4
4. Switzerland 6:1 (0:3) 3:6 (3:2) 4:1 16:13 6:4
5. Czech Republic 1:3 (4:4) 0:1 (2:3) 5:2 12:13 3:7
6. Russia (1:3) 3:2 (2:3) 1:4 2:5 9:17 2:8

Final standingsEdit

1.Flag of Finland Finland
2.Flag of Sweden Sweden
3.Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
4.Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
5.Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
6.Flag of Russia Russia
7.Flag of the United States United States
8.Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
9.Flag of Germany Germany
10.Flag of Norway Norway

Norway was relegated to Group B for 2000.

Group BEdit

Group A
Teams BLR DAN ITA GBR Tore Pkt.
1. Belarus 10:45:18:123:66:0
2. Denmark 4:10 4:48:216:163:3
3. Italy 1:54:4 6:211:113:3
4. Great Britain 1:82:62:8 5:220:6
Group B
Teams AUT POL FRA HUN Tore Pkt.
1. Austria 6:03:314:223:55:1
2. Poland 0:6 5:38:211:114:2
3. France 3:33:5 9:215:103:3
4. Hungary 2:142:82:9 6:310:6

Final-round Edit

5th-8th place
Teams ITA FRA HUN GBR Tore Pkt.
1. Italy 4:17:1(6:2)17:46:0
2. France 1:4 (9:2)5:115:74:2
3. Hungary 1:7(2:9) 4:37:192:4
4. Great Britain (2:6)1:53:4 6:150:6
Final round
Teams BLR AUT POL DAN Tore Pkt.
1. Belarus 2:23:3(10:4)15:94:2
2. Austria 2:2 (6:0)3:511:73:3
3. Poland 3:3(0:6) 3:26:113:3
4. Denmark (4:10)5:32:3 11:162:4

Final ranking Edit

RF Team
1 Flag of Belgium Belarus
2 Flag of Austria Austria
3 Flag of Poland Poland
4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
5 Flag of Italy Italy
6 Flag of France France
7 Flag of Hungary Hungary
8 Flag of Great Britain Great Britain

Belarus was promoted to Group A, and both Hungary and Great Britain were relegated to the European Division I, for 2000.

European Championships Division IEdit

First round Edit

Group A
Teams LAT EST ROM YUG Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Latvia Latvia 6:211:224:141:56:0
2. Flag of Estonia Estonia2:6 9:110:121:84:2
3. Flag of Romania Romania 2:111:9 8:311:232:4
4. Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 1:241:103:8 5:420:6
Group B
Teams SLO LTU KAZ CRO Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 6:46:210:322:96:0
2. Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4:6 5:04:313:94:2
3. Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan2:60:5 10:212:132:4
4. Flag of Croatia Croatia 3:103:42:10 8:240:6

Placing round Edit

7th place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Croatia Croatia Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 14:2 (3:2,4:0,7:0)
5th place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Romania Romania Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 0:15 (0:4,0:7,0:4)
3rd place
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Flag of Estonia Estonia 10:1 (2:1,5:0,3:0)
Final
20. January 1999 Bucharest Flag of Latvia Latvia Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5:1 (2:0,2:1,1:0)

Latvia was promoted to Group B, and both Croatia and Yugoslavia were relegated to the European Division II, for 2000.

European Championships Division IIEdit

First round Edit

Group A
Teams NED ISR BUL IRL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 10:212:042:064:26:0
2. Flag of Israel Israel 2:10 8:319:129:144:2
3. Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 0:123:8 9:212:222:4
4. Flag of Ireland Ireland 0:421:192:9 3:700:6
Group B
Teams ESP BEL LUX ISL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Spain Spain 5:28:110:123:46:0
2. Flag of Belgium Belgium 2:5 8:110:020:64:2
3. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg1:81:8 2:04:162:4
4. Flag of Iceland Iceland 1:100:100:2 1:220:6

Placing round Edit

5th-8th place
Teams LUX BUL ISL IRL Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 4:5(2:0)11:017:54:2
2. Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5:4 5:6(9:2)19:124:2
3. Flag of Iceland Iceland (0:2)6:5 14:020:74:2
4. Flag of Ireland Ireland 0:11(2:9)0:14 2:340:6
1st-4th place
Teams ESP NED BEL ISR Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Spain Spain 3:3(5:2)11:219:75:1
2. Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands3:3 1:1(10:2)14:64:2
3. Flag of Belgium Belgium (2:5)1:1 14:117:73:3
4. Flag of Israel Israel 2:11(2:10)1:14 4:350:6

Spain was promoted to the European Division I for 2000.

Asia-Oceania Division IEdit

Teams JPN KOR CHN AUS Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of Japan Japan 8:413:115:036:56:0
2. Flag of Korea South Korea4:8 6:314:024:114:2
3. Flag of China China 1:133:6 11:015:192:4
4. Flag of Australia Australia 0:150:140:11 0:400:6

Japan was promoted to Group B for 2000.

Asia-Oceania Division IIEdit

First RoundEdit

Teams PRK RSA NZL TPE Tore Pkt.
1. Flag of North Korea North Korea 9:323:024:056:36:0
2. Flag of South Africa South Africa3:9 1:034:138:104:2
3. Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 0:230:1 20:315:192:4
4. Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 0:241:343:20 4:780:6

Semi-FinalsEdit

  • North Korea 29 - 0 Chinese Taipei
  • South Africa 15 - 0 New Zealand

FinalsEdit

  • 3rd place: New Zealand 26 - 4 Chinese Taipei
  • 1st place: North Korea 9 - 1 South Africa

North Korea was promoted to Asia-Oceania Division I for 2000.

All-Star TeamEdit

Source: EliteProspects[3]

Preceded by
First
IIHF World U18 Championships
1999
Succeeded by
2000 World U18

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

See alsoEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki