Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1998 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1998 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships was the 63rd such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation.

World Championship Group AEdit

The Championship took place between sixteen teams in Switzerland.

World Championship Group B (Slovenia)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
17 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 7 7 0 0 38 - 13 14
18 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 7 5 1 1 28 - 15 11
19 Flag of Estonia Estonia 7 3 1 3 15 - 19 7
20 Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 2 3 2 18 - 24 7
21 Flag of Norway Norway 7 3 0 4 21 - 19 6
22 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 7 3 0 4 32 - 27 6
23 Flag of Poland Poland 7 2 1 4 21 - 28 5
24 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 7 0 0 7 12 - 40 0
15 April
Estonia Flag of Estonia 2-1 Flag of Norway Norway
15 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-0 Flag of Poland Poland
15 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 1-6 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
15 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
16 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 2-4 Flag of Estonia Estonia
16 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 1-7 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
17 April
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 6-3 Flag of Poland Poland
17 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4-3 Flag of Norway Norway
18 April
Poland Flag of Poland 5-5 Flag of Denmark Denmark
18 April
Norway Flag of Norway 2-5 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
19 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 6-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
19 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-5 Flag of Estonia Estonia
20 April
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 10-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
20 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-1 Flag of Norway Norway
21 April
Poland Flag of Poland 3-0 Flag of Estonia Estonia
21 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 5-3 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
22 April
Estonia Flag of Estonia 3-3 Flag of Denmark Denmark
22 April
Poland Flag of Poland 3-4 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
23 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
23 April
Norway Flag of Norway 4-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
24 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 3-4 Flag of Norway Norway
24 April
Estonia Flag of Estonia 1-3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
25 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
25 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4-5 Flag of Poland Poland
26 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 10-3 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
26 April
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
26 April
Norway Flag of Norway 6-2 Flag of Poland Poland
26 April
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-0 Flag of Estonia Estonia

World Championship Group C (Hungary)Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Romania Romania 3 3 0 0 20 - 07 6
2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 2 0 1 08 - 11 4
3 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3 0 1 2 04 - 08 1
4 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 0 1 2 04 - 10 1
22 March
Romania Flag of Romania 5-3 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
22 March
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 3-2 Flag of Croatia Croatia
23 March
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 2-0 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
23 March
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1-6 Flag of Romania Romania
25 March
Croatia Flag of Croatia 1-1 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
25 March
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 3-9 Flag of Romania Romania

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 3 0 0 19 - 02 6
2 Flag of China China 3 2 0 1 14 - 11 4
3 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 1 0 2 01 - 12 2
4 Flag of Spain Spain 3 0 0 3 05 - 14 0
22 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 7-1 Flag of China China
22 March
Spain Flag of Spain 0-1 Flag of Korea South Korea
23 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 6-1 Flag of Spain Spain
23 March
China Flag of China 6-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
25 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 6-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
25 March
China Flag of China 7-4 Flag of Spain Spain

Final Round 25-28 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
25 Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 3 0 0 24 - 03 6
26 Flag of Romania Romania 3 2 0 1 20 - 09 4
27 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 1 0 2 08 - 27 2
28 Flag of China China 3 0 0 3 08 - 21 0
27 March
Romania Flag of Romania 9-3 Flag of China China
27 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 14-0 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
28 March
China Flag of China 4-5 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
28 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 3-2 Flag of Romania Romania

Consolation Round 29-32 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
29 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 1 2 0 08 - 06 4
30 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3 1 2 0 07 - 06 4
31 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 1 0 2 04 - 06 2
32 Flag of Spain Spain 3 0 2 1 07 - 08 2
27 March
South Korea Flag of Korea 1-3 Flag of Croatia Croatia
27 March
Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 3-3 Flag of Spain Spain
28 March
Spain Flag of Spain 4-4 Flag of Croatia Croatia
28 March
Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 3-2 Flag of Korea South Korea

World Championship Group D (South Africa)Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Israel Israel 3 3 0 0 29 - 06 6
2 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 2 0 1 22 - 10 4
3 Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 1 0 2 15 - 15 2
4 Flag of Greece Greece 3 0 0 3 06 - 41 0
27 March
Israel Flag of Israel 16-2 Flag of Greece Greece
27 March
South Africa Flag of South Africa 3-5 Flag of Belgium Belgium
28 March
Belgium Flag of Belgium 14-2 Flag of Greece Greece
28 March
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-8 Flag of Israel Israel
30 March
Israel Flag of Israel 5-3 Flag of Belgium Belgium
30 March
South Africa Flag of South Africa 11-2 Flag of Greece Greece

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 42 - 05 5
2 Flag of Australia Australia 3 2 1 0 28 - 06 5
3 Flag of Turkey Turkey 3 1 0 2 05 - 37 2
4 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 3 0 0 3 05 - 32 0
27 March
Australia Flag of Australia 14-1 Flag of Turkey Turkey
27 March
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 18-1 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
28 March
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 20-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
28 March
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1-10 Flag of Australia Australia
30 March
Turkey Flag of Turkey 4-3 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
30 March
Australia Flag of Australia 4-4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria

Final Round 33-36 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
33 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 12 - 06 5
34 Flag of Australia Australia 3 1 1 1 11 - 13 3
35 Flag of Israel Israel 3 1 0 2 10 - 13 2
36 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 1 0 2 09 - 10 2
01 April
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 4-0 Flag of Belgium Belgium
01 April
Israel Flag of Israel 3-6 Flag of Australia Australia
02 April
Australia Flag of Australia 1-6 Flag of Belgium Belgium
02 April
Israel Flag of Israel 2-4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria

Consolation Round 37-40 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
37 Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 3 0 0 28 - 07 6
38 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 3 1 0 2 13 - 11 2
39 Flag of Turkey Turkey 3 1 0 2 11 - 22 2
40 Flag of Greece Greece 3 1 0 2 11 - 23 2
01 April
South Africa Flag of South Africa 5-2 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
01 April
Turkey Flag of Turkey 4-7 Flag of Greece Greece
02 April
Greece Flag of Greece 2-8 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
02 April
South Africa Flag of South Africa 12-3 Flag of Turkey Turkey

Team PhotosEdit

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki