Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1997 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1997 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Finland from 21 April to 5 May 1997. The matches were played in Helsinki, Tampere and Turku.

Twelve teams took part, with the first round being split into two teams of six, and the six best teams going to a further group stage. This was the 61st World Championships, and Canada beat Sweden in the final game, best of three, where they won 2-1 in games, and became world champions for the 21st time


World Championship Group A (Finland) Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 4 0 1 18 - 09 8
2 Flag of Finland Finland 5 4 0 1 25 - 09 8
3 Flag of Russia Russia 5 3 1 1 19 - 16 7
4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5 1 1 3 10 - 14 3
5 Flag of France France 5 1 0 4 13 - 26 2
6 Flag of Germany Germany 5 1 0 4 04 - 15 2
26 April
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2-1 Flag of Germany Germany
26 April
Finland Flag of Finland 6-1 Flag of France France
27 April
Russia Flag of Russia 2-2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
27 April
Finland Flag of Finland 1-2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
28 April
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5-3 Flag of France France
28 April
Germany Flag of Germany 1-5 Flag of Russia Russia
29 April
Finland Flag of Finland 6-0 Flag of Germany Germany
30 April
Russia Flag of Russia 5-4 Flag of France France
30 April
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
01 May
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2-3 Flag of Russia Russia
02 May
France Flag of France 2-1 Flag of Germany Germany
02 May
Finland Flag of Finland 5-2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
03 May
France Flag of France 3-9 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
03 May
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 0-1 Flag of Germany Germany
03 May
Finland Flag of Finland 7-4 Flag of Russia Russia

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 4 1 0 20 - 08 9
2 Flag of Canada Canada 5 3 1 1 23 - 11 7
3 Flag of the United States United States of America 5 3 0 2 14 - 15 6
4 Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 1 2 2 18 - 17 4
5 Flag of Italy Italy 5 1 1 3 12 - 21 3
6 Flag of Norway Norway 5 0 1 4 07 - 22 1
26 April
Canada Flag of Canada 7-0 Flag of Norway Norway
26 April
Sweden Flag of Sweden 5-3 Flag of Italy Italy
27 April
United States of America Flag of the United States 5-4 Flag of Latvia Latvia
27 April
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7-2 Flag of Canada Canada
28 April
Italy Flag of Italy 5-4 Flag of Latvia Latvia
28 April
Norway Flag of Norway 1-3 Flag of the United States United States of America
29 April
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4-1 Flag of Norway Norway
30 April
Canada Flag of Canada 3-3 Flag of Latvia Latvia
30 April
United States of America Flag of the United States 4-2 Flag of Italy Italy
01 May
Canada Flag of Canada 5-1 Flag of the United States United States of America
02 May
Italy Flag of Italy 2-2 Flag of Norway Norway
02 May
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1-1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
03 May
Italy Flag of Italy 0-6 Flag of Canada Canada
03 May
United States of America Flag of the United States 1-3 Flag of Sweden Sweden
03 May
Latvia Flag of Latvia 6-3 Flag of Norway Norway

Second Round 1-6 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 4 0 1 17 - 09 8
2 Flag of Canada Canada 5 3 0 2 13 - 14 6
3 Flag of Russia Russia 5 2 1 2 13 - 13 5
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 2 0 3 12 - 12 4
5 Flag of Finland Finland 5 2 0 3 12 - 12 4
6 Flag of the United States United States of America 5 1 1 3 07 - 14 3
05 May
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-4 Flag of the United States United States of America
05 May
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1-4 Flag of Russia Russia
06 May
Finland Flag of Finland 0-1 Flag of Canada Canada
06 May
Russia Flag of Russia 1-1 Flag of the United States United States of America
07 May
Canada Flag of Canada 3-5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
07 May
Finland Flag of Finland 2-5 Flag of Sweden Sweden
08 May
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0-1 Flag of Sweden Sweden
09 May
Canada Flag of Canada 2-1 Flag of Russia Russia
09 May
United States of America Flag of the United States 0-2 Flag of Finland Finland

Consolation Round 7-12 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
7 Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 4 0 1 29 - 14 8
8 Flag of Italy Italy 5 3 1 1 23 - 13 7
9 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5 3 0 2 15 - 13 6
10 Flag of France France 5 2 0 3 12 - 23 4
11 Flag of Germany Germany 5 2 0 3 08 - 17 4
12 Flag of Norway Norway 5 0 1 4 11 - 18 1
06 May
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2-1 Flag of Norway Norway
06 May
Latvia Flag of Latvia 8-0 Flag of Germany Germany
07 May
Norway Flag of Norway 3-4 Flag of France France
07 May
Italy Flag of Italy 5-2 Flag of Germany Germany
08 May
Italy Flag of Italy 3-4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
08 May
Latvia Flag of Latvia 6-2 Flag of France France
09 May
Germany Flag of Germany 4-2 Flag of Norway Norway
10 May
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4-5 Flag of Latvia Latvia
10 May
France Flag of France 1-8 Flag of Italy Italy

Final Round Edit

Match for third place Edit

10 May
Russia Flag of Russia 3-4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Final Edit

11 May
Canada Flag of Canada 2-3 Flag of Sweden Sweden
13 May
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1-3 Flag of Canada Canada
14 May
Canada Flag of Canada 2-1 Flag of Sweden Sweden

World Championship Group B (Poland)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Flag of Belarus Belarus 7 7 0 0 48 - 21 14
14 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 7 5 1 1 31 - 21 11
15 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 7 3 2 2 26 - 22 8
16 Flag of Austria Austria 7 2 3 2 22 - 22 7
17 Flag of Poland Poland 7 2 2 3 19 - 24 6
18 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 7 2 1 4 28 - 22 5
19 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 7 2 1 4 21 - 38 5
20 Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 0 0 7 19 - 44 0
12 April
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 8-3 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
12 April
Poland Flag of Poland 4-3 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
12 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-3 Flag of Austria Austria
12 April
Belarus Flag of Belarus 9-3 Flag of Denmark Denmark
13 April
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 6-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
13 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
13 April
Austria Flag of Austria 2-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
13 April
Poland Flag of Poland 2-7 Flag of Belarus Belarus
15 April
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4-3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
15 April
Poland Flag of Poland 0-0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
15 April
Austria Flag of Austria 3-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
15 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 8-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
16 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
16 April
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 9-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
16 April
Poland Flag of Poland 4-6 Flag of Austria Austria
16 April
Belarus Flag of Belarus 10-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
18 April
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5-6 Flag of Belarus Belarus
18 April
Poland Flag of Poland 3-3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
18 April
Austria Flag of Austria 2-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
18 April
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 6-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
20 April
Belarus Flag of Belarus 6-4 Flag of Austria Austria
20 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 6-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
20 April
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
20 April
Poland Flag of Poland 1-3 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
21 April
Belarus Flag of Belarus 6-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
21 April
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 5-3 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
21 April
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2-2 Flag of Austria Austria
21 April
Poland Flag of Poland 5-2 Flag of Denmark Denmark

World Championship Group C (Estonia)Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Japan Japan 3 2 1 0 11 - 03 5
2 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3 1 2 0 18 - 12 4
3 Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 1 1 1 11 - 11 3
4 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 0 0 3 05 - 19 0
22 March
Japan Flag of Japan 3-0 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
22 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 5-5 Flag of Estonia Estonia
23 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 5-0 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
23 March
Estonia Flag of Estonia 2-2 Flag of Japan Japan
25 March
Japan Flag of Japan 6-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
25 March
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 5-11 Flag of Estonia Estonia

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 3 0 0 17 - 03 6
2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 3 2 0 1 18 - 04 4
3 Flag of Romania Romania 3 1 0 2 06 - 17 2
4 Flag of China China 3 0 0 3 07 - 24 0
22 March
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 7-1 Flag of China China
22 March
Romania Flag of Romania 0-5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
23 March
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 11-1 Flag of China China
23 March
Romania Flag of Romania 0-7 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
25 March
China Flag of China 5-6 Flag of Romania Romania
25 March
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3-2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

Final Round 21-24 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3 2 1 0 07 - 05 5
22 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 3 1 1 1 09 - 07 3
23 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3 0 2 1 06 - 07 2
24 Flag of Japan Japan 3 0 2 1 05 - 08 2
27 March
Japan Flag of Japan 1-4 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
27 March
Estonia Flag of Estonia 1-2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
28 March
Japan Flag of Japan 2-2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
28 March
Estonia Flag of Estonia 3-3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

Consolation Round 25-28 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
25 Flag of Romania Romania 3 3 0 0 15 - 08 6
26 Flag of Hungary Hungary 3 2 0 1 12 - 05 4
27 Flag of China China 3 1 0 2 14 - 16 2
28 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 0 0 3 06 - 18 0
27 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 7-3 Flag of China China
27 March
Romania Flag of Romania 7-3 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
28 March
China Flag of China 6-3 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
28 March
Hungary Flag of Hungary 0-2 Flag of Romania Romania

World Championship Group D (Andorra)Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 2 0 1 10 - 04 4
2 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 2 0 1 12 - 08 4
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 2 0 1 07 - 07 4
4 Flag of Australia Australia 3 0 0 3 09 - 19 0
07 April
Australia Flag of Australia 2-7 Flag of Croatia Croatia
08 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1-4 Flag of Korea South Korea
10 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 4-2 Flag of Australia Australia
10 April
Croatia Flag of Croatia 2-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
11 April
Australia Flag of Australia 5-8 Flag of Korea South Korea
11 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2-1 Flag of Croatia Croatia

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Spain Spain 3 2 0 1 17 - 13 4
2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3 1 1 1 11 - 11 3
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 10 - 10 3
4 Flag of Israel Israel 3 1 0 2 10 - 14 2
07 April
Spain Flag of Spain 4-5 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
08 April
Israel Flag of Israel 3-4 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
10 April
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 2-2 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
10 April
Spain Flag of Spain 7-3 Flag of Israel Israel
11 April
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 3-4 Flag of Israel Israel
11 April
Spain Flag of Spain 6-5 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia

Final Round 29-32 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
29 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 2 1 0 08 - 05 5
30 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 2 0 1 07 - 03 4
31 Flag of Spain Spain 3 1 0 2 10 - 11 2
32 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 3 0 1 2 07 - 13 1
13 April
Spain Flag of Spain 3-4 Flag of Croatia Croatia
13 April
Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 0-5 Flag of Korea South Korea
14 April
Croatia Flag of Croatia 2-2 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
14 April
Spain Flag of Spain 1-2 Flag of Korea South Korea

Consolation Round 33-36 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
33 Flag of Israel Israel 3 2 0 1 12 - 14 4
34 Flag of Australia Australia 3 1 1 1 13 - 10 3
35 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 3 1 1 1 10 - 09 3
36 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 1 0 2 09 - 11 2
13 April
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 3-3 Flag of Australia Australia
13 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 3-5 Flag of Israel Israel
14 April
Israel Flag of Israel 3-8 Flag of Australia Australia
14 April
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2-4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
VM 1997 Land
Gold Flag of Canada Canada
Silver Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
4 Flag of Russia Russia
5 Flag of Finland Finland
6 Flag of the United States United States
7 Flag of Latvia Latvia
8 Flag of Italy Italy
9 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
10 Flag of France France
11 Flag of Germany Germany
12

Flag of Norway Norway


Team PhotosEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki