Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1996 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,191pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.


The 1996 Ice Hockey World Championship took place in Austria 21st April - 5th May. The games were played in Vienna.

Twelve teams took place, with the first round split into two groups of six, with the first four from each group advancing to the quarter-finals. This was the 60th World Championship and the Czech Republic beat Canada in the final to become World Champions for the first time. (Czechoslovakia had won the World Championship six times).

Medal tableEdit

1996 World Championships Country
Gold Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Silver Flag of Canada Canada
Bronze Flag of the United States United States
4 Flag of Russia Russia
5 Flag of Finland Finland
6 Flag of Sweden Sweden
7 Flag of Italy Italy
8 Flag of Germany Germany
9 Flag of Norway Norway
10 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
11 Flag of France France
12 Flag of Austria Austria


World Championship Group A (Austria)Edit

First RoundEdit

Group 1Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Russia 5 5 0 0 23 - 08 10
2 United States 5 3 0 2 15 - 14 6
3 Canada 5 2 1 2 17 - 15 5
4 Germany 5 2 0 3 12 - 11 4
5 Slovakia 5 1 1 3 13 - 16 3
6 Austria 5 1 0 4 03 - 19 2
21 April
Germany 1-2 Russia
21 April
Canada 3-3 Slovakia
22 April
Austria 1-5 United States
22 April
Russia 6-2 Slovakia
23 April
United States 4-2 Germany
23 April
Austria 0-4 Canada
24 April
Germany 5-1 Canada
25 April
Austria 2-1 Slovakia
25 April
United States 1-3 Russia
26 April
Austria 0-3 Germany
26 April
Russia 6-4 Canada
27 April
United States 4-3 Slovakia
28 April
Austria 0-6 Russia
28 April
Canada 5-1 United States
29 April
Slovakia 4-1 Germany

Group 2Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Czech Republic 5 4 1 0 27 - 12 9
2 Finland 5 2 2 1 23 - 15 6
3 Sweden 5 2 2 1 14 - 12 6
4 Italy 5 2 1 2 20 - 26 5
5 Norway 5 1 2 2 06 - 11 4
6 France 5 0 0 5 12 - 26 0
21 April
Czech Republic 3-1 Sweden
21 April
Finland 1-1 Norway
22 April
France 5-6 Italy
23 April
Italy 4-0 Norway
23 April
Finland 2-4 Czech Republic
24 April
Sweden 2-1 France
24 April
Norway 2-2 Czech Republic
25 April
France 3-6 Finland
25 April
Sweden 3-3 Italy
26 April
Italy 2-9 Finland
27 April
Czech Republic 9-2 France
27 April
Sweden 3-0 Norway
28 April
Italy 5-9 Czech Republic
28 April
Finland 5-5 Sweden
29 April
Norway 3-1 France

QuarterfinalsEdit

30 April
United States 3-2 Sweden
30 April
Finland 1-3 Canada
01 May
Russia 5-2 Italy
01 May
Czech Republic 6-1 Germany

Consolation Round 11-12 PlaceEdit

01 May
Austria 3-6 France
02 May
Austria 3-6 France

[ SemifinalsEdit

03 May
United States 0-5 Czech Republic
03 May
Canada 2-2 (3-2) Russia

Match for third placeEdit

04 May
Russia 3-4 (aet) United States

FinalEdit

05 May
Czech Republic 4-2 Canada

World Championship Group B (Netherlands)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Latvia 7 6 1 0 41 - 16 13
14 Switzerland 7 5 1 1 37 - 13 11
15 Belarus 7 5 0 2 29 - 18 10
16 Great Britain 7 4 1 2 29 - 23 9
17 Poland 7 1 2 4 18 - 27 4
18 Denmark 7 1 1 5 14 - 32 3
19 Netherlands 7 1 1 5 12 - 35 3
20 Japan 7 0 3 4 14 - 30 3
10 April
Latvia 6-5 Great Britain
10 April
Poland 3-3 Japan
10 April
Netherlands 0-3 Denmark
10 April
Switzerland 2-4 Belarus
11 April
Japan 1-6 Latvia
11 April
Great Britain 2-7 Switzerland
12 April
Denmark 3-4 Poland
12 April
Netherlands 2-3 Belarus
13 April
Latvia 5-3 Denmark
13 April
Switzerland 7-2 Japan
13 April
Great Britain 4-2 Poland
14 April
Netherlands 2-6 Great Britain
14 April
Latvia 4-1 Belarus
15 April
Denmark 1-10 Switzerland
15 April
Poland 3-6 Belarus
15 April
Japan 1-2 Netherlands
16 April
Latvia 4-2 Poland
16 April
Japan 3-3 Great Britain
17 April
Belarus 6-1 Denmark
17 April
Switzerland 5-1 Netherlands
18 April
Poland 2-5 Switzerland
18 April
Netherlands 3-15 Latvia
19 April
Belarus 7-2 Japan
19 April
Great Britain 5-1 Denmark
20 April
Belarus 2-4 Great Britain
20 April
Denmark 2-2 Japan
20 April
Switzerland 1-1 Latvia
20 April
Poland 2-2 Netherlands

World Championship Group C (Slovenia)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Kazakhstan 7 6 0 1 51 - 10 12
22 Ukraine 7 6 0 1 40 - 13 12
23 Slovenia 7 5 0 2 41 - 19 10
24 Hungary 7 3 1 3 34 - 25 7
25 Estonia 7 3 1 3 36 - 29 7
26 Romania 7 3 0 4 32 - 27 6
27 China 7 1 0 6 17 - 68 2
28 Croatia 7 0 0 7 11 - 71 0
22 March
Romania 9-2 Croatia
22 March
Estonia 13-2 China
22 March
Ukraine 4-1 Hungary
22 March
Slovenia 2-4 Kazakhstan
23 March
Hungary 2-7 Kazakhstan
23 March
Slovenia 4-1 Romania
23 March
China 2-7 Ukraine
23 March
Estonia 10-2 Croatia
25 March
Slovenia 6-3 Estonia
25 March
Ukraine 11-1 Croatia
25 March
Romania 3-5 Hungary
25 March
Kazakhstan 15-0 China
26 March
China 3-11 Romania
26 March
Kazakhstan 12-0 Croatia
26 March
Hungary 5-5 Estonia
26 March
Slovenia 2-4 Ukraine
28 March
Romania 2-3 Estonia
28 March
Croatia 4-6 China
28 March
Kazakhstan 3-2 Ukraine
28 March
Slovenia 4-3 Hungary
29 March
Ukraine 7-2 Romania
29 March
Croatia 0-10 Hungary
29 March
Estonia 0-7 Kazakhstan
29 March
Slovenia 10-2 China
31 March
Ukraine 5-2 Estonia
31 March
Slovenia 13-2 Croatia
31 March
Romania 4-3 Kazakhstan
31 March
China 2-8 Hungary
96WorldD

World Championship Group D (Lithuania)Edit

Qualifying RoundEdit

Group 1 (Australia)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Australia 2 2 0 0 12 - 02 4
2 New Zealand 2 0 0 2 02 - 12 0
05 November 1995
Australia 6-0 New Zealand
06 November 1995
Australia 6-2 New Zealand

Group 2 (Israel)Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Israel 2 2 0 0 24 - 00 4
2 Turkey 2 1 0 1 05 - 19 2
3 Greece 2 0 0 2 00 - 10 0
27 January 1996
Israel 5-0 Greece
28 January 1996
Turkey 5-0 Greece
29 January 1996
Israel 19-0 Turkey

First RoundEdit

] Group 1Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Yugoslavia 3 3 0 0 14 - 05 6
2 Spain 3 1 1 1 15 - 06 3
3 South Korea 3 1 1 1 15 - 10 3
4 Australia 3 0 0 3 08 - 31 0
25 March
Yugoslavia 7-1 Australia
25 March
Spain 1-1 South Korea
26 March
Spain 11-1 Australia
26 March
Yugoslavia 3-1 South Korea
27 March
South Korea 13-6 Australia
27 March
Yugoslavia 4-5 Spain

Group 2Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Lithuania 3 3 0 0 19 - 02 6
2 Belgium 3 2 0 1 10 - 13 4
3 Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 07 - 06 2
4 Israel 3 0 0 3 00 - 15 0
25 March
Bulgaria 5-0 Israel
25 March
Lithuania 11-2 Belgium
26 March
Belgium 3-2 Bulgaria
26 March
Lithuania 5-0 Israel
27 March
Belgium 5-0 Israel
27 March
Lithuania 3-0 Bulgaria

Final Round 29-32 PlaceEdit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
29 Lithuania 3 3 0 0 25 - 04 6
30 Yugoslavia 3 2 0 1 10 - 08 4
31 Spain 3 1 0 2 10 - 16 2
32 Belgium 3 0 0 3 05 - 22 0
29 March
Yugoslavia 5-2 Belgium
29 March
Lithuania 11-1 Spain
31 March
Spain 6-1 Belgium
31 March
Lithuania 3-1 Yugoslavia

Consolation Round 33-36 PlaceEdit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
33 South Korea 3 2 1 0 22 - 13 5
34 Bulgaria 3 2 0 1 14 - 10 4
35 Israel 3 1 1 1 10 - 10 3
36 Australia 3 0 0 3 12 - 25 0
28 March
Bulgaria 5-4 Australia
28 March
Israel 3-3 South Korea
30 March
Israel 7-2 Australia
30 March
South Korea 6-4 Bulgaria

==Edit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki