Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1996-97 WOAA Senior Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1996-97 WOAA Senior Hockey League season standings.

SeasonEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Senior AA
Wellesley Merchants           24    16   6    1   1    127   99     34
Durham Thundercats            24    15   7    1   1    143   105    32
Tavistock Royals              24    14   9    0   1    123   107    29
Milverton Four Wheel Drives   24    10   12   0   2    87    105    22
Elora Rocks                   24    4    18   0   2    85    149    10
Senior A
Shelburne Muskies             22    17   4    0   1    164   102    35
Wiarton Redmen                24    16   8    0   0    155   116    32
Goderich Pirates              24    15   9    0   0    129   115    30
Palmerston 81's               24    13   9    1   1    146   124    28
Ripley Wolves                 23    13   9    0   1    111   104    27
Arthur Tigers                 24    12   11   1   0    159   151    25
Brussels Crusaders            24    9    13   2   0    104   120    20
Clinton Radars                21    5    13   2   1    98    150    13
Drayton Comets                24    2    22   0   0    82    166    4
Senior B
Dundalk Flyers                24    19   5    0   0    160   93     38
Lucknow Lancers               24    18   5    0   1    157   91     37
Mildmay Monarchs              23    12   7    2   2    102   92     28
Teeswater Falcons             24    4    18   1   1    88    186    10
Grand Valley Tornado          23    4    18   1   0    108   153    9

PlayoffsEdit

Senior AAEdit

Quarter-final

Milverton Four Wheel Drives defeated Elora Rocks 3-games-to-2

Semi-final

Wellesley Merchants defeated Milverton Four Wheel Drives 4-games-to-1
Durham Thundercats defeated Tavistock Royals 4-games-to-1

Final

Durham Thundercats defeated Wellesley Merchants 4-games-to-2

Senior AEdit

Quarter-final

Shelburne Muskies defeated Clinton Radars 4-games-to-2
Wiarton Redmen defeated Brussels Crusaders 4-games-to-none
Goderich Pirates defeated Arthur Tigers 4-games-to-3
Ripley Wolves defeated Palmerston 81's 4-games-to-2

Semi-final

Ripley Wolves defeated Shelburne Muskies 4-games-to-3
Goderich Pirates defeated Wiarton Redmen 4-games-to-3

Final

Goderich Pirates defeated Ripley Wolves 4-games-to-3

Senior BEdit

Quarter-final

Teeswater Falcons defeated Grand Valley Tornado 2-games-to-1

Semi-final

Dundalk Flyers defeated Teeswater Falcons 3-games-to-none
Lucknow Lancers defeated Mildmay Monarchs 4-games-to-none

Final

Lucknow Lancers defeated Dundalk Flyers 4-games-to-1

StatisticsEdit

ScoringEdit

Senior AA Playoffs

  • Rob Leblanc (Durham) - 15-7-22
  • Jason Mervyn (Wellesley) - 13-3-16
  • Darren Snyder (Wellesley) - 4-11-15
  • Scott Betts (Durham) - 5-8-13
  • Todd Stoddart (Durham) - 5-8-13
  • Kory Dietz (Milverton) - 6-5-11

Senior A Playoffs

  • Tim Harrison (Goderich) - 31-19-50
  • Sean Burton (Ripley) - 22-17-39
  • Darryl Durnin (Goderich) - 15-18-33
  • Brent Armstrong (Ripley) - 9-22-31
  • Jason Coulter (Goderich) - 9-19-28
  • Mike Reaume (Ripley) - 8-19-27

Senior B Playoffs

  • Brad Murray (Lucknow) - 8-9-17
  • Brad Priestrap (Lucknow) - 5-12-17
  • Troy Fischer (Teeswater) - 8-6-14
  • Justin Murray (Lucknow) - 8-5-13
  • Todd Davis (Dundalk) - 6-7-13
  • Jay Marston (Teeswater) - 5-7-12

GoaltendingEdit

Senior AA Playoffs

Team                        Mins   GP    SO   GAA     W-L
Evershed (Milverton)        519    22    0    2.54    4-4
Scherbarth (Milverton)      124    8     0    3.87    0-2
Hunter (Wellesley)          450    21    1    2.80    5-2
Brick (Wellesley)           249    17    0    4.09    1-3
Payie (Durham)              377    21    0    3.34    5-0
MacMillan (Durham)          296    23    0    4.66    3-3
Weiss (Elora)               304    22    0    4.34    2-3
Ballantyne (Tavistock)      166    8     0    2.89    1-1
Groulx (Tavistock)          147    16    0    6.54    0-3

Senior A Playoffs

Team                        Mins   GP    SO   GAA     W-L
Mundle (Wiarton)            660    43    0    3.90    7-4
Billingsley (Arthur)        360    23    0    3.83    3-3
Tonkin (Arthur)             62     6     0    5.80    0-1
Webster (Shelburne)         654    45    0    4.12    5-5
Sharpe (Shelburne)          143    10    0    4.19    2-1
Shewfelt (Goderich)         1232   88    1    4.28    12-9
Lyndon (Goderich)           36     4     0    6.66    0-0
MacLeod (Ripley)            1127   87    0    4.63    10-9
McGinnis (Ripley)           89     7     0    4.71    1-0
Nahrgang (Clinton)          312    24    0    4.61    2-3
Cooper (Clinton)            60     7     0    7.00    0-1
Hamilton (Palmerston)       180    14    0    4.66    2-1
Bonham (Palmerston)         184    17    0    5.54    0-3
Cronin (Brussels)           180    13    0    4.33    0-3
Januskiewicz (Brussels)     60     9     0    9.00    0-1

Senior B Playoffs

Team                        Mins   GP    SO   GAA     W-L
Lindsay (Lucknow)           96     2     .5   1.25    2-0
Skillen (Lucknow)           444    21    .5   2.83    6-1
Jamieson (Dundalk)          60     1     0    1.00    1-0
Crotty (Dundalk)            420    30    0    4.28    3-4
Lantz (Mildmay)             120    10    0    5.00    0-2
Biesenthal (Mildmay)        120    13    0    6.50    0-2
Dawson (Teeswater)          120    11    0    5.50    0-2
Mason (Teeswater)           244    26    0    6.39    2-2
Ankner (Grand Valley)       64     4     0    3.75    1-0
Young (Grand Valley)        60     5     0    5.00    0-1
Selby (Grand Valley)        60     10    0    10.00   0-1

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki