Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1995 World Championship

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1995 World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden
95WorldChampprog

The 1995 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships was played in Stockholm and Gavle Sweden, from April 23rd to May the 7th, 1995. In the tournament finals, Finland won the gold medal by winning over Sweden 4-1 at the Globen arena in Stockholm. The Finnish goals were scored by Timo Jutila and Ville Peltonen, who scored a hat trick.

The gold medal was the first in Finland's history. Sweden had written a fight song, "Den glider in", which also was intended to be the official song of the championships. After the finals, the song became very popular in Finland.[1][2]

Because the 1994-95 NHL lockout delayed the NHL season, many of the top professional players were not available. The Canadian and American teams would logically be hit the hardest, but the Americans found a way to lead their group in the first round. The Canadians, who struggled in the early tournament, beat the Americans in the quarter-finals, lost in overtime to the Swedes, and then beat the Czechs for the bronze. Andrew McKim, playing in the minors for the Adirondack Red Wings ended up being the tournament scoring leader.[3][4]

World Championship Group A (Sweden) Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Russia Russia 5 5 0 0 26 - 10 10
2 Flag of Italy Italy 5 3 1 1 14 - 11 7
3 Flag of France France 5 3 0 2 14 - 11 6
4 Flag of Canada Canada 5 2 1 2 17 - 16 5
5 Flag of Germany Germany 5 1 0 4 11 - 20 2
6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5 0 0 5 10 - 24 0
23 April France Flag of France 4-0
Flag of Germany Germany
23 April Russia Flag of Russia 4-2
Flag of Italy Italy
24 April Germany Flag of Germany 1-2
Flag of Italy Italy
24 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3-5
Flag of Canada Canada
25 April Canada Flag of Canada 1-4
Flag of France France
25 April Russia Flag of Russia 8-0
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
26 April France Flag of France 1-3
Flag of Russia Russia
27 April Canada Flag of Canada 5-2
Flag of Germany Germany
27 April Italy Flag of Italy 3-2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
28 April Germany Flag of Germany 3-6
Flag of Russia Russia
28 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2-3
Flag of France France
29 April Canada Flag of Canada 2-2
Flag of Italy Italy
30 April Germany Flag of Germany 5-3
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
30 April Russia Flag of Russia 5-4
Flag of Canada Canada
01 May Italy Flag of Italy 5-2
Flag of France France

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of the United States United States of America 5 3 2 0 17 - 11 8
2 Flag of Finland Finland 5 3 1 1 22 - 14 7
3 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 3 1 1 17 - 09 7
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 3 0 2 14 - 09 6
5 Flag of Norway Norway 5 1 0 4 09 - 18 2
6 Flag of Austria Austria 5 0 0 5 09 - 27 0
23 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 5-0
Flag of Norway Norway
23 April Finland Flag of Finland 0-3
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
24 April Austria Flag of Austria 2-5
Flag of the United States United States of America
25 April United States of America Flag of the United States 2-1
Flag of Norway Norway
25 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 3-6
Flag of Finland Finland
26 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5-2
Flag of Austria Austria
26 April Norway Flag of Norway 2-5
Flag of Finland Finland
27 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2-4
Flag of the United States United States of America
27 April Austria Flag of Austria 0-5
Flag of Sweden Sweden
28 April United States of America Flag of the United States 2-2
Flag of Sweden Sweden
29 April Finland Flag of Finland 7-2
Flag of Austria Austria
29 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-1
Flag of Norway Norway
30 April United States of America Flag of the United States 4-4
Flag of Finland Finland
30 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 2-1
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
01 May Norway Flag of Norway 5-3
Flag of Austria Austria

Quarterfinals Edit

02 May Italy Flag of Italy 0-7
Flag of Sweden Sweden
02 May Finland Flag of Finland 5-0
Flag of France France
03 May Russia Flag of Russia 0-2
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
03 May United States of America Flag of the United States 1-4
Flag of Canada Canada

Consolation Round 11-12 Place Edit

02 May Austria Flag of Austria 4-0
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
04 May Austria Flag of Austria 4-4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Switzerland was relegate to Group B.

Semifinals Edit

05 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 3-2 (OT)
Flag of Canada Canada
05 May Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0-3
Flag of Finland Finland

Match for third place Edit

06 May Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1-4
Flag of Canada Canada

Final Edit

07 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 1-4
Flag of Finland Finland

World Championship Group B (Slovakia)Edit

Played in Bratislava, April 12-21. The hosts bettered their Group C record of the previous year, this time winning all their games. 38 year old Peter Stastny led the tournament in scoring.[3]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 7 7 0 0 60 - 15 14
14 Flag of Latvia Latvia 7 6 0 1 65 - 16 12
15 Flag of Poland Poland 7 4 0 3 29 - 30 8
16 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 7 3 0 4 20 - 38 6
17 Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 3 0 4 30 - 28 6
18 Flag of Japan Japan 7 2 0 5 26 - 45 4
19 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 7 2 0 5 19 - 35 4
20 Flag of Romania Romania 7 1 0 6 15 - 57 2

Slovakia was promoted to Group A while Romania was relegated to Group C.

12 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 18-1
Flag of Romania Romania
12 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 7-3
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
12 April Poland Flag of Poland 8-1
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
12 April Japan Flag of Japan 1-5
Flag of Denmark Denmark
13 April Romania Flag of Romania 2-0
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
13 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 9-3
Flag of Japan Japan
13 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 1-6
Flag of Latvia Latvia
13 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 1-3
Flag of Poland Poland
15 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 3-2
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
15 April Japan Flag of Japan 8-2
Flag of Romania Romania
15 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 10-0
Flag of Poland Poland
15 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 9-2
Flag of Denmark Denmark
16 April Romania Flag of Romania 3-6
Flag of Poland Poland
16 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4-3
Flag of Japan Japan
16 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4-3
Flag of Latvia Latvia
16 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 9-2
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
18 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 6-2
Flag of Poland Poland
18 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 5-3
Flag of Romania Romania
18 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 6-2
Flag of Denmark Denmark
18 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 3-4
Flag of Japan Japan
19 April Romania Flag of Romania 4-9
Flag of Denmark Denmark
19 April Japan Flag of Japan 2-15
Flag of Latvia Latvia
19 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 13-4
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
19 April Poland Flag of Poland 3-4
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
21 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-3
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
21 April Poland Flag of Poland 7-5
Flag of Japan Japan
21 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-8
Flag of Latvia Latvia
21 April Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 11-0
Flag of Romania Romania

World Championship Group C1 (Bulgaria)Edit

Played in Sofia March 20-26. Nine teams took part this year because Yugoslavia was given the right to return to the group that they had last played in as the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. The consequence was that two teams were relegated.[3] They played in three groups of three where the first place teams contested promotion and the third place teams contested relegation. Two years after failing to qualify for Group C, Belarus got a rematch against Ukraine and Kazakhstan, this time coming out on top.

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2 2 0 0 20 - 01 4
2 Flag of China China 2 1 0 1 04 - 14 2
3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 03 - 12 0
20 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 2-4
Flag of China China
21 March China Flag of China 0-12
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
22 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 1-8
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2 2 0 0 11 - 05 4
2 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2 1 0 1 07 - 09 2
3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 2 0 0 2 07 - 11 0
20 March Estonia Flag of Estonia 1-6
Flag of Belarus Belarus
21 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 5-4
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
22 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3-6
Flag of Estonia Estonia

Group 3 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 2 2 0 0 24 - 04 4
2 Flag of Hungary Hungary 2 1 0 1 10 - 10 2
3 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 2 0 0 2 04 - 24 0
20 March Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia 3-15
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
21 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 9-1
Flag of Hungary Hungary
22 March Hungary Flag of Hungary 9-1
Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia

Final Round 21-23 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2 2 0 0 08 - 03 4
22 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 2 0 1 1 03 - 04 1
23 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 2 0 1 1 03 - 05 1

Belarus was promoted to Group B.

24 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2-2
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
25 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 3-1
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
26 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1-2
Flag of Belarus Belarus

Consolation Round 24-26 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
24 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2 2 0 0 15 - 07 4
25 Flag of China China 2 1 0 1 09 - 12 2
26 Flag of Hungary Hungary 2 0 0 2 05 - 10 0
24 March Hungary Flag of Hungary 3-4
Flag of China China
25 March Estonia Flag of Estonia 6-2
Flag of Hungary Hungary
26 March China Flag of China 5-9
Flag of Estonia Estonia

Consolation Round 27-29 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
27 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 2 2 0 0 21 - 04 4
28 Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 2 1 0 1 09 - 07 2
29 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 01 - 20 0

Both Yugoslavia and Bulgaria were relegated to group C2.

24 March Yugoslavia Flag of FR Yugoslavia 6-0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
25 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 7-3
Flag of FR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
26 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 1-14
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

World Championship Group C2 (South Africa) Edit

Played in Johannesburg March 21-30. Two groups of five played round robins where the top two from each contested promotion. The bottom five teams were relegated to qualification tournaments for 1996 Group D. Belgian player Joris Peusens was only fifteen years old.

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4 4 0 0 40 - 08 8
2 Flag of Spain Spain 4 3 0 1 32 - 08 6
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 4 1 1 2 18 - 19 3
4 Flag of Australia Australia 4 1 0 3 16 - 24 2
5 Flag of Greece Greece 4 0 1 3 09 - 56 1

Greece was relegated to Group D qualification.

21 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 5-5
Flag of Greece Greece
21 March Spain Flag of Spain 3-4
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
22 March Greece Flag of Greece 1-21
Flag of Spain Spain
22 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 10-2
Flag of Australia Australia
24 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 8-2
Flag of Belgium Belgium
24 March Greece Flag of Greece 2-10
Flag of Australia Australia
26 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 20-1
Flag of Greece Greece
26 March Australia Flag of Australia 2-4
Flag of Spain Spain
27 March Australia Flag of Australia 2-8
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
27 March Spain Flag of Spain 4-1
Flag of Belgium Belgium

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Croatia Croatia 4 4 0 0 41 - 11 8
2 Flag of Korea South Korea 4 3 0 1 37 - 07 6
3 Flag of Israel Israel 4 2 0 2 23 - 15 4
4 Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 1 0 3 07 - 29 2
5 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4 0 0 4 07 - 53 0

New Zealand was relegated to Group D qualification.

21 March Croatia Flag of Croatia 19-5
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
21 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 2-8
Flag of Korea South Korea
22 March Croatia Flag of Croatia 7-2
Flag of Israel Israel
22 March New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0-13
Flag of Korea South Korea
24 March New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0-12
Flag of Israel Israel
24 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-11
Flag of Croatia Croatia
26 March South Korea Flag of Korea 7-1
Flag of Israel Israel
26 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 3-2
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
27 March South Korea Flag of Korea 3-4
Flag of Croatia Croatia
27 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-8
Flag of Israel Israel

Final Round 30-33 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
30 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 2 1 0 13 - 09 5
31 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 3 2 1 0 12 - 08 5
32 Flag of Spain Spain 3 1 0 2 13 - 15 2
33 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 0 0 3 10 - 16 0

Croatia only needed to tie Lithuania in their final game to earn promotion to Group C1, and they did so.

29 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 5-2
Flag of Korea South Korea
29 March Croatia Flag of Croatia 6-3
Flag of Spain Spain
30 March Spain Flag of Spain 7-5
Flag of Korea South Korea
30 March Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 3-3
Flag of Croatia Croatia

Consolation Round 34-37 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
34 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 2 0 1 22 - 10 4
35 Flag of Israel Israel 3 2 0 1 16 - 08 4
36 Flag of Australia Australia 3 2 0 1 17 - 17 4
37 Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 0 0 3 08 - 28 0

Israel, Australia, and South Africa, all were relegated to Group D qualification.

29 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-10
Flag of Belgium Belgium
29 March Australia Flag of Australia 5-1
Flag of Israel Israel
30 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 6-10
Flag of Australia Australia
30 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 2-7
Flag of Israel Israel

Consolation Round 38-39 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
38 Flag of Greece Greece 1 1 0 0 10 - 07 2
39 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 1 0 0 1 07 - 10 0
30 March Greece Flag of Greece 10-7
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand

Medal tableEdit

World Championships 1995 Country
Gold Flag of Finland Finland
Silver Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze Flag of Canada.svg Canada
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
5 Flag of Russia Russia
6 Flag of the United States United States
7 Flag of Italy Italy
8 Flag of France France
9 Flag of Germany Germany
10 Flag of Norway Norway
11 Flag of Austria Austria
12 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Team PhotosEdit

CitationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports, 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9. 
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press, 158–9. 

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki