Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1994 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,215pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1994 IIHF World Women's Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates April 11 - April 17
Teams 8
Venue(s) Lake Placid (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 185  (9.25 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Finland Rikka Nieminen (4+9=13pts)

The 1994 IIHF World Women Championships was held April 11-April 17, 1994 at the Herb Brooks Arena in Lake Placid, New York in the United States. The Team Canada won their 3rd consecutive gold medal at the World Championships defeating the United States in a repeat of the previous two finals. Finland picked up their 3rd consecutive bronze medal, with a win over Semi-Final debutants, China.

Qualification TournamentEdit

The tournament was held between eight teams. Canada and the United States as the top two ranked teams received automatic qualification for the tournament. In addition, the top five teams from the 1993 European Championship would be joined by the winner of the 1994 Asian Qualification Tournament.

  • Flag of Canada Canada - Automatically Qualified
  • Flag of China China - Winner - 1994 Asian Qualification Tournament
  • Flag of Finland Finland - Winner - 1993 European Championship
  • Flag of Germany Germany - 4th Place - 1993 European Championship
  • Flag of Norway Norway - 3rd Place - 1993 European Championship
  • Flag of Switzerland Switzerland - 5th Place - 1993 European Championship
  • Flag of Sweden Sweden - 2nd Place - - 1993 European Championship
  • Flag of the United States United States of America - Automatically Qualified

Asian Qualification Tournament (Japan) Edit

11 March 1994
Japan Flag of Japan 2-6 Flag of China China
12 March 1994
Japan Flag of Japan 1-7 Flag of China China

Final TournamentEdit

The eight participating teams were divided up into two seeded groups as below. The teams played each other once in a single round robin format. The top two teams from the group proceeded to the Final Round, while the remaining teams played in the Consolation Round.

First RoundEdit

     Teams proceed to Final round
     Teams sent to Consolation round

Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of Canada Canada 3300273+246
2. Flag of China China 31111312+13
3. Flag of Sweden Sweden 3111913-43
4. Flag of Norway Norway 3003223-210

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 11, 1994
2:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 1
Flag of Norway Norway Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York
April 11, 1994
4:00pm
Canada Flag of Canada 7 – 1
Flag of China China Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 12, 1994
3:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4 – 4
Flag of China China Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 12, 1994
7:00pm
Norway Flag of Norway 0 – 12
Flag of Canada Canada Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 14, 1994
3:00pm
Canada Flag of Canada 8 – 2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 14, 1994
7:00pm
China Flag of China 8 – 1
( 2 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 3 - 1 )
Flag of Norway Norway Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York

Group BEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of the United States United States of America 3300241+236
2. Flag of Finland Finland 3201313+284
3. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3102220-182
4. Flag of Germany Germany 3003235-330

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 11, 1994
2:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 17 – 1
Flag of Germany Germany Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York
April 11, 1994
8:00pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 0
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 12, 1994
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 13 – 0
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Tampere, Finland
April 12, 1994
8:00pm
Germany Flag of Germany 0 – 16
Flag of the United States United States of America Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York
April 14, 1994
1:00pm
Germany Flag of Germany 1 – 2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York
April 14, 1994
7:00pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 2 – 1
Flag of Finland Finland Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York

Playoff RoundEdit

Consolation Round 5-8 PlaceEdit

April 16, 1994
8:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 1
Flag of Germany Germany Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 16, 1994
8:00pm
Norway Flag of Norway 7 – 4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York

Consolation Round 7-8 PlaceEdit

April 17, 1994
9:00am
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4 – 3
Flag of Germany Germany Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York

Consolation Round 5-6 PlaceEdit

April 26, 1992
1:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 6 – 3
Flag of Norway Norway Pad 1932, Lake Placid, New York

Final RoundEdit

Semi finals Finals
15 April 1994 17 April 1994
                 
     
Group A 1st Flag of Canada Canada 4
 
Group B 2nd Flag of Finland Finland 1   Gold Medal Game
  Flag of Canada Canada 6
     
  Flag of the United States United States of America 3
Group B 1st Flag of the United States United States of America 14
 
Group A 2nd Flag of China China 3  
  Bronze Medal Game
Flag of Finland Finland 8
Flag of China China 1

SemifinalsEdit

April 15, 1994
5:00pm
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 1
Flag of Finland Finland Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York
April 15, 1994 United States of America Flag of the United States 14 – 3
Flag of China China Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York

Match for third placeEdit

April 17, 1994
11:15am
Finland Flag of Finland 8 – 1
Flag of China China Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York

FinalEdit

April 17, 1994 Canada Flag of Canada 6 – 3
Flag of the United States United States of America Pad 1980, Lake Placid, New York

ChampionsEdit

 1994 IIHF World Women Championship Winners 
Flag of Canada.png
Canada
3nd title

Scoring leadersEdit

Player GP G A Pts
Flag of Finland Riika Nieminen 54913
Flag of Canada Danielle Goyette 59312
Flag of the United States Karyn Bye 56612
Flag of the United States Cammi Granato 55712
Flag of China Hongmei Liu 58311
Flag of Finland Tila Reima 57411
Flag of Finland Sari Krooks 53710
Flag of the United States Stephanie O'Sullivan 53710
Flag of Finland Hanna Terrijoki 5549
Flag of the United States Gretchen Ulion 5549

Goaltending leadersEdit

Player GPI Mins GA SOG SV% GAA
Flag of Finland Kati Ahonen 28012095.00.75
Flag of Canada Lesley Reddon 29111593.30.66
Flag of Finland Liisa-Maria Sneck 422078591.81.91
Flag of the United States Kelly Dyer 212932487.51.50
Flag of Canada Manon Rheaume 420964486.41.72
Flag of Switzerland Patricia Sautter 31801013992.83.33
Flag of the United States Erin Whitten 318075286.42.33
Flag of Sweden Annica Åhlén 53001715789.23.40
Flag of Norway Kari Fjellhammer 42262212081.675.83
Flag of China Hong Guo 52602714681.56.23

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of the United States United States of America
Bronze medal icon Flag of Finland Finland
4. Flag of China China
5. Flag of Sweden Sweden
6. Flag of Norway Norway
7. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
8. Flag of Germany Germany

Directorate AwardsEdit

  • Goalie: Erin Whitten (United States)
  • Defender: Geraldine Heaney (Canada)
  • Forward: Riikka Nieminen, (Finland)[1]

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, p.541, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1994 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki