Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,190pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1994 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Italy Italy

The 1994 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Italy 25 April - 8 May. The games were played in Bolzano, Canazei and Milan.

Twelve teams took part, with the first round being split into two groups of six, with the four best teams from each group advancing to the quarter finals. This was the 58th World Championships, and Canada beat Finland in a shootout to capture gold for the first time since 1961. This was Canada's twentieth world title in ice hockey.

Great Britain returned to Group A for the first time since 1951, but failed to even earn a point. Slovakia, Belarus, Croatia, and Estonia all debuted in Group C, the Slovaks winning the top group, the Estonians winning the bottom group that would be called Group D in two years.[1][2]

World Championship Group A (Italy) Edit

First Round Edit

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1 Flag of Canada Canada 5 5 0 0 24 - 07 10
2 Flag of Russia Russia 5 4 0 1 30 - 07 8
3 Flag of Italy Italy 5 3 0 2 17 - 15 6
4 Flag of Austria Austria 5 1 1 3 15 - 15 3
5 Flag of Germany Germany 5 1 1 3 09 - 14 3
6 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 0 0 5 07 - 44 0
25 April Italy Flag of Italy 1-4
Flag of Canada Canada
25 April Austria Flag of Austria 2-2
Flag of Germany Germany
26 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 3-12
Flag of Russia Russia
26 April Canada Flag of Canada 6-1
Flag of Austria Austria
27 April United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 0-4
Flag of Germany Germany
27 April Italy Flag of Italy 0-7
Flag of Russia Russia
28 April Canada Flag of Canada 3-2
Flag of Germany Germany
29 April Austria Flag of Austria 1-4
Flag of Russia Russia
29 April Italy Flag of Italy 10-2
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
30 April Germany Flag of Germany 0-6
Flag of Russia Russia
30 April Canada Flag of Canada 8-2
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
01 May Italy Flag of Italy 3-1
Flag of Austria Austria
02 May Italy Flag of Italy 3-1
Flag of Germany Germany
02 May Russia Flag of Russia 1-3
Flag of Canada Canada
03 May United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 0-10
Flag of Austria Austria

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Goal difference Points
1 Flag of Finland Finland 5 4 1 0 29 - 11 9
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 3 1 1 22 - 11 7
3 Flag of the United States United States of America 5 3 0 2 21 - 19 6
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 1 2 2 15 - 17 4
5 Flag of France France 5 1 0 4 08 - 25 2
6 Flag of Norway Norway 5 0 2 3 09 - 21 2
25 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 3-3
Flag of Norway Norway
25 April Finland Flag of Finland 4-4
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
25 April France Flag of France 1-5
Flag of the United States United States of America
26 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5-2
Flag of France France
27 April United States of America Flag of the United States 7-2
Flag of Norway Norway
27 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 3-5
Flag of Finland Finland
28 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-5
Flag of the United States United States of America
28 April France Flag of France 0-6
Flag of Sweden Sweden
29 April Norway Flag of Norway 1-5
Flag of Finland Finland
30 April France Flag of France 1-8
Flag of Finland Finland
30 April Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2-2
Flag of Norway Norway
30 April United States of America Flag of the United States 2-6
Flag of Sweden Sweden
02 May Norway Flag of Norway 1-4
Flag of France France
02 May United States of America Flag of the United States 2-7
Flag of Finland Finland
02 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 4-1
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Quarterfinals Edit

05 May Russia Flag of Russia 1-3
Flag of the United States United States of America
05 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 7-2
Flag of Italy Italy
05 May Canada Flag of Canada 3-2
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
05 May Finland Flag of Finland 10-0
Flag of Austria Austria

Consolation Round 11-12 Place Edit

06 May United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 2-5
Flag of Norway Norway

Semifinals Edit

07 May Finland Flag of Finland 8-0
Flag of the United States United States of America
07 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 0-6
Flag of Canada Canada

Match for third place Edit

08 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 7-2
Flag of the United States United States of America

Final Edit

08 May Finland Flag of Finland 1-2 (GWS)
Flag of Canada Canada

World Championship Group B (Denmark)Edit

Played in Copenhagen and Aalborg April 7-17. As in Group C1, a two to one score on the final day sealed victory over a former Soviet nation. This time Switzerland narrowly defeated Latvia.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
13 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 7 6 1 0 52 - 09 13
14 Flag of Latvia Latvia 7 6 0 1 61 - 09 12
15 Flag of Poland Poland 7 5 1 1 45 - 21 11
16 Flag of Japan Japan 7 3 1 3 37 - 38 7
17 Flag of Denmark Denmark 7 3 0 4 31 - 27 6
18 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 7 2 1 4 23 - 33 5
19 Flag of Romania Romania 7 1 0 6 18 - 43 2
20 Flag of China China 7 0 0 7 11 - 98 0

Switzerland was promoted to Group A while China was relegated to Group C1.

07 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 12-0
Flag of Romania Romania
07 April Poland Flag of Poland 6-1
Flag of Japan Japan
07 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 20-1
Flag of China China
07 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 5-3
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
08 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 22-0
Flag of China China
08 April Poland Flag of Poland 6-4
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
08 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 10-3
Flag of Japan Japan
09 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-2
Flag of Romania Romania
10 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 8-3
Flag of China China
10 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-5
Flag of Poland Poland
10 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 9-3
Flag of Japan Japan
10 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5-0
Flag of Romania Romania
11 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 10-0
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
12 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 12-2
Flag of China China
12 April Latvia Flag of Latvia 7-0
Flag of Poland Poland
12 April Romania Flag of Romania 4-7
Flag of Japan Japan
13 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 1-2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
13 April Poland Flag of Poland 10-2
Flag of Romania Romania
14 April Japan Flag of Japan 14-2
Flag of China China
14 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 2-4
Flag of Latvia Latvia
15 April Romania Flag of Romania 7-1
Flag of China China
15 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 2-6
Flag of Latvia Latvia
15 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3-3
Flag of Poland Poland
16 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 2-2
Flag of Japan Japan
17 April Poland Flag of Poland 15-2
Flag of China China
17 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 5-7
Flag of Japan Japan
17 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2-1
Flag of Latvia Latvia
17 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4-3
Flag of Romania Romania

World Championship Group C1 (Slovakia)Edit

Played in Poprad and Spišská Nová Ves March 18-27. The hosts, shortly after losing in the quarterfinals of the Olympics, were expected to have a relatively easy time playing in Group C. However, all three former Soviet republics gave them very tough games, and prevailing by a single goal in the final game sealed their victory. North Korea was supposed to be the eighth team in this tournament, but did not participate.[1]

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
21 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 4 2 0 43 - 03 10
22 Flag of Belarus Belarus 6 5 0 1 35 - 11 10
23 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 6 3 2 1 49 - 07 8
24 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 6 3 2 1 52 - 12 8
25 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 6 2 0 4 26 - 27 4
26 Flag of Hungary Hungary 6 1 0 5 14 - 47 2
27 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 6 0 0 6 03 - 115 0

Slovakia was promoted to Group B while absent North Korea was relegated to Group C2

18 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 20-0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
18 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 4-2
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
18 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 8-2
Flag of Hungary Hungary
19 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 13-1
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
19 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 14-5
Flag of Hungary Hungary
19 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 9-0
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
21 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 6-3
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
21 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 8-0
Flag of Hungary Hungary
21 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 0-0
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
22 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 6-3
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
22 March Hungary Flag of Hungary 7-2
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
22 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2-2
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
24 March Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 13-0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
24 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0-0
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
24 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 10-0
Flag of Hungary Hungary
25 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 31-0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
25 March Belarus Flag of Belarus 5-0
Flag of Hungary Hungary
25 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 6-1
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
27 March Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 31-0
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
27 March Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2-1
Flag of Belarus Belarus
27 March Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4-1
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia

World Championship Group C2 (Spain) Edit

Qualifying Round Edit

Played in November 1993. Two groups played to qualify for the final two spots in Spain.

Group 1 (Estonia/Lithuania) Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Estonia Estonia 2 2 0 0 16 - 04 4
2 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 2 0 0 2 04 - 16 0
07 November 1993 Estonia Flag of Estonia 8-3
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania Tallinn
20 November 1993 Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 1-8
Flag of Estonia Estonia Elektrenai

Group 2 (Croatia) Edit

Played in Zagreb

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Croatia Croatia 2 2 0 0 58 - 01 4
2 Flag of Turkey Turkey 2 0 0 2 01 - 58 0
19 November 1993 Croatia Flag of Croatia 34-1
Flag of Turkey Turkey
20 November 1993 Croatia Flag of Croatia 24-0
Flag of Turkey Turkey

Croatia and Estonia qualified for Group C2.

First Round Edit

Played in Barcelona

Group 1 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Spain Spain 3 3 0 0 28 - 05 6
2 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 2 0 1 07 - 11 4
3 Flag of Australia Australia 3 1 0 2 08 - 09 2
4 Flag of Israel Israel 3 0 0 3 06 - 24 0
13 March Croatia Flag of Croatia 3-2
Flag of Australia Australia
13 March Spain Flag of Spain 17-2
Flag of Israel Israel
15 March Australia Flag of Australia 5-4
Flag of Israel Israel
15 March Spain Flag of Spain 9-2
Flag of Croatia Croatia
16 March Croatia Flag of Croatia 2-0
Flag of Israel Israel
16 March Spain Flag of Spain 2-1
Flag of Australia Australia

Group 2 Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3 3 0 0 49 - 01 6
2 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 2 0 1 09 - 14 4
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 1 0 2 15 - 16 2
4 Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 0 0 3 04 - 46 0
13 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 2-6
Flag of Korea South Korea
13 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 0-12
Flag of Estonia Estonia
15 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 13-1
Flag of South Africa South Africa
15 March Estonia Flag of Estonia 10-0
Flag of Korea South Korea
16 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 2-3
Flag of Korea South Korea
16 March Estonia Flag of Estonia 27-1
Flag of South Africa South Africa

Final Round 28-31 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
28 Flag of Estonia Estonia 3 3 0 0 27 - 00 6
29 Flag of Spain Spain 3 1 1 1 11 - 13 3
30 Flag of Korea South Korea 3 1 1 1 04 - 13 3
31 Flag of Croatia Croatia 3 0 0 3 03 - 19 0

Estonia was promoted to Group C1

18 March Estonia Flag of Estonia 8-0
Flag of Croatia Croatia
18 March Spain Flag of Spain 2-2
Flag of Korea South Korea
19 March South Korea Flag of Korea 2-1
Flag of Croatia Croatia
18 March Spain Flag of Spain 0-9
Flag of Estonia Estonia

Consolation Round 32-35 Place Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
32 Flag of Belgium Belgium 3 3 0 0 23 - 06 6
33 Flag of Australia Australia 3 2 0 1 17 - 11 4
34 Flag of Israel Israel 3 1 0 2 13 - 12 2
35 Flag of South Africa South Africa 3 0 0 3 05 - 29 0
18 March Australia Flag of Australia 9-2
Flag of South Africa South Africa
18 March Belgium Flag of Belgium 5-2
Flag of Israel Israel
19 March South Africa Flag of South Africa 2-7
Flag of Israel Israel
19 March Australia Flag of Australia 3-5
Flag of Belgium Belgium

Medal tableEdit

Rank Country
Gold Flag of Canada Canada
Silver Flag of Finland Finland
Bronze Flag of Sweden Sweden
4 Flag of the United States United States of America
5 Flag of Russia Russia
6 Flag of Italy Italy
7 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
8 Flag of Austria Austria
9 Flag of Germany Germany
10 Flag of France France
11 Flag of Norway Norway
12 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom

Team PhotosEdit

CitationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports, 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9. 
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press, 157–8. 

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki