Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1994–95 CHL season

54,145pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1994–95 CHL season
League Central Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Regular season
Season champions Wichita Thunder
Season MVP Paul Jackson (San Antonio)
Top scorer Brian Shantz (San Antonio)
Finals
Finals champions Wichita Thunder
  Runners-up San Antonio Iguanas

The 1994–95 CHL season was the third season of the Central Hockey League (CHL).

Franchise changesEdit

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: y - clinched league title; x - clinched playoff spot; e - eliminated from playoff contention

Central Hockey League GP W L T GF GA Pts
y-Wichita Thunder 66 44 18 4 320 268 92
x-San Antonio Iguanas 66 37 22 7 336 281 81
x-Tulsa Oilers 66 36 24 6 307 281 78
x-Oklahoma City Blazers 66 34 23 9 274 267 77
e-Fort Worth Fire 66 32 26 8 314 288 72
e-Memphis Riverkings 66 24 35 7 259 327 55
e-Dallas Freeze 66 24 36 6 266 364 54

PlayoffsEdit

Playoff bracketEdit

  Ray Miron Cup First Round Ray Miron Cup Finals
                 
1 Wichita Thunder 4  
4 Oklahoma City Blazers 1  
    1 Wichita Thunder 4
  2 San Antonio Iguanas 2
2 San Antonio Iguanas 4
3 Tulsa Oilers 3  

CHL awardsEdit

Ray Miron Cup: Wichita Thunder
Adams Cup: Wichita Thunder
Coach of the Year: John Torchetti (San Antonio)
Most Valuable Player: Paul Jackson (San Antonio)
Playoff Most Valuable Player: Ron Handy (Wichita)
Most Outstanding Goaltender: Alan Perry (Oklahoma City)
Most Outstanding Defenseman Eric Ricard (Fort Worth)
Rookie of the Year Michael St. Jacques (Oklahoma City)
Scoring Champion Brian Shantz (San Antonio)

Player statisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Brian Shantz San Antonio Iguanas 663980119125
George Dupont Oklahoma City Blazers 652778105250
Bob Berg Wichita Thunder 665546101122
Jim McGeough Dallas Freeze 66505010038
Paul Jackson San Antonio Iguanas 535149100251
Joe Burton Oklahoma City Blazers 6659389720
Bobby Wallwork Memphis RiverKings 6442509266
Dave Doucette Wichita Thunder 6420709081
Wayne Anchikoski Dallas Freeze 5332508236
Michel St. Jacques Oklahoma City Blazers 6448338152
John DePourcq Wichita Thunder 5928538110

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1994–95 CHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki