Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1993–94 QMJHL season

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1993–94 QMJHL season was the 25th season in the history of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. The league expanded northward, granting an expansion franchise in Val-d'Or, Quebec. Thirteen teams played 72 games each in the schedule. The Laval Titan finished first overall in the regular season winning the Jean Rougeau Trophy. The Chicoutimi Saguenéens won their second President's Cup, defeating Laval in the finals.

Team changesEdit

  • The Val-d'Or Foreurs joined the league as an expansion franchise, playing in the Lebel Division.

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; Pts = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against

Dilio Division GP W L T Pts GF GA
Chicoutimi Saguenéens 72 43 24 5 91 340 254
Sherbrooke Faucons 72 41 29 2 84 317 247
Beauport Harfangs 72 36 30 6 78 298 287
Shawinigan Cataractes 72 36 31 5 77 316 313
Drummondville Voltigeurs 72 31 35 6 68 289 308
Victoriaville Tigres 72 17 51 4 38 261 404
Lebel Division GP W L T Pts GF GA
Laval Titan 72 49 22 1 99 346 247
Verdun Collège Français 72 41 29 2 84 278 242
Hull Olympiques 72 38 31 3 79 310 304
Saint-Hyacinthe Laser 72 35 30 7 77 297 290
Saint-Jean Lynx 72 29 37 6 64 264 265
Granby Bisons 72 30 40 2 62 297 309
Val-d'Or Foreurs 72 17 54 1 35 254 397

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Yanick Dube Laval Titan 64667514130
Hugo Proulx Hull Olympiques 72478212961
Michel St. Jacques Chicoutimi Saguenéens 62586812686
Dave Tremblay Shawinigan Cataractes 71507612610
Jocelyn Langlois Verdun Collège Français 72438012353
Danny Beauregard Chicoutimi Saguenéens 61398212166
Patrick Carignan Shawinigan Cataractes 70318211346
Ian Laperrière Drummondville Voltigeurs 624172113150
Samuel Groleau Saint-Jean Lynx 69377311040
Alexei Lojkin Chicoutimi Saguenéens 66406710768
Éric Dazé Beauport Harfangs 66594810731

PlayoffsEdit

The leading scorers of the playoffs were Danny Beauregard (16 goals, 27 assists) and Alexei Lojkin (9 goals, 34 assists) with 43 points each.

First round
  • Laval Titan defeated Victoriaville Tigres 4 games to 1.
  • Chicoutimi Saguenéens defeated Granby Bisons 4 games to 3.
  • Sherbrooke Faucons defeated Granby Bisons 4 games to 1.
  • Drummondville Voltigeurs defeated Verdun Collège Français 4 games to 0.
  • Hull Olympiques defeated Saint-Hyacinthe Laser 4 games to 3.
  • Beauport Harfangs defeated Shawinigan Cataractes 4 games to 1.
Quarterfinals

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; Pts = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against

Round-robin standings GP W L T Pts GF GA
Laval Titan 642082620
Hull Olympiques 642082627
Beauport Harfangs 642082016
Chicoutimi Saguenéens 743082524
Sherbrooke Faucons 734062626
Drummondville Voltigeurs 606001828

Chicoutimi Saguenéens defeated Sherbrooke Faucons in a one-game playoff to determine 4th place in the round-robin standings.

Semifinals
  • Laval Titan defeated Beauport Harfangs 4 games to 0.
  • Chicoutimi Saguenéens defeated Hull Olympiques 4 games to 3.
Finals
  • Chicoutimi Saguenéens defeated Laval Titan 4 games to 2.

All-star teamsEdit

First team
Second team
Rookie team

List of First/Second/Rookie team all-stars

Trophies and awardsEdit

Team
Player
Executive


ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
1992–93 QMJHL season
QMJHL seasons Succeeded by
1994–95 QMJHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1993–94 QMJHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki