Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1993–94 CHL season

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1993–94 CHL season
League Central Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Regular season
Season champions Wichita Thunder
Season MVP Robert Desjardins (Wichita)
Top scorer Paul Jackson (Wichita)
Finals
Finals champions Wichita Thunder
  Runners-up Tulsa Oilers

The 1993–94 CHL season was the second season of the Central Hockey League (CHL).

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: y - clinched league title; x - clinched playoff spot; e - eliminated from playoff contention

Central Hockey League GP W L T GF GA Pts
y-Wichita Thunder 64 40 18 6 309 275 86
x-Tulsa Oilers 64 36 24 4 347 281 76
x-Oklahoma City Blazers 64 35 23 6 260 246 76
x-Dallas Freeze 64 31 25 8 304 309 70
e-Memphis RiverKings 64 25 34 5 243 294 55
e-Fort Worth Fire 64 25 37 2 253 311 52

PlayoffsEdit

Playoff bracketEdit

  Ray Miron Cup First Round Ray Miron Cup Finals
                 
1 Wichita Thunder 4  
4 Dallas Freeze 3  
    1 Wichita Thunder 4
  2 Tulsa Oilers 0
2 Tulsa Oilers 4
3 Oklahoma City Blazers 3  

CHL awardsEdit

Ray Miron Cup: Wichita Thunder
Adams Cup: Wichita Thunder
Coach of the Year: Doug Shedden (Wichita)
Most Valuable Player: Robert Desjardins (Wichita)
Playoff Most Valuable Player: Ron Handy (Wichita)
Most Outstanding Goaltender: Alan Perry (Oklahoma City)
Most Outstanding Defenseman Guy Girouard (Oklahoma City)
Rookie of the Year Chad Seibel (Memphis)
Scoring Champion Paul Jackson (Wichita)

Player statisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Paul Jackson Wichita Thunder 597164135215
Doug Lawrence Tulsa Oilers 632593118199
Luc Beausoleil Tulsa Oilers 606450114110
Ron Handy Wichita Thunder 57298010998
Carl Boudreau Oklahoma City Blazers 64406710793
Bob Berg Wichita Thunder 644358101141
Troy Binnie Dallas Freeze 5654429696
Brent Sapergia Wichita Thunder 46553388297
Frank LaScala Dallas Freeze 64454186116
Craig Coxe Tulsa Oilers 64265783236
Bobby Wallwork Memphis RiverKings 6443408383

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1993–94 CHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki