Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1992 Olympics

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1992 Olympics

The 1992 Olympics Ice hockey results in Albertville, France.

The venue was the Méribel Ice Palace in Méribel, a ski resort about 45 km from host city Albertville.

RostersEdit

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Unified Team
Sergei Baoutine
Igor Boldine
Nikolai Borschevski
Viacheslav Butsaiev
Viacheslav Bykov
Evgeni Davidov
Aleksei Jitnik
Darius Kasparaitis
Nikolai Khabibulin
Yuri Kmilev
Andrei Komutov
Andrei Kovalenko
Alexei Kovalev
Igor Kravchuk
Vladimir Malakhov
Dmitri Mironov
Sergei Petrenko
Vitali Prokorov
Mikhail Shtalenkov
Andrei Trefilov
Dmitri Yuchkevich
Alexei Zhamnov
Sergei Zubov
Flag of CanadaCanada
Dave Archibald
Todd Brost
Sean Burke
Kevin Dahl
Curt Giles
David Hannan
Gordon Hynes
Fabian Joseph
Joe Juneau
Trevor Kidd
Patrick Lebeau
Chris Lindberg
Eric Lindros
Kent Manderville
Adrien Plavsic
Dan Ratushny
Sam Saint-Laurent
Brad Schlegel
Wallace Schreiber
Randy Smith
David Tippett
Brian Tutt
Jason Woolley
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
Patrick Augusta
Petr Briza
Jaromir Dragan
Leo Gudas
Miloslav Horava
Petr Hrbek
Otakar Janecky
Thomas Jelinek
Dragomir Kadlec
Kamil Kastak
Robert Lang
Igor Liba
Ladislav Lubina
Frantisek Prochazka
Petr Rosol
Bedrich Scerban
Jiri Slegr
Richard Smehlik
Robert Svehla
Oldrich Svoboda
Radek Toupal
Peter Veselovsky
Richard Zemlicka

Source:

QualificationEdit

  • April 14, 1991, Denmark
Denmark 4:6Poland
  • April 16, 1991, Poland
Poland 9:5Denmark

Poland qualified in final tournament

PreliminariesEdit

Group AEdit

Top four teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States 54011879
Flag of Sweden Sweden 530222118
Flag of Finland Finland 531122117
Flag of Germany Germany 523011124
Flag of Italy Italy 514018242
Flag of Poland Poland 50504300


  • February 9
Flag of Sweden 7:2Flag of Poland
Flag of Finland 5:1Flag of Germany
Flag of the United States 6:3Flag of Italy
  • February 11
Flag of Finland 9:1Flag of Poland
Flag of the United States 2:0Flag of Germany
Flag of Sweden 7:3Flag of Italy
  • February 13
Flag of Italy 7:1Flag of Poland
Flag of the United States 4:1Flag of Finland
Flag of Sweden 3:1Flag of Germany
  • February 15
Flag of Germany 5:2Flag of Italy
Flag of Finland 2:2Flag of Sweden
Flag of the United States 3:0Flag of Poland
  • February 17
Flag of Germany 4:0Flag of Poland
Flag of Finland 5:3Flag of Italy
Flag of the United States 3:3Flag of Sweden

Group BEdit

Top four teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 54102898
Unified Team 541032108
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 541025158
Flag of France France 523014224
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 514013252
Flag of Norway Norway 50507380


  • February 8
Flag of France 2:3Flag of Canada
Flag of the Czech Republic 10:1Flag of Norway
Unified Team 8:1Flag of Switzerland
  • February 10
Flag of France 4:6Flag of the Czech Republic
Unified Team 8:1Flag of Norway
Flag of Canada 6:1Flag of Switzerland
  • February 12
Flag of the Czech Republic 4:3Unified Team
Flag of Canada 10:0Flag of Norway
Flag of France 4:3Flag of Switzerland
  • February 14
Flag of France 0:8Unified Team
Flag of Switzerland 6:3Flag of Norway
Flag of Canada 5:1Flag of the Czech Republic
  • February 16
Flag of France 4:2Flag of Norway
Flag of the Czech Republic 4:2Flag of Switzerland
Unified Team 5:4Flag of Canada


Consolation Round 9th-12th PlacesEdit

  • February 18
Flag of Norway 5:3Flag of Italy
Flag of Switzerland 7:2Flag of Poland


11th Place MatchEdit

  • February 20
Flag of Poland 4:1Flag of Italy


9th Place MatchEdit

  • February 20
Flag of Norway Norway 5:2Flag of Switzerland Switzerland


Consolation Round 5th-8th PlacesEdit

  • February 20
Flag of France France 4:5Flag of Germany Germany]
Flag of Sweden 3:2Flag of Finland


7th Place MatchEdit

  • February 22
Flag of France France 1:4Flag of Finland Finland


5th Place MatchEdit

  • February 22
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4:3Flag of Germany Germany


Medal RoundEdit

Quarter-finalsEdit

  • February 18
Flag of Canada 4:3Flag of Germany
Flag of the Czech Republic 3:1Flag of Sweden
Flag of France 1:4Flag of the United States
Unified Team 6:1Flag of Finland


Semi-finalsEdit

  • February 21
Flag of Canada 4:2Flag of the Czech Republic
Unified Team 5:2Flag of the United States


Bronze Medal GameEdit

  • February 22
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 6:1Flag of the United States United States


Gold Medal GameEdit

  • February 22
Unified Team 3:1Flag of Canada Canada]



Leading scorersEdit

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1 Flag of Canada Joe Juneau 86915
2 Unified Team Andrei Khomutov 87714
3 Flag of the Czech Republic Robert Lang 85813
4 Flag of Finland Teemu Selänne 87411
4 Flag of Canada Eric Lindros 85611
4 Flag of Finland Hannu Järvenpää 85611
4 Unified Team Vyacheslav Bykov 84711
8 Unified Team Yuri Khmylev 84610
8 Flag of Finland Mika Nieminen 84610
10 Unified Team Nikolai Borschevsky 8729

Final RankingsEdit

  1. Unified Team
  2. Flag of Canada Canada
  3. Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
  4. Flag of the United States United States
  5. Flag of Sweden Sweden
  6. Flag of Germany Germany
  7. Flag of Finland Finland
  8. Flag of France France
  9. Flag of Norway Norway
  10. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
  11. Flag of Poland Poland
  12. Flag of Italy Italy
  13. Flag of Denmark Denmark

Unified Medal ControversyEdit

Russian goaltender Nikolai Khabibulin was the third on the depth chart and never played when the Unified Team won gold in Albertville, France. Instead of giving the gold to someone who didn't play, coach Viktor Tikhonov kept it. Only players are given Olympic medals; coaches and management are not. The medal was finally returned to him in a private medal ceremony during the 2002 Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City, Utah

Team PhotosEdit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1992 Olympics. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki