Ice Hockey Wiki

1992–93 Central Hockey League season

53,645pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
1992–93 CHL season
League Central Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Regular season
Season champions Oklahoma City Blazers
Season MVP Sylvain Fleury (Oklahoma City)
Top scorer Sylvain Fleury (Oklahoma City)
Finals champions Tulsa Oilers
  Runners-up Oklahoma City Blazers

The 1992–93 CHL season was the first season of the Central Hockey League (CHL).

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: y - clinched league title; x - clinched playoff spot; e - eliminated from playoff contention

Central Hockey League GP W L T GF GA Pts
y-Oklahoma City Blazers 60 39 18 3 291 232 81
x-Tulsa Oilers 60 35 22 3 270 230 73
x-Dallas Freeze 60 31 25 4 276 242 66
x-Memphis RiverKings 60 26 27 7 253 272 59
e-Fort Worth Fire 60 24 29 7 252 288 55
e-Wichita Thunder 60 25 33 2 242 320 52


Playoff bracketEdit

  Ray Miron Cup First Round Ray Miron Cup Finals
1 Oklahoma City Blazers 4  
4 Memphis RiverKings 2  
    2 Tulsa Oilers 4
  1 Oklahoma City Blazers 1
2 Tulsa Oilers 4
3 Dallas Freeze 3  

CHL awardsEdit

Ray Miron Cup: Tulsa Oilers
Adams Cup: Oklahoma City Blazers
Coach of the Year: Garry Unger (Tulsa)
Most Valuable Player: Sylvain Fleury (Oklahoma City)
Playoff Most Valuable Player: Tony Fiore (Tulsa)
Most Outstanding Goaltender: Tony Martino (Tulsa)
Most Outstanding Defenseman Dave Doucette (Dallas)
Rookie of the Year Robert Desjardins (Wichita)
Scoring Champion Sylvain Fleury (Oklahoma City)

Player statisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Sylvain Fleury Oklahoma City Blazers 59485310124
Doug Lawrence Tulsa Oilers 57227395161
Sylvain Naud Tulsa Oilers 58394887114
Tom Mutch Memphis RiverKings 59433881100
Taylor Hall Tulsa Oilers 5835458064
Ken Thibodeau Wichita Thunder 5440357587
Wayne Anchikoski Dallas Freeze 5735377274
Carl Boudreau Oklahoma City Blazers 48274471109
Daniel Larin Oklahoma City Blazers 48432770188
Jason Taylor Dallas Freeze 60383270210

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1992–93 Central Hockey League season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki