Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1990 World Championship

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1990 World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Sin bandera ?

The 1990 Ice Hockey World Championships took place in Switzerland from 16 April 1990 - 2 May 1990. The matches were played in Bern and Fribourg. Eight teams took part, with all teams playing each other once. The four best teams then played each other again. This was the 54th World Championships, and at the same time, the 65th European Championships of ice hockey. The Soviet Union became world champions for the 22nd time, and Sweden won their tenth European title. For the European Championships, only games between European teams in the First Round were counted.

World Championship Group A (Switzerland) Edit

First Round Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Canada Canada 7 6 1 0 36 - 16 13
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 7 6 0 1 29 - 11 12
3 Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 7 5 1 1 38 - 12 11
4 Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 7 4 0 3 28 - 18 8
5 Flag of the United States United States of America 7 3 0 4 23 - 37 6
6 Flag of Finland Finland 7 1 1 5 18 - 27 3
7 Flag of Norway Norway 7 1 1 5 19 - 45 3
8 Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany 7 0 0 7 11 - 36 0
16 April Canada Flag of Canada 5-1
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
16 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 9-1
Flag of Norway Norway
16 April Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 7-1
Flag of the United States United States of America
16 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 4-2
Flag of Finland Finland
17 April Canada Flag of Canada 6-3
Flag of the United States United States of America
17 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 5-2
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
17 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 4-3
Flag of Norway Norway
17 April Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 4-2
Flag of Finland Finland
19 April Canada Flag of Canada 6-5
Flag of Finland Finland
19 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 10-1
Flag of the United States United States of America
19 April Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 9-1
Flag of Norway Norway
19 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 6-0
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
20 April Canada Flag of Canada 8-0
Flag of Norway Norway
20 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 6-1
Flag of the United States United States of America
20 April Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 3-0
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
20 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 6-1
Flag of Finland Finland
22 April Canada Flag of Canada 5-3
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
22 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 3-1
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
22 April United States of America Flag of the United States 6-3
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
22 April Norway Flag of Norway 3-3
Flag of Finland Finland
23 April United States of America Flag of the United States 9-4
Flag of Norway Norway
23 April Finland Flag of Finland 4-2
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
24 April Canada Flag of Canada 3-1
Flag of Sweden Sweden
24 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 4-1
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
25 April Norway Flag of Norway 7-3
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
25 April United States of America Flag of the United States 2-1
Flag of Finland Finland
26 April Canada Flag of Canada 3-3
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
26 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 5-1
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia

Final RoundEdit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 3 3 0 0 15 - 01 6
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 3 1 1 1 11 - 12 3
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3 1 1 1 08 - 12 3
4 Flag of Canada.svg Canada 3 0 0 3 07 - 16 0
28 April Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 3-2
Flag of Canada Canada
28 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 3-0
Flag of Sweden Sweden
30 April Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 7-1
Flag of Canada Canada
30 April Sweden Flag of Sweden 5-5
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
02 May Sweden Flag of Sweden 6-4
Flag of Canada Canada
02 May Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 5-0
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia

Consolation RoundEdit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
5 Flag of the United States United States 10 6 0 4 25 - 43 12
6 Flag of Finland Finland 10 2 2 6 29 - 32 6
7 Flag of Germany West Germany 10 1 1 8 19 - 42 3
8 Flag of Norway Norway 10 1 1 8 21 - 61 3

Norway needing to keep their final game within four goals, lost four to nothing to the Germans, and were relegated.[1]

  • Following the reunification of Germany, the Federal Republic of Germany ceased being referred to as West Germany and, starting in 1991, was simply referred to as Germany
27 April Finland Flag of Finland 8-1
Flag of Norway Norway
27 April United States of America Flag of the United States 5-3
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
29 April Finland Flag of Finland 1-1
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany
29 April United States of America Flag of the United States 4-1
Flag of Norway Norway
01 May United States of America Flag of the United States 3-2
Flag of Finland Finland
01 May Federal Republic of Germany Flag of Germany 4-0
Flag of Norway Norway

World Championship Group B (France)Edit

Played in Lyon and Megève March 29th to April 8th.

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
9 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 7 5 2 0 30 - 14 12
10 Flag of Italy Italy 7 5 1 1 41 - 18 11
11 Flag of Austria Austria 7 4 2 1 30 - 14 10
12 Flag of France France 7 4 1 2 19 - 20 9
13 Flag of East Germany East Germany 7 2 2 3 22 - 19 6
14 Flag of Poland Poland 7 2 2 3 25 - 25 6
15 Flag of Japan Japan 7 0 1 6 13 - 41 1
16 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 7 0 1 6 14 - 43 1

Switzerland was promoted to Group A. The Netherlands should have been relegated but gained a reprive when East Germany ceased to participate because of the reunification of Germany.[1]

29 March France Flag of France 4-3
Flag of Austria Austria
29 March Italy Flag of Italy 7-1
Flag of Japan Japan
29 March Poland Flag of Poland 7-1
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
29 March Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2-2
Flag of East Germany East Germany
30 March Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 6-1
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
31 March East Germany Flag of East Germany 2-3
Flag of France France
31 March Austria Flag of Austria 3-3
Flag of Italy Italy
31 March Japan Flag of Japan 2-8
Flag of Poland Poland
01 April France Flag of France 4-2
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
01 April Italy Flag of Italy 6-3
Flag of East Germany East Germany
01 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 6-1
Flag of Japan Japan
02 April Poland Flag of Poland 1-4
Flag of Austria Austria
03 April Italy Flag of Italy 8-3
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
03 April East Germany Flag of East Germany 1-1
Flag of Poland Poland
03 April Japan Flag of Japan 2-3
Flag of France France
03 April Austria Flag of Austria 2-2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
05 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 3-6
Flag of East Germany East Germany
05 April Austria Flag of Austria 7-2
Flag of Japan Japan
05 April Poland Flag of Poland 3-5
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
05 April Italy Flag of Italy 4-1
Flag of France France
06 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-8
Flag of Austria Austria
06 April Japan Flag of Japan 1-6
Flag of East Germany East Germany
07 April Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5-4
Flag of Italy Italy
07 April France Flag of France 3-3
Flag of Poland Poland
08 April East Germany Flag of East Germany 2-3
Flag of Austria Austria
08 April Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4-4
Flag of Japan Japan
08 April France Flag of France 1-4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
08 April Poland Flag of Poland 2-9
Flag of Italy Italy

World Championship Group C (Hungary)Edit

Played in Budapest Hungary March 28th to April 8th.

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
17 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 8 7 1 0 57 - 16 15
18 Flag of Denmark Denmark 8 7 0 1 55 - 14 14
19 Flag of China China 8 4 1 3 34 - 29 9
20 Flag of Romania Romania 8 4 1 3 36 - 27 9
21 Flag of North Korea North Korea 8 4 0 4 27 - 35 8
22 Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) Bulgaria 8 4 0 4 31 - 38 8
23 Flag of Hungary Hungary 8 2 1 5 33 - 28 5
24 Flag of Belgium Belgium 8 1 0 7 16 - 67 2
25 Flag of Korea South Korea 8 1 0 7 22 - 57 2

Yugoslavia was promoted to Group B. Both Belgium and South Korea should have been relegated, but were not for two reasons. The reunification of Germany left Group B one team short and there were not enough teams to have a Group D.[1]

28 March China Flag of China 2-3
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) Bulgaria
28 March Hungary Flag of Hungary 11-0
Flag of Belgium Belgium
28 March Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 4-2
Flag of Korea South Korea
29 March Denmark Flag of Denmark 15-1
Flag of Belgium Belgium
29 March Romania Flag of Romania 2-4
Flag of China China
29 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) 3-5
Flag of North Korea North Korea
30 March Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 6-3
Flag of Romania Romania
30 March South Korea Flag of Korea 2-10
Flag of Hungary Hungary
30 March Denmark Flag of Denmark 8-0
Flag of North Korea North Korea
31 March Hungary Flag of Hungary 2-3
Flag of China China
31 March Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) 3-6
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
31 March South Korea Flag of Korea 1-6
Flag of Belgium Belgium
01 April Romania Flag of Romania 2-4
Flag of Denmark Denmark
01 April North Korea Flag of North Korea 6-3
Flag of China China
01 April Belgium Flag of Belgium 3-5
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) Bulgaria
02 April Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 8-2
Flag of North Korea North Korea
02 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 10-1
Flag of Korea South Korea
02 April Romania Flag of Romania 2-2
Flag of Hungary Hungary
03 April Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 17-1
Flag of Belgium Belgium
03 April China Flag of China 10-3
Flag of Korea South Korea
03 April Hungary Flag of Hungary 3-5
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) Bulgaria
04 April Belgium Flag of Belgium 0-3
Flag of North Korea North Korea
04 April Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) 2-7
Flag of Romania Romania
04 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 6-1
Flag of China China
05 April South Korea Flag of Korea 4-6
Flag of Romania Romania
05 April North Korea Flag of North Korea 4-2
Flag of Hungary Hungary
05 April Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 5-1
Flag of Denmark Denmark
06 April Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) 8-5
Flag of Korea South Korea
06 April Hungary Flag of Hungary 1-8
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
06 April Belgium Flag of Belgium 4-8
Flag of China China
07 April North Korea Flag of North Korea 4-7
Flag of Romania Romania
07 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 7-2
Flag of Bulgaria (1971-1990) Bulgaria
08 April South Korea Flag of Korea 4-3
Flag of North Korea North Korea
08 April Belgium Flag of Belgium 1-7
Flag of Romania Romania
08 April Yugoslavia Flag of SFR Yugoslavia 3-3
Flag of China China
08 April Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-2
Flag of Hungary Hungary

World Championship Group D (Great Britain)Edit

Played in Cardiff Wales March 20-25.

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
26 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 4 4 0 0 57 - 07 8
27 Flag of Australia Australia 4 0 2 2 10 - 34 2
28 Flag of Spain Spain 4 0 2 2 11 - 37 2

Great Britain was promoted to Group C.

20 March Australia Flag of Australia 2-2
Flag of Spain Spain
21 March United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 14-0
Flag of Australia Australia
22 March Spain Flag of Spain 1-13
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
23 March Spain Flag of Spain 5-5
Flag of Australia Australia
24 March Australia Flag of Australia 3-13
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
25 March United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 17-3
Flag of Spain Spain

World Championships Medal TableEdit

1990 World Championships Country
Gold Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
Silver Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
4 Flag of Canada.svg Canada
5 Flag of the United States United States
6 Flag of Finland Finland
7 Flag of Germany West Germany
8 Flag of Norway Norway

European Championships Medal TableEdit

1990 European Championships Country
Gold Flag of Sweden Sweden
Silver Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
Bronze Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
4 Flag of Finland Finland
5 Flag of Norway Norway
6 Flag of Germany West Germany

CitationsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Complete results
  • Duplacey, James (1998). Total Hockey: The official encyclopedia of the National Hockey League. Total Sports, 498–528. ISBN 0-8362-7114-9. 
  • Podnieks, Andrew (2010). IIHF Media Guide & Record Book 2011. Moydart Press, 153–4. 
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1990 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki