Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1989–90 Calgary Flames season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

89-90CalFla
1989–90 Calgary Flames · NHL
Division 1st Smythe
Conference 1st Campbell
1989–90 record 42–23–15
Home record 28–7–5
Road record 14–16–10
Goals for 348 (1st)
Goals against 265 (4th)
General Manager Cliff Fletcher
Coach Terry Crisp
Captain Jim Peplinski (Oct)
Brad McCrimmon
Alternate captains Tim Hunter
Unknown
Arena Olympic Saddledome
Average attendance 19,861
Team leaders
Goals Joe Nieuwendyk (45)
Assists Doug Gilmour (67)
Points Joe Nieuwendyk (95)
Penalties in minutes Tim Hunter (279)
Wins Mike Vernon (23)
Goals against average Mike Vernon (3.13)
Flames 10th

Calgary Flames 10th anniversary logo patch

The 1989–90 Calgary Flames season was the 10th National Hockey League season in Calgary. In defence of their first Stanley Cup championship, the Flames remained a dominant team on the ice, finishing atop the Smythe Division for the third consecutive year, and 2nd overall in the NHL with 99 points - two points behind the Boston Bruins.

The regular season success did not translate in the post season, however, as the Flames were stunned by the Los Angeles Kings in six games in the first round of the playoffs. The loss would begin a 15–year period of playoff frustration, as the Flames would not win another post season round until the 2003–04 season.

Following the loss, the Flames fired head coach Terry Crisp, later replacing him with Doug Risebrough. In three seasons with the Flames, Crisp compiled a 144–63–33 record, with one Stanley Cup win and two President's Trophies.[1]

Individually, Russian superstar Sergei Makarov, who was drafted by the Flames in 1983, was allowed to leave the Soviet Union and play in the NHL. Makarov finished 4th in team scoring with 86 points. The 32 year old Makarov captured the Calder Trophy as the NHL's rookie of the year. The selection was controversial, as Makarov had played 11 pro seasons in the Soviet Union prior to joining the Flames. As a result, the league changed the rules for the following seasons, stating that only players under the age of 26 would be eligible for the award.[2]

Four Flames were named to represent the Campbell Conference at the 1990 All-Star Game: Forwards Joe Mullen and Joe Nieuwendyk, defenceman Al MacInnis and goaltender Mike Vernon.[3]

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

Smythe Division
GP W L T GF GA PTS
Calgary Flames 80 42 23 15 348 265 99
Edmonton Oilers 80 38 28 14 315 283 90
Winnipeg Jets 80 37 32 11 298 290 85
Los Angeles Kings 80 34 39 7 338 337 75
Vancouver Canucks 80 25 41 14 245 306 64

Game logEdit

1989–90 Game Log

PlayoffsEdit

The Flames defense of their first Stanley Cup championship ended quickly as Calgary was stunned by the Los Angeles Kings in six games. The loss would begin a string of playoff disappointments for the Flames, who would not win another playoff round until the 2004 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

The Flames 12–4 defeat in game four of the series remains a Flames team record for most goals against in one playoff game.[4]

1990 Stanley Cup Playoffs

Player statsEdit

SkatersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Joe Nieuwendyk 257945509540646104
Doug Gilmour 39782467915463148
Al MacInnis 2792862908262358
Sergei Makarov 42802462865560663
Gary Suter 207616607697601112
Gary Roberts 1078393372222625741
Joe Mullen 7783633692463030
Theoren Fleury 1480313566157623510
Paul Ranheim 28802628542361342
Brian MacLellan 27652018382660228
Jamie Macoun 34788273570603310
Joel Otto 297513203311662242
Jiri Hrdina 17641218303160112
Dana Murzyn 5787132014062242
Brad McCrimmon 479415197860228
Ric Nattress 649114152662028
Colin Patterson 116153820-----
Jonas Bergqvist 182225710-----
Mark Hunter 221023539-----
Tim Hunter 196723527960004
Roger Johansson 213505548-----
Sergei Priakin 1620224020000
Mike Vernon 30 470332160000
Jim Korn 26902226410112
Jim Peplinski 2461014-----
Brian Glynn 3210000-----
Steve Guenette 120002-----
Stu Grimson 35 300017-----
Marc Bureau 3350004-----
Ken Sabourin 55500010-----
Rick Wamsley 3136000410000

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.

GoaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP TOI W L T GA SO GAA GP TOI W L GA SO GAA
Mike Vernon 304727952314914613.136342231903.33
Rick Wamsley 31361969188610703.26149019011.02
Steve Guenette 12119110804.03-------

TransactionsEdit

The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1989–90 season.

TradesEdit

June 16, 1989 To Calgary Flames
2nd round pick in 1989 (Kent Manderville)
To Toronto Maple Leafs
Rob Ramage
March 6, 1990 To Calgary Flames
Jim Korn
To New Jersey Devils
5th round pick in 1990 (Petr Kuchyna)

Free AgentsEdit

Player Former team
Player New team

Draft picksEdit

Calgary's picks at the 1989 NHL Entry Draft, held in Bloomington, Minnesota.[5]

Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
GPGAPtsPIM
224Kent MandervilleFlag of Canada.svg CanadaC N/A6463767104348
2 42 Ted Drury Flag of the United States United States C N/A414415293367
3 50 Veli-Pekka Kautonen Flag of Finland Finland D HIFK Helsinki (FNL)
3 63 Corey Lyons Flag of Canada.svg Canada RW Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
4 70 Robert Reichel Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia C CHZ LITVÍNOV (CZE)830252378630388
4 84 Ryan O'Leary Flag of the United States United States CN/A
5 105 Toby Kearney Flag of the United States United States LWN/A
7 147 Alex Nikolic Flag of Canada.svg Canada LW Cornell (ECAC)
8 168 Kevin Wortman Flag of the United States United States DN/A50002
9 189 Sergei Gomolyako Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union RW Traktor Chelyabinsk (USSR)
10 210 Dan Sawyer Flag of the United States United States DN/A
11 231 Alexander Yudin Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union D HC Dynamo Moscow (USSR)
12 252 Kenneth Kennholt Flag of Sweden Sweden D Djurgårdens IF (SEL)
S26Shawn HeaphyFlag of Canada.svg CanadaCN/A10002

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Player stats: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg 122
  • Game log: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg 138
  • Team standings: 1989–90 NHL standings @hockeydb.com
  • Trades: Individual player pages at hockeydb.com
  1. Crisp Is Dismissed As Coach of Flames, New York Times, May 8, 1990, accessed June 10, 2007
  2. New Rules for Rookies, New York Times, June 20, 1990, accessed June 10, 2007
  3. All-Stars, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg. 22
  4. Playoff Records, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg. 225
  5. Calgary Flames draft history, hockeydb.com, accessed June 4, 2007



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1989–90 Calgary Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki