Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1988 Sweden national ice hockey team

54,113pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Group AEdit

Top three teams (shaded ones) entered the medal round.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland Finland 53112287
Flag of Sweden Sweden 520323107
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 531117127
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 532019106
Flag of Poland Poland 51319133
Flag of France France 505010470
  • Sweden 13-2 France
  • Sweden 1-1 Poland
  • Sweden 4-2 Switzerland
  • Finland 3-3 Sweden
  • Canada 2-2 Sweden

Medal roundEdit

The top three teams from each group play the top three teams from the other group once. Points from previous games against their own group carry over.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 54102578
Flag of Finland Finland 531118107
Flag of Sweden Sweden Bronze medal icon 521215166
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 522117145
Flag of Germany West Germany 51408262
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 514012222
  • Sweden 6-2 Czechoslovakia
  • Soviet Union 7-1 Sweden
  • Sweden 3-2 West Germany

Leading scorersEdit

Rk GP G A Pts PIM
8th Anders Eldebrink 846104

Team roster

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki