Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1988 Poland national ice hockey team

54,083pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Group AEdit

Top three teams (shaded ones) entered the medal round.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland Finland 53112287
Flag of Sweden Sweden 520323107
Flag of Canada.svg Canada 531117127
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 532019106
Flag of Poland Poland 51319133
Flag of France France 505010470
  • Canada 1-0 Poland
  • Sweden 1-1 Poland
  • Poland 6-2 France*
  • Switzerland 4-1 Poland
  • Finland 5-1 Poland

Game for 9th placeEdit

Team #1 Score Team #2
Austria 3–2 Poland


* The Polish team was stripped of its victory after Jarosław Morawiecki tested positive for testosterone. France was recorded as having a 2-nil win, but received no points in the standings.


Contestants
Andrzej Hanisz
Gabriel Samolej
Franciszek Kukla
Robert Szopiński
Marek Cholewa
Henryk Gruth
Andrzej Kądziołka
Jerzy Potz
Andrzej Świątek
Jacek Szopiński
Janusz Adamiec
Roman Steblecki
Jerzy Christ
Mirosław Copija
Leszek Jachna
Marek Stebnick
Piotr Kwasigroch
Ireneusz Pacuła
Krzysztof Podsiadło
Krystian Sikorski
Jan Stopczyk
Jarosław Morawiecki

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki