Ice Hockey Wiki

1988–89 Calgary Flames season

53,663pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
1988–89 Calgary Flames · NHL
Stanley Cup Champions
Presidents' Trophy Winners
Campbell Conference Champions
Smythe Division Champions
Division 1st Smythe
Conference 1st Campbell
1988–89 record 54–17–9
Home record 32–4–4
Road record 22–13–5
Goals for 354 (2nd)
Goals against 226 (2nd)
General Manager Cliff Fletcher
Coach Terry Crisp
Captain Lanny McDonald and
Jim Peplinski
Alternate captains Tim Hunter
Arena Olympic Saddledome
Average attendance 19,458
Team leaders
Goals Joe Mullen (51)
Joe Nieuwendyk (51)
Assists Joe Mullen (59)
Doug Gilmour (59)
Points Joe Mullen (110)
Penalties in minutes Tim Hunter (375)
Wins Mike Vernon (37)
Goals against average Mike Vernon (2.65)

The 1988–89 Calgary Flames season was the 9th National Hockey League season in Calgary. The Flames once again dominated the regular season, capturing their second consecutive Presidents' Trophy as the NHL's top regular season club, dropping only four games at home all year.[1] The Flames capped off the season by capturing their first Stanley Cup championship, defeating the Montreal Canadiens in six games.[2] In doing so, the Flames became the only visiting team to defeat the Canadiens to win the Stanley Cup at the Montreal Forum.[3] Al MacInnis won the Conn Smythe Trophy as playoff MVP, and at 31 points, became the first defenceman to lead the NHL in post-season scoring.[4] The win also gave Flames co-owner, Sonia Scurfield, the distinction of being the first (and remains the only) Canadian woman to have her name engraved on Lord Stanley’s Cup.

Calgary's only serious challenge in the playoffs came in the first round against the Vancouver Canucks. The Canucks, who finished 43 points behind the Flames, took Calgary to overtime of the seventh game of the Smythe Division semi-final before the Flames finally eliminated their Western Canadian rival. Goaltender Mike Vernon's glove save off a Stan Smyl partial breakaway in overtime of the seventh game remains a defining moment in Flames history.[5] Calgary would sweep the Los Angeles Kings to win the Smythe Division title, before defeating the Chicago Blackhawks in five games to win their second Clarence S. Campbell Bowl.[6]

Lanny McDonald, the sentimental favourite to win the Cup, scored the go-ahead goal for the Flames in the clinching game, giving the Flames a lead they would not relinquish.[3] McDonald, who scored his 500th career goal, and 1000th point during the season, announced following the season that he was retiring a champion after 16 seasons in the National Hockey League. McDonald would be elected to the Hockey Hall of Fame three years later.[7]

The off-season also featured the surprising retirement of former 50-goal scorer Hakan Loob, who announced during the season that he had chosen to return to his native Sweden so that his son could grow up in his homeland.[8] On the flip side, however, Soviet star Sergei Pryakhin played three games with the Flames in 1988–89. Pryakhin was the first player from the Soviet national team to ever be permitted by the Soviet government to play in the NHL, helping to pave the way for the "European invasion" of the NHL that would follow.[9]

Joe Mullen captured his second Lady Byng Trophy for gentlemanly conduct, while also being named an NHL First Team All-Star. Al MacInnis and Mike Vernon were named to the Second All-Star team. Four players represented the Flames at the 1989 All-Star Game: Gary Suter and Joe Nieuwendyk joined Mullen and Vernon on the Campbell Conference squad.[10]

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

Smythe Division
Calgary Flames 80 54 17 9 354 226 117
Los Angeles Kings 80 42 31 7 376 335 91
Edmonton Oilers 80 38 34 8 325 306 83
Vancouver Canucks 80 33 39 8 251 253 74
Winnipeg Jets 80 26 42 12 300 355 64

Game logEdit

1988–89 Game Log


1989 Stanley Cup playoffs

Player statsEdit


Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Joe Mullen 77951591101621168244
Hakan Loob 1279275885442289174
Doug Gilmour 3972265985442211112220
Joe Nieuwendyk 257751318240221041410
Al MacInnis 279165874126227243146
Gary Suter 206313486278503310
Jiri Hrdina 17702232542640000
Joel Otto 2972233053213226131946
Gary Roberts 107122163825022571257
Colin Patterson 11741424382412016775
Jim Peplinski 24791325382412016775
Theoren Fleury 14361420344622561124
Mark Hunter 2266228301941022423
Jamie Macoun 347281927762236930
Brad McCrimmon 47251722962203330
Dana Murzyn 563319221422103320
Lanny McDonald 95111718261413429
Rob Ramage 556831316156201111226
Tim Hunter 197539123751904432
Ric Nattress 638189471903320
Perry Berezan 213544823-----
Brian MacLellan 27 12235142132519
Mike Vernon 30 52044182200014
Rick Lessard 360112-----
Ken Sabourin 3260112610000
Brian Glynn 32901119-----
Rick Wamsley 3135011810000
Rich Chernomaz 3310000-----
Stu Grimson 1810005-----
Sergei Pryakhin 162000210000
Dave Reierson 820002-----
Paul Ranheim 2850000-----
Shane Churla 15500025-----

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
Traded mid-season
Bold/italics denotes franchise record


Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

    Regular season   Playoffs
Mike Vernon 30 522938376513002.652213811655232.26
Rick Wamsley 31 351927171149522.9612001206.00

Awards and recordsEdit


The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1988–89 season.


September 6, 1988 To Calgary Flames
Doug Gilmour
Mark Hunter
Steve Bozek
Mike Dark
To St. Louis Blues
Mike Bullard
Craig Coxe
Tim Corkery
September 6, 1988 To Calgary Flames
3rd round pick in 1989 (Veli-Pekka Kautonen)
To Vancouver Canucks
Paul Reinhart
Steve Bozek
January 6, 1989 To Calgary Flames
Steve Guenette
To Pittsburgh Penguins
6th round pick in 1989 (Mike Needham)
March 4, 1989 To Calgary Flames
Brian MacLellan
4th round pick in 1989 (Robert Reichel)
To Minnesota North Stars
Perry Berezan
Shane Churla

Free agentsEdit

Player Former team
Player New team
C John Tonelli Los Angeles Kings
LW Bob Bodak Hartford Whalers

Draft picksEdit

Calgary's picks at the 1988 NHL Entry Draft, held in Montreal, Quebec.[11]

Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
1 21 Jason Muzzatti Flag of Canada.svg Canada G Michigan State (CCHA)6213–25–10, 3.32GAA
2 42 Todd Harkins Flag of the United States United States C Miami University (CCHA)4833678
4 84 Gary Socha Flag of the United States United States C N/A
5 85 Tomas Forslund Flag of Sweden Sweden RW N/A445111612
5 90 Scott Matusovich Flag of the United States United StatesD N/A
6 126 Jonas Bergqvist Flag of Sweden SwedenRW N/A2225710
7 147 Stefan Nilsson Flag of Sweden SwedenLW N/A
8 168 Troy Kennedy Flag of Canada.svg Canada LW Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
9 189 Brett Petersen Flag of the United States United States D St. Paul Vulcans (USHL)
10 210 Guy Darveau Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
11 231 Dave Tretowicz Flag of the United States United States D Clarkson University (ECAC)
12 252 Sergei Pryakhin Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union RW Krylja Sovetov (RSL)4638112
S26Jerry TarrantFlag of the United States United StatesDN/A

See alsoEdit


  • Player stats: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg 123
  • Game log: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg 139
  • Team standings: 1988–89 NHL standings
  • Trades: Individual player pages at
  1. 1988–89 season, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pg.123.
  2. Duhatschek, Eric, Stanley Cup: Ours at last, Calgary Herald, reproduced by, May 26, 1989
  3. 3.0 3.1 McGourty, John, Lanny, Stanley into the sunset,, May 23, 2001
  4. Flames rule Canadiens' Forum for first Stanley Cup, Greatest Moments in Calgary Flames Hockey History, pgs. 79–80
  5. McGourty, John, Talent, desire came in a small package in Vernon,
  6. 1988–89 season,
  7. Honoured Member:Lanny McDonald,
  8. Hakan Loob,
  9. Dolezar, John A., Sweeping changes,, September 27, 2002
  10. All-Stars and Trophy Winners, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, pgs. 22–23
  11. Calgary Flames draft history,, accessed June 15, 2007

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1988–89 Calgary Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki