Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1987 World Championship

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

87ViennaWC

The 1987 Ice Hockey World Championships was the 52nd such event hosted by the International Ice Hockey Federation. It was also the 63rd ice hockey European Championships. Teams representing 24 countries participated in four levels of competition.

In the Division A Championship held April 17 to May 3 in Vienna, Austria, each team played each other once in the preliminary round. The four best placed teams then played each other once in a championship round and, in contrast to previous tournaments, the first round of results were not counted. Sweden won the gold medal for the fourth time and the Soviet Union won their 25th European title. In the European Championships, only the games between European teams counted. Switzerland was demoted to Division B.

In the Division B competition, Poland was promoted to the Division A Championship, while the Netherlands and China were demoted to Division C. In the Division C competition, Denmark and Japan were promoted, Belgium and Romania, by their own decision due to economic reasons, relegated to Division D. Australia won Division D and was promoted along with South Korea to Division C.

World Championship results Edit

Preliminary round Edit

     Team advanced to the championship round
     Team sent to compete in the relegation round
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 7700481214
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 7511241511
Flag of Sweden Sweden 743030178
Flag of Canada Canada 733125177
Flag of Germany West Germany 734018286
Flag of Finland Finland 734017246
Flag of the United States United States of America 725019364
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 707017490

Results Edit

All times local (GMT+1)

April 17, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 13 – 5
( 6 - 1 , 3 - 2 , 4 - 2 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 17, 1987 West Germany Flag of Germany 0 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Vienna
April 17, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 5 – 2
( 3 - 0 , 2 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Vienna
April 17, 1987 Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 1
( 1 - 0, 1 - 0, 1 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 18, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 3 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 18, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 6 – 2
( 1 - 0, 4 - 1, 1 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 18, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 7 – 0
( 0 - 0, 3 - 0, 4 - 0 )
Flag of Germany West Germany Vienna
April 18, 1987 Canada Flag of Canada 1 – 1
( 0 - 0, 0 - 0, 1 - 1 )
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vienna
April 20, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 1 – 3
( 1 - 0, 0 - 3, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Germany West Germany Vienna
April 20, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 11 – 2
( 5 - 1, 4 - 0, 2 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 20, 1987 Canada Flag of Canada 6 – 1
( 2 - 0, 0 - 1, 4 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 20, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 2 – 3
( 0 - 2, 1 - 1, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vienna
April 21, 1987 Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 5
( 0 - 1, 2 - 3, 1 - 1 )
Flag of Germany West Germany Vienna
April 21, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 12 – 1
( 5 - 0, 5 - 0, 2 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 21, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 5 – 2
( 2 - 0, 3 - 0, 0 - 2 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 21, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 6 – 1
( 0 - 0, 3 - 0, 3 - 1 )
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vienna
April 23, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 4 – 0
( 0 - 0, 2 - 0, 2 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Vienna
April 23, 1987 West Germany Flag of Germany 4 – 6
( 1 - 0, 0 - 4, 3 - 2 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 23, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 5 – 2
( 0 - 0, 2 - 2, 3 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 23, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 4 – 3
( 0 - 1, 3 - 0, 1 - 2 )
Flag of Canada Canada Vienna
April 24, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 1 – 4
( 0 - 0, 1 - 1, 0 - 3 )
Flag of Finland Finland Vienna
April 24, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 3 – 2
( 1 - 1, 1 - 1, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Vienna
April 25, 1987 United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 3
( 2 - 0, 1 - 1, 3 - 2 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 25, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 5 – 2
( 1 - 0, 1 - 2, 3 - 0 )
Flag of Germany West Germany Vienna
April 26, 1987 Canada Flag of Canada 7 – 2
( 3 - 0, 2 - 1, 2 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Vienna
April 26, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 4 – 2
( 1 - 1, 2 - 1, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Vienna
April 27, 1987 West Germany Flag of Germany 4 – 3
( 1 - 1, 2 - 2, 1 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 27, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 4 – 01
1 USA lost match due to doping. Original score was 4-2 win for Czechoslovakia.
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna

Relegation round Edit

The top three teams in the standings after the round-robin were invited back to the 1988 World Championships, while the last placed team was relegated to the 1988 Division B Tournament.

     Team relegated to Division B
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland Finland 10541323411
Flag of Germany West Germany 1045131379
Flag of the United States United States of America 1046036498
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 10010026710

Results from preliminary round games among the relegation round teams carry over.

Results Edit

All times local (GMT+1)

April 28, 1987 West Germany Flag of Germany 8 – 1
( 4 - 0, 2 - 0, 2 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 28, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 6 – 4
( 1 - 2, 4 - 2, 1 - 0 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
April 30, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 7 – 4
( 1 - 1, 4 - 3, 2 - 0 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
April 30, 1987 West Germany Flag of Germany 3 – 6
( 1-2, 1-2, 1-2 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Vienna
May 2, 1987 United States of America Flag of the United States 7 – 4
( 2 - 0, 2 - 3, 3 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Vienna
May 2, 1987 Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 2
( 1 - 2, 1 - 0, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Germany West Germany Vienna

Championship round Edit

The top team in the standings after the round-robin was titled the World Champion. The results from the preliminary round were not carried over to the championship round.

     Gold medal
     Silver medal
     Bronze medal
Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Sweden Sweden 31021454
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 3102434
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3111873
Flag of Canada Canada 30212131

Results Edit

All times local (GMT+1)

April 29, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 0 – 0
( 0 - 0, 0 - 0, 0 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Vienna
April 29, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 3 – 3
( 3 - 1, 0 - 1, 0 - 1 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Vienna
May 1, 1987 Czechoslovakia Flag of Czechoslovakia 4 – 2
( 2 - 1, 0 - 1, 2 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Vienna
May 1, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 2 – 2
( 1 - 1, 0 - 0, 1 - 1 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Vienna
May 3, 1987 Sweden Flag of Sweden 9 – 0
( 3 - 0, 2 - 0, 4 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Vienna
May 3, 1987 Soviet Union Flag of the Soviet Union 2 – 1
( 0 - 1, 0 - 0, 2 - 0 )
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Vienna

Champions Edit

 1987 IIHF World Championship Winners 
Flag of Sweden.png
Sweden
4th title

Final standings Edit

The final standings of the tournament.

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
Silver medal icon Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
Bronze medal icon Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
4. Flag of Canada Canada
5. Flag of Finland Finland
6. Flag of Germany West Germany
7. Flag of the United States United States of America
8. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Leading scorers Edit

Player G A Pts
Flag of the Soviet UnionVladimir Krutov 11 4 15
Flag of the Soviet UnionSergei Makarov 4 10 14
Flag of the Soviet UnionIgor Larionov 4 8 12
Flag of the Soviet UnionVyacheslav Bykov 5 6 11
Flag of the United StatesAaron Broten 5 6 11
Flag of GermanyGerd Truntschka 3 8 11
Flag of SwedenBengt-Åke Gustafsson 3 8 11
Flag of GermanyHelmut Steiger 5 5 10
Flag of SwedenTomas Sandström 5 5 10
Flag of the Soviet UnionViacheslav Fetisov 5 5 10

European Championship final standings Edit

The final standings of the European teams in the tournament.

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
Silver medal icon Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia
Bronze medal icon Flag of Finland Finland
4. Flag of Sweden Sweden
5. Flag of Germany West Germany
6. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Division B Edit

The Division B tournament was held in Canazei, Italy, from March 26 to April 5. Poland was promoted to the Division A tournament in 1988, while Netherlands and China were relegated to the Division C tournament.

Final standings Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Poland Poland 7610391112
Flag of Norway Norway 7511332511
Flag of Austria Austria 7620412710
Flag of France France 742137269
Flag of East Germany East Germany 723225316
Flag of Italy Italy 724128305
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 715130373
Flag of China China 707014600

Scores Edit

Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of China CHN Flag of East Germany DDR Flag of France FRA Flag of Italy ITA Flag of the Netherlands NED Flag of Norway NOR Flag of Poland POL
Flag of Austria AUT   11 – 3 7 – 3 6 – 5 3 – 7 6 – 5 3 – 5 4 – 6
Flag of China CHN 3 – 11   1 – 5 3 – 12 3 – 7 2 – 7 2 – 4 0 – 14
Flag of East Germany DDR 3 – 7 5 – 1   2 – 5 5 – 5 6 – 6 2 – 6 2 – 1
Flag of France FRA 5 – 6 12 – 3 5 – 2   3 – 1 5 – 3 5 – 5 2 – 6
Flag of Italy ITA 7 – 3 7 – 3 5 – 5 1 – 3   8 – 6 4 – 5 2 – 4
Flag of the Netherlands NED 5 – 6 7 – 2 6 – 6 3 – 5 6 – 8   4 – 7 0 – 3
Flag of Norway NOR 5 – 3 4 – 2 6 – 2 5 – 5 5 – 4 7 – 4   1 – 5
Flag of Poland POL 6 – 4 14 – 0 1 – 2 6 – 2 4 – 2 3 – 0 5 – 1  

Division C Edit

The Division C tournament was held in Copenhagen, Denmark, from March 20 to March 29. Japan and Denmark were promoted to the Division B tournament in 1988, while Belgium and Romania were relegated to the Division D tournament. Due to economic reasons, Romania chose to be relegated instead of Bulgaria.

Final standings Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Japan Japan 7511611311
Flag of Denmark Denmark 7511472311
Flag of Romania Romania 7511482211
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 7304602310
Flag of Hungary Hungary 734033286
Flag of North Korea North Korea 725013454
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 715121403
Flag of Belgium Belgium 70708970


20 March
Bulgaria 3-7 Romania
20 March
Japan 24-0 Belgium
20 March
Yugoslavia 6-2 Hungary
20 March
Denmark 9-1 North Korea
21 March
Japan 11-2 Bulgaria
21 March
Romania 19-1 Belgium
22 March
North Korea 2-8 Yugoslavia
22 March
Hungary 4-6 Denmark
23 March
Romania 5-3 Japan
23 March
Belgium 0-6 Bulgaria
23 March
Hungary 9-3 North Korea
23 March
Denmark 6-6 Yugoslavia
25 March
Romania 7-1 North Korea
25 March
Bulgaria 3-3 Yugoslavia
25 March
Japan 3-1 Hungary
25 March
Belgium 1-8 Denmark
26 March
Yugoslavia 5-5 Japan
26 March
Hungary 9-4 Belgium
26 March
North Korea 3-2 Bulgaria
26 March
Romania 2-8 Denmark
28 March
Romania 4-2 Hungary
28 March
Belgium 1-28 Yugoslavia
28 March
Japan 9-0 North Korea
28 March
Bulgaria 3-10 Denmark
29 March
North Korea 3-1 Belgium
29 March
Yugoslavia 4-4 Romania
29 March
Hungary 6-2 Bulgaria
29 March
Denmark 0-6 Japan

Division D Edit

The Division D tournament was held in Perth, Australia, from March 13 to March 19. Australia and South Korea were promoted to the Division C tournament in 1988.

Final standings Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Australia Australia 6501177611
Flag of Korea South Korea 6411130169
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 6240421434
Flag of Hong Kong Hong Kong 606011850
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1987 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).



13 March
Australia 37-0 Hong Kong
13 March
South Korea 35-2 New Zealand
14 March
Australia 58-0 New Zealand
14 March
South Korea 44-0 Hong Kong
15 March
New Zealand 19-0 Hong Kong
15 March
Australia 7-2 South Korea
17 March
Australia 42-0 Hong Kong
17 March
South Korea 21-2 New Zealand
18 March
Australia 29-0 New Zealand
18 March
South Korea 24-1 Hong Kong
20 March
Australia 4-4 South Korea
20 March
New Zealand 19-0 Hong Kong

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki