Ice Hockey Wiki

1987–88 Calgary Flames season

53,670pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
1987–88 Calgary Flames · NHL
Presidents' Trophy Winners
Division 1st Smythe
Conference 1st Campbell
1987–88 record 48–23–9
Home record 26–11–3
Road record 22–12–6
Goals for 397 (1st)
Goals against 305 (t-12th)
General Manager Cliff Fletcher
Coach Terry Crisp
Captain Lanny McDonald and
Jim Peplinski
Alternate captains Tim Hunter
Arena Olympic Saddledome
Average attendance 18,881
Team leaders
Goals Joe Nieuwendyk (51)
Assists Gary Suter (70)
Points Hakan Loob (106)
Penalties in minutes Tim Hunter (337)
Wins Mike Vernon (39)
Goals against average Mike Vernon (3.53)

The 1987–88 Calgary Flames season was the 8th National Hockey League season in Calgary and the 16th season in the NHL for the Flames franchise. The Flames finished atop the Smythe Division standings for the first time in team history, en route to winning their first ever Presidents' Trophy as the top club in the NHL.[1]

In the playoffs, the Flames easily defeated the Los Angeles Kings four games to one, setting a franchise record that still stands by scoring 30 goals in a five game series.[2] The Flames season would once again be ended by their provincial archrivals, as the Edmonton Oilers swept Calgary out of the Smythe Division Finals en route to their fourth Stanley Cup in five years.

The Flames set numerous franchise records this season, including most wins (48), most home wins (26), most road wins (22), and most points (105), all of which that were tied or broken in 1988–89. The Flames 397 goals remains a franchise record,[3] and one of the highest totals in league history.

Freshman sniper Joe Nieuwendyk became the second rookie in NHL history to score 50 goals, as his 51 fell just two shy of Mike Bossy's record of 53 set in 1977–78. Nieuwendyk captured the Calder Memorial Trophy as the NHL's Rookie-of-the-Year for his effort.[4]

Lanny McDonald became the first player to win the King Clancy Memorial Trophy, awarded to players who best exemplify leadership qualities and make notable humanitarian contributions to their community.[5] In addition, Brad McCrimmon won the Emery Edge Award for leading the league in Plus/Minus at +48.[6]

The Flames sent five players to the 1988 All-Star Game: Al MacInnis, Gary Suter, Brad McCrimmon, Joe Nieuwendyk and Mike Vernon. Nieuwendyk was also named to the NHL All-Rookie team.[7]

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

Smythe Division
Calgary Flames 80 48 23 9 397 305 105
Edmonton Oilers 80 44 25 11 363 288 99
Winnipeg Jets 80 33 36 11 292 310 77
Los Angeles Kings 80 30 42 8 318 359 68
Vancouver Canucks 80 25 46 9 272 320 59

Note: GP = Games played, W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, Pts = Points, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against
Note: Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Game logEdit

1987–88 Game log


1988 Stanley Cup Playoffs

Player statsEdit


Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Hakan Loob 1280505610647919106
Mike Bullard 227948551036860226
Joe Nieuwendyk 25755141922383472
Gary Suter 2075217091124919106
Joe Mullen 78040448430724610
Al MacInnis 280255883114736918
John Tonelli 27741741588462578
Joel Otto 2962133952194932524
Jim Peplinski 2475203151234905545
Brett Hull 165226245012-----
Brad McCrimmon 4807354298923522
Carey Wilson 33349112018-----
Gary Roberts 1074131528282923529
Lanny McDonald 9601013235793146
Perry Berezan 21297121966802213
Brian Glynn 3267514198710000
Colin Patterson 1139711182891018
Ric Nattress 663213153761340
Tim Hunter 19688513337940432
Dana Murzyn 541651194520213
Steve Bozek 2626371012-----
Neil Sheehy 53626873-----
Jiri Hrdina 179257210000
Rob Ramage 551216737913421
Mike Vernon 30640774790222
Shane Churla 1529156132701117
Craig Coxe 18723532210116
Paul Reinhart 23140441082796
Kevan Guy 3110338-----
Doug Dadswell 36250222-----
Rich Chernomaz 3321010-----
Randy Bucyk 1820000-----
Rick Wamsley 312000010000
Bob Bodak 28300022-----

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
Traded mid-season.


Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

    Regular season   Playoffs
Mike Vernon 306435653916721013.539515443403.96
Rick Wamsley 31273100504.1113301203.64
Doug Dadswell 362512218728904.37-------

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.


The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1988–89 season.


June 13, 1987 To Calgary Flames
Ric Nattress
To St. Louis Blues
4th round pick in 1987 (Andy Rymsha)
5th round pick in 1988 (Dave Lacouture)
August 26, 1987 To Calgary Flames
Brad McCrimmon
To Philadelphia Flyers
3rd round pick in 1988 (Dominic Roussel)
1st round pick in 1989
(traded to Toronto Maple Leafs;
Maple Leafs selected Steve Bancroft)
September 17, 1987 To Calgary Flames
5th round pick in 1988 (Scott Matusovich)
To Toronto Maple Leafs
Dale DeGray
January 3, 1988 To Calgary Flames
Shane Churla
Dana Murzyn
To Hartford Whalers
Neil Sheehy
Carey Wilson
rights to Lane MacDonald
March 6, 1988 To Calgary Flames
Craig Coxe
To Vancouver Canucks
Peter Bakovic
Brian Bradley
Kevan Guy
March 7, 1988 To Calgary Flames
Rob Ramage
Rick Wamsley
To St. Louis Blues
Steve Bozek
Brett Hull

Free agentsEdit

Player Former team
C Randy Bucyk Montreal Canadiens
RW Rich Chernomaz New Jersey Devils
Player New team
G Reggie Lemelin Boston Bruins
F Nick Fotiu Philadelphia Flyers

Draft picksEdit

Calgary's picks at the 1987 NHL Entry Draft, held in Detroit, Michigan.[8]

Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
1 19 Bryan Deasley Flag of Canada.svg Canada LW University of Michigan (CCHA)
2 25 Stephane Matteau Flag of Canada.svg Canada LW Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)848144172316742
2 40 Kevin Grant Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
3 61 Scott Mahoney Flag of Canada.svg Canada RW Oshawa Generals (OHL)
4 70 Tim Harris Flag of Canada.svg Canada RW LSSU (CCHA)
5 103 Tim Corkery Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Ferris State University (CCHA)
6 124 Joe Aloi Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Hull Olympiques (QMJHL)
7 145 Peter Ciavaglia Flag of the United States United States C N/A50000
8 166 Theoren Fleury Flag of Canada.svg Canada RW Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)108445563310881840
9 187 Mark Osiecki Flag of the United States United States D N/A933111443
10 208 Bill Sedergren Flag of the United States United StatesD N/A
11 229 Peter Hasselblad Flag of Sweden Sweden D N/A
12 250 Magnus Svensson Flag of Sweden Sweden D N/A464141831
S4Peter LappinFlag of the United States United StatesRWSt. Lawrence University70002

See alsoEdit


  • Player stats: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 124.
  • Game log: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 139.
  • Team standings: 1987–88 NHL standings
  • Trades: Individual player pages at
  1. 1987–88 season, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 124.
  2. Playoff Records, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 224.
  3. Year-by-year Results, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 106.
  4. Joe Nieuwendyk profile,, accessed August 20, 2007.
  5. King Clancy Memorial Trohpy at, accessed August 20, 2007.
  6. Award Winners, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 23.
  7. All-Star Selections, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 22.
  8. Calgary Flames draft history,, accessed August 19, 2007.

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1987–88 Calgary Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki