Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1984 Soviet Union national ice hockey team

54,145pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Group AEdit

Top two teams (shaded ones) advanced to the medal round.

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 550042510
Flag of Sweden Sweden 531134157
Flag of Germany Federal Republic of Germany 531127177
Flag of Poland Poland 514016372
Flag of Italy Italy 514015312
Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 51408372
  • USSR 12-1 Poland
  • USSR 5-1 Italy
  • USSR 9-1 Yugoslavia
  • USSR 6-1 West Germany
  • USSR 10-1 Sweden

Medal roundEdit

Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 1 33001616
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 3210624
Flag of Sweden Sweden 31203122
Flag of Canada Canada 30300100
  • USSR 4-0 Canada
  • USSR 2-0 Czechoslovakia

Carried over group match:

  • USSR 10-1 Sweden

Leading scorersEdit

Rk Team GP G A Pts
3rd Nikolai Drozdetsky 710212
6th Viacheslav Fetisov 73811


Gold:
Vladislav Tretyak
Zinetula Biljaletdinov
Sergei Chepelev
Nikolai Drozdetski
Viacheslav Fetisov
Aleksandr Gerasimov
Alexei Kasatonov
Andrei Komutov
Vladimir Kovin
Aleksandr Kozhevnikov
Vladimir Krutov
Igor Larionov
Sergei Makarov
Vladimir Myshkin
Vasili Pervukhine
Aleksandr Skvortsov
Sergei Starikov
Igor Stelnov
Viktor Tumenev
Mikhail Vasiliev

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki