Ice Hockey Wiki

1984–85 Calgary Flames season

53,668pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
1984–85 Calgary Flames · NHL
Division 3rd Smythe
1984–85 record 41–27–12
Home record 23–11–6
Road record 18–16–6
Goals for 363 (2nd)
Goals against 302 (10th)
General Manager Cliff Fletcher
Coach Bob Johnson
Captain Lanny McDonald,
Jim Peplinski and
Doug Risebrough
Arena Olympic Saddledome
Average attendance 16,683
Team leaders
Goals Kent Nilsson (37)
Hakan Loob (37)
Assists Kent Nilsson (62)
Points Kent Nilsson (99)
Penalties in minutes Tim Hunter (259)
Wins Rejean Lemelin (30)
Goals against average Rejean Lemelin (3.46)

The 1984–85 Calgary Flames season was the fifth season in Calgary and 13th for the Flames franchise in the National Hockey League. It was a breakout season for the Flames, as they tied a franchise record for wins with 41, and set new team marks for points, 95, and goals for, 363. Despite the improvement, the Flames managed only a third place finish in the Smythe Division.[1] In the playoffs, the Flames met the second place Winnipeg Jets, where they fell three games to one.

Following the playoff disappointment, General Manager Cliff Fletcher began a series of moves to remake the team that included shipping out top scorer Kent Nilsson in a deal for a pair of second round draft picks that would eventually become Joe Nieuwendyk and Stephane Matteau.[2]

Calgary hosted the 1985 All-Star Game at the Olympic Saddledome, a 6–4 victory by the Wales Conference over the Campbell Conference. The Flames were represented at the game by Al MacInnis and Paul Reinhart.[3]

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

Smythe Division
Edmonton Oilers 80 49 20 11 401 298 109
Winnipeg Jets 80 43 27 10 358 332 96
Calgary Flames 80 41 27 12 363 302 94
Los Angeles Kings 80 34 32 14 339 326 82
Vancouver Canucks 80 25 46 9 284 401 59

Game logEdit

1984–85 Game log


1985 Stanley Cup Playoffs

Player statsEdit


Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Kent Nilsson 14 773762991430110
Hakan Loob 12783735721443360
Carey Wilson 33 742448622740000
Paul Reinhart 23 752346691841120
Eddy Beers 27 742840689431010
Al MacInnis 2671452667541238
Dan Quinn 10742038582230000
Richard Kromm 22 732032523230114
Jim Peplinski 2480162945111413411
Colin Patterson 1157222143540005
Mike Eaves 7 5614294310-----
Jamie Macoun 3470930396741014
Lanny McDonald 9431918373610000
Steve Bozek 26 54132235631014
Steve Tambellini 15471910294-----
Steve Konroyd 3 64323267341452
Tim Hunter 1971111122259400024
Paul Baxter 4 7051419126401118
Gino Cavallini 6 27610161430004
Kari Eloranta 20652111339-----
Doug Risebrough 815751249303312
Joel Otto 2917481230321310
Charlie Bourgeois 284721012134400017
Neil Sheehy 531347109-----
Perry Berezan 219325421014
Jim Jackson 16101450-----
Yves Courteau 25 141454-----
Bruce Eakin 32 10000-----
Don Edwards 1 340004-----
Rejean Lemelin 3156000440000

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
Traded mid-season.


Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

    Regular season   Playoffs
Rejean Lemelin 3156317630121018313.464248131413.39
Don Edwards 13416911115211514.08-------.--


The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1984–85 season.


Free agentsEdit

Player Former team
D Gino Cavallini Bowling Green State University (NCAA)
C Joel Otto Bemidji State University (NCAA)
Player New team
LW Jeff Brubaker Edmonton Oilers
G Tim Bernhardt Toronto Maple Leafs

Draft picksEdit

Calgary's picks at the 1984 NHL Entry Draft, held in Montreal, Quebec.[4]

Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
1 12 Gary Roberts Flag of Canada.svg Canada LW Ottawa 67's (OHL)12244384719092560
2 33 Ken Sabourin Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)742810201
2 38 Paul Ranheim Flag of the United States United States LW University of Wisconsin–Madison (WCHA)1013161199360288
4 75 Petr Rosol Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia FN/A
5 96 Joel Paunio Flag of Finland Finland LWN/A
6 117 Brett Hull Flag of Canada.svg Canada RW University of Minnesota Duluth (WCHA)12697416501391458
7 138 Kevan Melrose Flag of Canada.svg Canada DN/A
8 159 Jiri Hrdina Flag of Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaCN/A250458513092
9 180 Gary Suter Flag of the United States United States D University of Wisconsin–Madison (WCHA)11452036428451349
10 200 Petr Rucka Flag of Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaCN/A
11 221 Stefan Jonsson Flag of Sweden Sweden DN/A
12 241 Rudolf Suchanek Flag of Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaDN/A

Game AdsEdit

See alsoEdit


  • Player stats: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 127.
  • Game log: 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 140.
  • Team standings: 1984–85 NHL standings
  • Trades: Individual player pages at
  1. Year-by-year results, 2007–08 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 105.
  2. Kent Nilsson profile @
  3. All-Star selections, 2007–08 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 22.
  4. Calgary Flames draft history,, accessed October 13, 2007.

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1984–85 Calgary Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki