Ice Hockey Wiki

1983–84 Calgary Flames season

53,672pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0
1983–84 Calgary Flames · NHL
Division 2nd Smythe
1983–84 record 34–32–14
Home record 22–11–7
Road record 12–21–7
Goals for 311 (10th)
Goals against 314 (T-10th)
General Manager Cliff Fletcher
Coach Bob Johnson
Captain Lanny McDonald and
Doug Risebrough
Alternate captains None
Arena Olympic Saddledome
Average attendance 16,674
Team leaders
Goals Eddy Beers (36)
Assists Kent Nilsson (49)
Points Kent Nilsson (80)
Penalties in minutes Paul Baxter (182)
Wins Rejean Lemelin (21)
Goals against average Rejean Lemelin (3.50)

The 1983–84 Calgary Flames season was the fourth season in Calgary and 12th for the Flames franchise in the National Hockey League. The Flames finished in second place in the Smythe Division, earning a first round playoff match-up against the Vancouver Canucks. Calgary defeated Vancouver in four games to face the top team in the NHL, the Edmonton Oilers. The Flames took the series to the maximum seven games, ultimately falling to the Oilers in the seventh game by a 7–4 score.


The Flames moved into the Olympic Saddledome in 1983.

The Flames moved into their new arena, the Olympic Saddledome after spending their first three seasons playing out of the Stampede Corral. Built at a cost of $100 million , the Saddledome was also set to serve as a venue for the 1988 Winter Olympics.[1] The arena's distinctive roof lent itself to the arena's name. The first game was played on October 15, 1983, against the Edmonton Oilers. The Oilers would win the game 4–3.

Also debuting for the Flames in 1983–84 was the team's mascot, Harvey the Hound. Harvey became the first mascot in the NHL when he debuted February 16, 1984. Harvey was also briefly the mascot of the Calgary Stampeders of the Canadian Football League, but would later be replaced by the Stamps with their own mascot, Ralph the Dog.[2]

Lanny McDonald was the Flames lone representative at the 1984 All-Star Game, while both Hakan Loob and Jamie Macoun were named to the NHL's All-Rookie team.[3]

Regular seasonEdit

Season standingsEdit

Smythe Division
Edmonton Oilers 80 57 18 5 446 314 119
Calgary Flames 80 34 32 14 311 314 82
Vancouver Canucks 80 32 39 9 306 328 73
Winnipeg Jets 80 31 38 11 340 374 73
Los Angeles Kings 80 23 44 13 309 376 59

Game logEdit

1983–84 Game log


1984 Stanley Cup Playoffs

Player statsEdit


Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

    Regular season   Playoffs
Player # GP G A Pts PIM GP G A Pts PIM
Kent Nilsson 146731498022-----
Eddy Beers 2773363975881125712
Lanny McDonald 9 65333366641167136
Hakan Loob 127730255522112352
Dan Quinn 10541933522083584
Doug Risebrough 8772328511611121325
Mike Eaves 76114365020114482
Al MacInnis 25111344542112121413
Kari Eloranta 2078534394460222
Jim Peplinski 24741122331141134721
Jamie Macoun 34729233297111010
Colin Patterson 11 513142715111126
Paul Baxter 474720271821102237
Steve Tambellini 15731510251620110
Richard Kromm 225311122327111129
Paul Reinhart 2327615211011611172
Steve Bozek 2646101020161031415
Jim Jackson 1649614201361124
Steve Konroyd 380113149481238
Dave Hindmarch 182965112-----
Tony Stiles 213027920-----
Jamie Hislop 17 271892-----
Tim Hunter 1943448130700021
Carey Wilson 331525&263142
Mickey Volcan 51914518-----
Charlie Bourgeois 28 1713435801127
Bruce Eakin 25 72134-----
Kari Jalonen 21 90330-----
Rejean Lemelin 3151033680000
Keith Hanson 62502277-----
Don Edwards 1 41022260000
Neil Sheehy 5 2202340004
Dan Bolduc 322011010000
Mike Vernon 3010000-----
Jeff Brubaker 29400019-----

Denotes player spent time with another team before joining Calgary. Stats reflect time with the Flames only.
Traded mid-season.


Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

    Regular season   Playoffs
Rejean Lemelin 31 5125682112915003.508448213204.29
Don Edwards 1 4123031319515704.096217442303.32
Mike Vernon 30 1110104021.82-------.--


The Flames were involved in the following transactions during the 1983–84 season.


June 8, 1983 To Calgary Flames
Mike Eaves
Keith Hanson
To Minnesota North Stars
Steve Christoff
Montreal Canadiens' 2nd round pick in 1983 Entry Draft (Frank Musil)
June 20, 1982 To Calgary Flames
Steve Bozek
To Los Angeles Kings
Kevin LaVallee
Carl Mokosak
June 21, 1982 To Calgary Flames
Steve Tambellini
Joel Quenneville
To New Jersey Devils
Mel Bridgman
Phil Russell
July 5, 1982 To Calgary Flames
Mickey Volcan
To Hartford Whalers
Richie Dunn
Joel Quenneville
September 6, 1982 To Calgary Flames
Future Considerations
To St. Louis Blues
Guy Chouinard

Free agentsEdit

Player Former team
D Neil Sheehy Harvard University (NCAA)
D Paul Baxter Pittsburgh Penguins
Player New team
RW Tim Harrer Minnesota North Stars
C Kari Jalonen Edmonton Oilers


Player Former team
LW Jeff Brubaker Quebec Nordiques

Draft picksEdit

Calgary's picks at the 1983 NHL Entry Draft, held in Montreal, Quebec.[4]

Rnd Pick Player Nationality Position Team (league) NHL statistics
1 13 Dan Quinn Flag of Canada.svg Canada C Belleville Bulls (OHL)805266419685533
3 51 Brian Bradley Flag of Canada.svg Canada C London Knights (OHL)651182321503528
3 55 Perry Berezan Flag of Canada.svg Canada C St. Albert Saints (AJHL)3786175136277
4 66 John Bekkers Flag of Canada.svg Canada F Regina Pats (WHL)
4 71 Kevan Guy Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)15652025138
4 77 Bill Claviter Flag of the United States United StatesLWN/A
5 91 Igor Liba Flag of Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaLWN/A377182536
6 111 Grant Blair Flag of Canada.svg Canada GN/A
7 131 Jeff Hogg Flag of Canada.svg Canada G Oshawa Generals (OHL)
8 151 Chris MacDonald Flag of Canada.svg CanadaD Western Michigan University (CCHA)
9 171 Rob Kivell Flag of Canada.svg Canada D Victoria Cougars (WHL)
10 191 Tom Pratt Flag of the United States United StatesDN/A
11 211 Jaroslav Benak Flag of Czechoslovakia CzechoslovakiaDN/A
12 231 Sergei Makarov Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union RW HC CSKA Moscow (USSR)424134250384317

See alsoEdit


  • Player stats: 2007–08 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 128.
  • Game log: 2007–08 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 140.
  • Team standings: 1983–84 NHL standings
  • Trades: Individual player pages at
  1. Pengrowth Saddledome history, accessed December 15, 2007.
  2. Mascot Madness,, accessed February 24, 2007.
  3. Award Winners, 2006–07 Calgary Flames Media Guide, p. 22.
  4. Calgary Flames draft history,, accessed December 10, 2007.

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1983–84 Calgary Flames season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki