Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

1972-73 OHA Junior D Season

53,465pages on
this wiki
Talk0

This is a list of 1972-73 Ontario Hockey Association Junior D Standings

Southern Counties Junior D Hockey LeagueEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Hagersville Flyers          30    22   7    1   -    193   124    45
St. George Lions            30    22   8    0   -    198   125    44
Norwich Merchants           30    18   10   2   -    200   147    38
Delhi Flames                30    17   13   0   -    133   122    34
Port Dover Lakers           29    10   15   4   -    139   162    24
Ancaster Shamrocks          29    7    21   1   -    115   169    15
Waterford Tri-Cats          30    3    25   2   -    121   210    8

Western Junior D Hockey LeagueEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Exeter Hawks                31    23   5    3   -    175   109    49
Mitchell Hawks              32    18   10   4   -    195   144    40
Belmont Sunsets             32    18   12   2   -    156   110    38
Strathroy Falcons           32    16   14   2   -    205   195    34
Clinton Mustangs            31    14   12   5   -    147   149    33
Lucan Irish                 34    11   17   6   -    169   202    28
Lambeth Flyers              34    9    20   5   -    147   196    23
Tavistock Braves            29    4    22   3   -    114   202    11

South-Central Junior D Hockey LeagueEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Fergus Green Machine        29    21   3    5   -    214   132    49
Bradford Vaseys             29    20   4    5   -    175   99     47
Stayner Siskins             27    13   9    5   -    130   96     37
Alliston Hornets            29    12   12   6   -    136   117    31
Schomberg Cougars           27    6    15   6   -    111   145    24
Acton Sabres                25    4    16   5   -    81    153    21*
Shelburne Bluebirds         18    1    16   1   -    52    155    3*
Grand Valley Juniors        2     0    2    0   -    --    --     0

(*) Games defaulted: Acton 1 (weather), Shelburne 12 (folded). Additionally, Grand Valley Juniors folded after 2 games and were removed from schedule.

PlayoffsEdit

Quarter-final

Bradford Vaseys defeated Schomberg Cougars 3-games-to-1
Stayner Siskins defeated Acton Sabres by default (Leading 2-games-to-1 at time of default)

Semi-final

Fergus Green Machine defeated Alliston Hornets 4-games-to-1
Bradford Vaseys defeated Stayner Siskins 3-games-to-none

Final

Bradford Vaseys defeated Fergus Green Machine 4-games-to-1

OHA Cup ProvincialsEdit

Semi-final

Bradford Vaseys defeated Lakefield Chiefs 4-games-to-1
Mitchell Hawks defeated Hagersville Flyers

Final

Bradford Vaseys defeated Mitchell Hawks 4-games-to-1

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki