Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1968 Olympics

54,214pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1968wolposter

At the 1968 Winter Olympics held in Grenoble, France, one ice hockey event was held: men's ice hockey. This tournament also counted as IIHF World Championship and IIHF European Championship. Games were held at the Palais des Sports.

HighlightsEdit

This was the last IIHF tournament where three titles (Olympic, World and European) were contested.

In their penultimate match of the tournament, the USSR team lost to the Czechoslovakian team, which gave a tie-breaking advantage to the latter as each team had a record of 5 wins, 1 loss (10 points) with one game remaining. Yet the USSR team was also tied with Canada and would play the Canadians for the final game of the tournament. For teams finishing with identical records, it is games between the tied teams that determines placings. In their final matches of the tournament, Sweden tied with Czechoslovakia, while the USSR won its game that day against Canada, and the triple championship.

To win the championship, Czechoslovakia needed to win its game against Sweden and for Canada to lose or tie its match with USSR. Had Canada won against USSR and Czechoslovakia won its game over Sweden, Canada would have tied Czechoslovakia with 12 points but prevailed in the tie breaker to win the championship.

MedalistsEdit

PosTeam
GoldFlag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
SilverFlag of the Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
BronzeFlag of Canada Canada

Qualification matchesEdit

Winners (in bold) qualify for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-14th places.

  • February 4
    • Finland 11-2 Yugoslavia
    • GDR 3-1 Norway
    • West Germany 7-0 Romania

Group AEdit

First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 7610481012
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czechoslovakia 7511331711
3 Flag of Canada Canada 7520281510
4 Flag of Sweden Sweden 742123189
5 Flag of Finland Finland 733117237
6 Flag of the United States United States 724123285
7 Flag of Germany West Germany 716013392
8 Flag of East Germany East Germany 707013480


  • February 6
    • USSR 8-0 Finland
    • Czechoslovakia 5-1 USA
    • Canada 6-1 West Germany
  • February 7
    • Sweden 4-3 USA
    • USSR 9-0 East Germany
  • February 8
    • Czechoslovakia 5-1 West Germany
    • Finland 5-2 Canada
  • February 9
    • Sweden 5-4 West Germany
    • USSR 10-2 USA
    • Canada 11-0 East Germany
  • February 10
    • Czechoslovakia 4-3 Finland
    • Sweden 5-2 East Germany
  • February 11
    • Canada 3-2 USA
    • USSR 9-1 West Germany
  • February 12
    • Czechoslovakia 10-3 East Germany
    • Sweden 5-1 Finland
    • USA 8-1 West Germany
  • February 13
    • USSR 3-2 Sweden
    • Canada 3-2 Czechoslovakia
  • February 14
    • Finland 3-2 East Germany
  • February 15
    • USA 6-4 East Germany
    • Canada 3-0 Sweden
    • Czechoslovakia 5-4 USSR
  • February 16
    • Finland 4-1 West Germany
  • February 17
    • Czechoslovakia 2-2 Sweden
    • Finland 1-1 USA
    • West Germany 4-2 East Germany
    • USSR 5-0 Canada


Group BEdit

Teams in this group play for 9th-14th places.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
9 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 550033910
10 Flag of Japan Japan 541027128
11 Flag of Norway Norway 532015156
12 Flag of Romania Romania 523022234
13 Flag of Austria Austria 514012272
14 Flag of France France 50509320


  • February 7
    • Yugoslavia 5-1 Japan
    • Romania 3-2 Austria
  • February 8
    • France 1-4 Norway
  • February 9
    • Yugoslavia 6-0 Austria
    • France 3-7 Romania
  • February 10
    • Japan 4-0 Norway
  • February 11
    • France 2-5 Austria
  • February 12
    • Japan 5-4 Romania
    • Norway 5-4 Austria
  • February 13
    • France 1-10 Yugoslavia
  • February 14
    • Norway 4-3 Romania
  • February 15
    • Japan 11-1 Austria
  • February 16
    • Yugoslavia 9-5 Romania
  • February 17
    • Yugoslavia 3-2 Norway
    • France 2-6 Japan


Leading scorersEdit

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1 Flag of the Soviet Union Anatoli Firsov 712416
2 Flag of the Soviet UnionVictor Polulanov 76612
2 Flag of the Soviet UnionVyacheslav Starshinov 76612
4 Flag of the Soviet Union Vladimir Vikulov 721012
5 Flag of the Czech Republic Jozef Golonka 74610
6 Flag of Canada Fran Huck 7459
7 Flag of the Czech Republic Jan Hrbaty 7279
8 Flag of Canada Marshall Johnston 7268
8 Flag of the United States John Morrison 7268
10 Flag of the Czech Republic Václav Nedomanský 7527

IIHF AwardsEdit

Best Goaltender Flag of Canada Ken Broderick
Best Defenceman Flag of Czechoslovakia Jan Suchy
Best Forward Flag of the Soviet Union Anatolij Firsov

All-Star TeamEdit

Medal-Winning RostersEdit

Gold Silver Bronze
Soviet Union (URS)

Veniamin Alexandrov

Viktor Blinov

Vitaly Davydov


Anatoli Firsov


Anatoly Ionov

Viktor Konovalenko

Viktor Kuzkin


Boris Mayorov


Yevgeni Mishakov


Yury Moiseev

Victor Polulanov

Alexander Ragulin


Igor Romishevsky


Vyacheslav Starshinov


Vladimir Vikulov


Oleg Zaytsev


Yevgeni Zimin

Victor Zinger

Czechoslovakia (TCH)

Josef Černý

Kutlik Frantisek


Vladimír Dzurilla


Jozef Golonka

Jan Havel

Petr Hejma

Jiří Holík


Josef Horesovsky

Jan Hrbaty

Jaroslav Jirik

Jan Klapac

Jiří Kochta


Oldrich Machac

Karel Masopust


Vladimír Nadrchal

Václav Nedomanský


Frantisek Pospisil


František Ševčík


Jan Suchy

Canada (CAN)

Roger Bourbonnais


Ken Broderick


Ray Cadieux

Paul Conlin

Gary Dineen

Brian Glennie


Ted Hargreaves

Fran Huck

Marshall Johnston


Barry MacKenzie


Bill MacMillan


Steve Monteith


Morris Mott

Terry O'Malley


Danny O'Shea


Gerry Pinder


Herb Pinder

Wayne Stephenson

Team RostersEdit

1. USSR Goaltenders: Viktor Konovalenko, Viktor Zinger. Defence: Viktor Blinov, Vitalij Davidov, Viktor Kuzkin, Alexandr Ragulin, Oleg Zajcev, Igor Romiševskij. Forwards: Anatolij Firsov, Vjačeslav Staršinov, Viktor Populanov, Vladimir Vikulov, Venjamin Alexandrov, Jurij Mojsejev, Jevgenij Mišakov, Jevgenij Zimin, Anatolij Ionov, Boris Majorov. Coaches: Arkadij Černyšev, Anatolij Tarasov.

2. CZECHOSLOVAKIA Goaltenders: Vladimír Nadrchal, Vladimír Dzurilla. Defence: Josef Horešovský, Jan Suchý, Karel Masopust, František Pospíšil, Oldřich Machač. Forwards: Jozef Golonka, Jan Hrbatý, Václav Nedomanský, Jan Havel, Jaroslav Jiřík, Josef Černý, František Ševčík, Petr Hejma, Jiří Holík, Jiří Kochta, Jan Klapáč. Coaches: Jaroslav Pitner, Vladimír Kostka.

3. CANADA Goaltenders: Ken Broderick, Wayne Stephenson. Defence: Marshall Johnston, Terry O'Malley, Barry MacKenzie, Brian Glennie, Paul Conlin. Forwards: Fran Huck, Morris Mott, Ray Cadieux, Roger Bourbonnais, Danny O'Shea, Bill MacMillan, Gary Dineen, Ted Hargreaves, Herb Pinder, Steve Monteith, Gerry Pinder. Coach: Jackie McLeod.

4. SWEDEN Goaltenders: Leif Holmqvist, Hans Dahllöf. Defence: Arne Carlsson, Nils Johansson, Bert-Olov Nordlander, Lars-Erik Sjöberg, Roland Stoltz, Lennart Svedberg. Forwards: Folke Bengtsson, Svante Granholm, Henric Hedlund, Leif Henriksson, Tord Lundström, Lars-Göran Nilsson, Roger Olsson, Björn Palmqvist, Håkan Wickberg, Carl-Göran Öberg. Coach: Arne Strömberg.

5. FINLAND Goaltenders: Urpo Ylönen, Pentti Koskela. Defence: Paavo Tirkkonen, Pekka Kuusisto, Ilpo Koskela, Seppo Lindström, Lalli Partinen, Juha Rantasila. Forwards: Lasse Oksanen, Jorma Peltonen, Veli-Pekka Ketola, Matti Keinonen, Matti Harju, Pekka Leimu, Juhani Wahlsten, Matti Reunamäki, Esa Peltonen. Coach: Augustin Bubník.

6. USA Goaltenders: Pat Rupp, James Logue. Defence: Lou Nanne, Bob Paradise, Paul Hurley, Donald Ross, Bruce Riutta, Robert Gaudreau. Forwards: Herb Brooks, Larry Pleau, John Cunniff, Doug Volmar, Leonard Lilyholm, Craig Falkman, Jack Morrison, Tom Hurley, Larry Stordahl, Jack Dale. Coach: Murray Williamson.

7. WEST GERMANY Goaltenders: Josef Schramm, Günther Knauss. Defence: Leonhard Eaitl, Johannes Schichtl, Rudolf Thanner, Otto Schneitberger, Josef Völk, Heinz Bader. Forwards: Josef Reif, Ernst Köpf, Bernd Kuhn, Lorenz Funk, Alois Schloder, Gustav Hanig, Horst Meindl, Heinz Weisenbach, Manfred Gmeiner, Peter Lax. Coach: Ed Riegle.

8. EAST GERMANY Goaltenders: Dieter Pürschel, Klaus Hirche. Defence: Dieter Voigt, Manfred Buder, Helmut Novy, Dieter Kratzch, Wolfgang Plotka, Wilfried, Sock, Ulrich Noack. Forwards: Bernd Karenbauer, Hartmut Nickel, Lothar Fuchs, Peter Prusa, Joachim Ziesche, Bernd Poindl, Dietmar Peters, Bernd Hiler, Rüdiger Noack. Coach: Rudi Schmieder.

9. YUGOSLAVIA Goaltenders: Anton Jože Gale, Rudolf Knez. Defence: Franc-Rado Razinger, Ivo Jan, Ivan Rataj, Viktor Ravnik, Lado Jug. Forwards: Franc Smolej, Bogomir Jan, Boris Renaud, Albin Felc, Viktor Tišler, Rudi Hiti, Slavko Beravs, Miroslav Gojanovič, Roman Smolej, Janez Mlakar, Ciril Klinar.

10. JAPAN Goaltenders: Kazudži Morišima, Tošimitsu Ótsubo Defence: Isao Asai, Mičihiro Sató, Hisaši Kasai, Toru Itabaši, Takaaki Kaneiri, Kendži Toriyanbe. Forwards: Mamoru Takašima, Kimihisa Kudó, Kodži Iwamoto, Takao Hikigi, Toru Okadžima, Minoru Itó, Takeši Akiba, Yutaka Ebina, Kazuo Matsuda, Nobuhiro Araki.

11. NORWAY Goaltenders: Kare Östensen, Morten Brathen Defence: Svein Hansen, Thor Martinsen, Terje Steen, Odd Syversen Forwards: Tor Gundersen, Christian Petersen, Per Skjaerwen Olsen, Georg Smefjell, Olav Dalsören, Arne Mikkelsen, Steinar Bjölbakk, Svein Haagensen, Terje Thoen, Björn Johansen, Rodney Riise, Trygve Bergeid

12. ROMANIA Goaltenders: Constantin Dumitras, Mihai Stoiculescu Defence: Ion Stefan Ionescu, Zoltan Czaka, Dezideriu Varga, Zoltan Fogaras, Razvan Schiau Forwards: Geza Szabo, Iulian Florescu, Alexandru Kalamar, Gyula Szabo, Eduard Pana, Ion Gheorghiu, Stefan Texe, Ion Basa, Aurel Mois, Valentin Stefanov

13. AUSTRIA Goaltenders: Franz Schilcher, Karl Pregl Defence: Gerd Schager, Gerhard Felfernig, Josef Mössmer, Hermann Erhard, Gerhard Hausner Forwards: Dieter Kalt, Adelbert St. John, Josef Puschnig, Josef Schwitzer, Heinz Schupp, Walter König, Heinz Knoflach, Klaus Weingartner, Klaus Kirchbaumer, Günter Burkhart, Paul Samonig

14. FRANCE Goaltenders: Jean-Claude Sozzi, Bernard Deschamps Defence: Joel Godeau, Claude Blanchard, Philippe Lacarriere, René Blanchard, Joel Gauvin Forwards: Bernard Cabanis, Gerard Faucomprez, Alain Mazza, Olivier Prechac, Gilbert Lepre, Patrick Pourtanel, Michel Caux, Gilbert Itzicsohn, Daniel Grando, Patrick Francheterre, Charles Liberman.

Final rankingEdit

  1. Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
  2. Flag of the Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
  3. Flag of Canada Canada
  4. Flag of Sweden Sweden
  5. Flag of Finland Finland
  6. Flag of the United States United States
  7. Flag of Germany West Germany
  8. Flag of East Germany East Germany
  9. Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia
  10. Flag of Japan Japan
  11. Flag of Norway Norway
  12. Flag of Romania Romania
  13. Flag of Austria Austria
  14. Flag of France France

Team PhotosEdit

Game AdsEdit


ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1968 Olympics. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki