Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1968-69 Canadian National Teams

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Flag of Canada
69Canada

Canadian team

These are the exhibition games played by the Canadian national teams in the 1968-69 season:

A Team (Winnipeg)Edit

Sep 26		4-4 Phoenix Roadrunners @ Winnipeg
Sep 27		9-3 Phoenix Roadrunners @ Winnipeg
Oct 2		5-4 St Louis Blues @ Winnipeg
Oct 4		3-1 St Louis Blues @ Winnipeg
Oct 8		1-2 Los Angeles Kings @ Winnipeg
Oct 10		1-5 Los Angeles Kings @ Winnipeg
Oct 15		4-3 Canada B @ Ottawa
Oct 30		2-3 Finland @ Helsinki
Oct 31		6-2 Finland @ Tampere
Nov 2		1-5 Sweden @ Stockholm
Nov 3		3-2 Sweden @ Stockholm
Nov 5		5-3 Sweden B @ Karlstad
Nov 6		1-2 Sweden @ Goteborg
Nov 8		7-2 Norway @ Bergen
Nov 9		8-1 Norway @ Stavenger
Nov 16		8-1 Yorkton Terriers
Nov 17		8-1 Saskatoon Quakers
Nov 22		5-5 Canada B @ Winnipeg
Nov 24		8-2 Saskatoon Quakers
Nov 25		3-3 Canada B @ Winnipeg
Dec 1		3-4 (2:1, 1:2, 0:1) Soviet Union B @ Moscow
Dec 2		2-2 Finland @ Moscow
Dec 4		0-4 Soviet Union @ Moscow
Dec 6		1-8 Soviet Union B @ Moscow
Dec 8		0-4 Soviet Union B @ Moscow
Dec 23		2-5 Czechoslovakia @ Vancouver
Dec 25		6-2 Czechoslovakia @ Winnipeg
Dec 27		3-2 Czechoslovakia @ Winnipeg
Dec 30		3-4 Czechoslovakia @ Fort William
Jan 1		11-4 Sweden B @ Winnipeg
Jan 10		9-5 St Boniface Mohawks @ Winnipeg
Jan 13		12-4 St Boniface Mohawks @ Winnipeg

The games played between December 1 and 4 were part of the 1968-69 Izvestia Trophy tournament.

The following games against the Soviet Union involved players from both the A & B teams.

Jan 19		2-4 (1:0, 0:1, 1:3) Soviet Union @ Toronto
Jan 21		0-7 (0:3, 0:1, 0:3) Soviet Union @ Vancouver
Jan 22		3-8 (2:4, 1:1, 0:3) Soviet Union @ Victoria
Jan 24		2-10(0:4, 1:6, 1:0) Soviet Union @ Ottawa
Jan 26		2-4 (1:1, 1:2, 0:1) Soviet Union @ Winnipeg
Jan 28		2-3 (0:1, 1:1, 1:1) Soviet Union @ Winnipeg
Jan 301		4-0 (3:1, 1:7, 0:2) Soviet Union @ Ottawa
Jan 31		5-6 (2:1, 1:4, 2:1) Soviet Union @ London
Feb 02		4-7 (2:2, 1:4, 1:1) Soviet Union @ Quebeck
Feb 8		2-8 Edmonton Nuggets
Feb 9		3-3 Regina Pats
Feb 21		3-5 Denver University
Feb 23		2-3 Denver University

The following games against the Moscow Selects involved players from both the A & B teams.


Feb 25		1-4 (1:3, 0:1, 0:0) Moscow Selects @ Winnipeg
Feb 27		2-4 (0:2, 1:1, 0:1) Moscow Selects @ Winnipeg
Feb 28		3-2 (1:0, 2:2, 0:0) Moscow Selects @ Calgary
Mar 2		3-1 (3:1, 0:0, 0:0) Moscow Selects @ Edmonton
Mar 3		2-3 (1:3, 0:0, 1:0) Moscow Selects @ Winnipeg
Mar 5		3-6 (2:1, 0:3, 1:2) Moscow Selects @ Ottawa
Mar 7		4-3 (3:0, 0:1, 1:2) Moscow Selects @ Toronto
Mar 9		2-3 (1:0, 1:2, 0:1) Moscow Selects @ Ottawa


Mar 12		1-2 Czechoslovakia @ Prague

B Team (Ottawa)Edit

Oct 13		5-2 Victoriaville Tigres
Oct 15		3-4 Canada A @ Ottawa
Oct 18		7-0 Granby Vics @ Ottawa
Oct 20		4-3 Sherbrooke Castors
Oct 25		17-3 Laurentian University @ Sudbury
Oct 26		2-4 Galt Hornets
Oct 27		4-3 Oakville Oaks
Nov 1		6-3 Collingwood Kings
Nov 3		6-3 Chicoutimi Sagueneens
Nov 8		5-1 Belleville Mohawks
Nov 10		12-3 Kingston Aces
Nov 15		8-2 Moncton Alpines
Nov 16		6-1 Saint John Mooseheads
Nov 17		9-2 Fredericton Capitals
Nov 21		5-4 St Hyacinthe Gaulois
Nov 22		5-5 Canada @ Winnipeg
Nov 25		3-3 Canada @ Winnipeg
Nov 28		5-6 Sherbrooke Castors
Dec 1		5-2 St Hyacinthe Gaulois @ Ottawa
Dec 7		2-5 Victoriaville Tigres @ Ottawa
Dec 8		4-3 Granby Vics
Dec 13		7-3 Barrie Flyers
Dec 14		9-2 University of Waterloo
Dec 15		4-4 Chicoutimi Sagueneens @ Ottawa
Dec 19		4-5 Sherbrooke Castors @ Ottawa
Dec 20		1-3 Czechoslovakia @ Montreal
Dec 22		7-3 Czechoslovakia @ Ottawa
Dec 23		9-3 Sweden B @ Ottawa
Dec 27		4-8 Vasteraas @ Goteborg, Sweden
Dec 31		9-1 Finland B @ Goteborg
Jan 1		1-4 Vastra Frolunda @ Goteborg
Jan 3		5-3 TJ Gottwaldov @ Goteborg
Jan 7		3-5 Sweden @ Stockholm
Jan 9		4-0 Sweden @ Stockholm
Jan 10		2-4 Midelped Province @ Sundsvall, Sweden
Jan 12		3-0 East Germany @ Weisswasser
Jan 13		7-4 East Germany @ East Berlin
Jan 16		11-7 Japan @ Ottawa
Jan 26		7-2 Orillia Terriers
Jan 28		7-4 Morrisburg Combines
Feb 16		3-3 Victoriaville Tigres
Feb 18		6-0 Woodstock Athletics
Feb 23		2-2 St Hyacinthe Gaulois (game suspended - brawl)

The games played between Dec. 26 and Jan. 5 at Goteborg were part of the Star Cup.


Game AdsEdit

See AlsoEdit

Canadian Team Overseas Exhibition Tours

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki