Ice Hockey Wiki

1967–68 AHL season

53,673pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

The 1967–68 AHL season was the 32nd season of the American Hockey League. Eight teams played 72 games each in the schedule. The league played a limited interlocking schedule with the Western Hockey League which was a repeat of the experiment two seasons earlier. The Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award is first awarded to the "outstanding coach" in the league's regular season. The Rochester Americans finished first overall in the regular season, and won their third Calder Cup championship in four years.

Team changesEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

East GP W L T Pts GF GA
Hershey Bears 723430 8 76276248
Springfield Kings 723133 8 70247276
Providence Reds 723033 9 69235272
Baltimore Clippers 72283410 66236255
West GP W L T Pts GF GA
Rochester Americans 723825 9 85273233
Quebec Aces 72332811 77277240
Buffalo Bisons 72322812 76239224
Cleveland Barons 722830 14 70236255

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Simon Nolet Quebec Aces 7044529645
Bob Barlow Rochester Americans 7243529572
Jean-Guy Gendron Quebec Aces 7229588772
Andre Lacroix Quebec Aces 5441468718
Mike Nykoluk Hershey Bears 7219668530
Tom McCarthy Baltimore Clippers7034498352
Roger DeJordy Hershey Bears 682523484
Jim Paterson Cleveland Barons 7227548131

Calder Cup playoffsEdit

First round
Second round

Team PhotosEdit

Trophy and award winnersEdit

Team awards
Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Rochester Americans
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, East Division:
Hershey Bears
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, West Division:
Rochester Americans
Individual awards
Les Cunningham Award
Most valuable player:
Dave Creighton - Providence Reds
John B. Sollenberger Trophy
Top point scorer:
Simon Nolet - Quebec Aces
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award
Rookie of the year:
Gerry Desjardins - Cleveland Barons
Eddie Shore Award
Defenceman of the year:
Bill Needham - Cleveland Barons
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award
Lowest goals against average:
Bobby Perreault - Rochester Americans
Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award
Coach of the year:
Vic Stasiuk - Quebec Aces
Other awards
James C. Hendy Memorial Award
Most outstanding executive:
John B. Sollenberger (posthumously)
James H. Ellery Memorial Award
Outstanding media coverage:
Jim West, Baltimore

Game AdsEdit

See alsoEdit


Preceded by
1966–67 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
1968–69 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1967–68 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki