Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1964 Olympics

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

1964wolposter

At the 1964 Winter Olympics held in Innsbruck, Austria, one ice hockey event was held: men's ice hockey. This tournament was also counted as IIHF World Championship and IIHF European Championship. Games were held at the Olympiahalle Innsbruck.

MedalistsEdit

Medal Team
Gold Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union
Silver Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia¹

¹The tie-breaking procedures for the Olympics were changed after the competition. By the previous rules (goal difference between teams involved in the medal round), Canada was the bronze medal winner, but just before the medal ceremony this was changed, and Czechoslovakia won bronze by new rules (goal difference in all games of the Olympics). This tournament also served as the World Championships and the European Championships for 1964. In 2005, the International Ice Hockey Federation attempted to alter the results of World Championship, awarding Canadians a bronze medal, but then it changed its mind, and in September 2005 the IIHF finally rejected Canada's appeal to be awarded 3rd place.

Preliminary QualificationsEdit

OceaniaEdit

2 games total goals

Played @ Tokyo, Japan

Flag of Japan Japan beat Flag of Australia Australia 34 goals to 7.


GermanyEdit

2 games total goals

Flag of Germany West Germany beat Flag of East Germany East Germany 8 goals to 7.

Qualification matchesEdit

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

  • January 27
    • Switzerland 5-1 Norway
    • Canada 14-1 Yugoslavia
  • January 28
    • USSR 19-1 Hungary
    • Czechoslovakia 17-2 Japan
    • Sweden 12-2 Italy
    • USA 7-2 Romania
    • Germany 2-1 Poland
    • Austria 2-8 Finland

Group AEdit

First place team wins gold, second silver and third bronze.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
1 Flag of the Soviet Union Soviet Union 7700541014
2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 7520471610
3 Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 7520381910
4 Flag of Canada Canada 7520321710
5 Flag of the United States United States 725029334
6 Flag of Finland Finland 725010314
7 Flag of Germany Germany 725013494
8 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 70709570


  • January 29
    • USSR 5-1 USA
    • Czechoslovakia 11-1 Germany
    • Canada 8-0 Switzerland
  • January 30
    • Finland 4-0 Switzerland
    • Canada 3-1 Sweden
  • January 31
    • USA 8-0 Germany
    • USSR 7-5 Czechoslovakia
  • February 1
    • Czechoslovakia 4-0 Finland
    • USSR 15-0 Switzerland
    • Sweden 7-4 USA
  • February 2
    • Canada 4-2 Germany
    • Sweden 7-0 Finland
  • February 3
    • Canada 8-6 USA
  • February 4
    • USSR 10-0 Finland
    • Czechoslovakia 5-1 Switzerland
    • Sweden 10-2 Germany
  • February 5
    • Canada 6-2 Finland
    • USSR 10-0 Germany
    • Sweden 12-0 Switzerland
    • Czechoslovakia 7-1 USA
  • February 7
    • Germany 6-5 Switzerland
    • Finland 3-2 USA
    • USSR 4-2 Sweden
    • Czechoslovakia 3-1 Canada
  • February 8
    • Germany 2-1 Finland
    • USA 7-3 Switzerland
    • USSR 3-2 Canada
    • Sweden 8-3 Czechoslovakia

Group BEdit

Teams in this group play for 9th-16th places.

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
9 Flag of Poland Poland 7610401312
10 Flag of Norway Norway 7520401910
11 Flag of Japan Japan 742135319
12 Flag of Romania Romania 733131287
13 Flag of Austria Austria 733124287
14 Flag of SFR Yugoslavia Yugoslavia 733129377
15 Flag of Italy Italy 725024424
16 Flag of Hungary Hungary 707014390


  • January 30
    • Austria 6-2 Yugoslavia
    • Poland 6-1 Romania
    • Italy 6-4 Hungary
    • Japan 4-3 Norway
  • January 31
    • Poland 4-2 Norway
    • Japan 6-4 Romania
  • February 1
    • Austria 3-0 Hungary
    • Yugoslavia 5-3 Italy
  • February 2
    • Norway 9-2 Italy
    • Romania 5-5 Yugoslavia
  • February 3
    • Poland 6-2 Hungary
    • Austria 5-5 Japan
  • February 4
    • Yugoslavia 6-4 Japan
  • February 5
    • Poland 7-0 Italy
    • Austria 2-5 Romania
    • Norway 5-1 Hungary
  • February 6
    • Austria 5-3 Italy
    • Yugoslavia 4-2 Hungary
    • Japan 4-3 Poland
    • Norway 4-2 Romania
  • February 8
    • Austria 2-8 Norway
    • Poland 9-3 Yugoslavia
    • Romania 6-2 Italy
    • Japan 6-2 Hungary
  • February 9
    • Austria 1-5 Poland
    • Norway 8-4 Yugoslavia
    • Romania 8-3 Hungary
    • Italy 8-6 Japan
Sven-tumba

Sven Tumba, leading scorer at the 1964 Olympics, on the medal podium.

Leading scorersEdit

Rk Team GP G A Pts
1 Flag of Sweden Sven Tumba Johansson 78311
2 Flag of Sweden Ulf Sterner 76511
3 Flag of the Soviet Union Vyacheslav Starshinov 77310
3 Flag of the Soviet Union Boris Mayorov 77310
3 Flag of the Soviet Union Viktor Yakushev 77310
3 Flag of the Czech Republic Jiří Dolana 77310
7 Flag of the Czech Republic Josef Cerny 75510
8 Flag of Sweden Anders Andersson 7729
9 Flag of the Soviet Union Konstantin Loktev 7459
10 Flag of Canada Gary Dineen 7369

Final rankingEdit

  1. Soviet Union
  2. Sweden
  3. Czechoslovakia
  4. Canada
  5. United States
  6. Finland
  7. Germany
  8. Switzerland
  9. Poland
  10. Norway
  11. Japan
  12. Romania
  13. Austria
  14. Yugoslavia
  15. Italy
  16. Hungary
  17. Australia


Gold Silver Bronze
Soviet Union (URS)

Veniamin Alexandrov

Aleksandr Almetov

Vitaly Davydov


Anatoli Firsov


Eduard Ivanov


Viktor Konovalenko


Viktor Kuzkin


Konstantin Loktev


Boris Mayorov


Yevgeni Mayorov


Stanislav Petukhov


Alexander Ragulin


Vyacheslav Starshinov


Leonid Volkov


Viktor Yakushev


Boris Mikhailovich Zaytsev


Oleg Zaytsev

Sweden (SWE)

Anders Andersson


Gert Blome


Lennart Haggroth


Lennart Johansson


Nils Johansson


Sven Tumba Johansson


Lars-Eric Lundvall


Eilert Maatta


Hans Mild


Nisse Nilsson


Bert-Ola Nordlander


Carl-Goran Oberg


Uno Ohrlund


Ronald Pettersson


Ulf Sterner


Roland Stoltz


Kjell Svensson

Czechoslovakia (TCH)

Vlastimil Bubnik

Josef Černý


Jiří Dolana


Vladimír Dzurilla


Jozef Golonka


Frantisek Gregor


Jiří Holík


Jaroslav Jirik


Jan Klapac


Vladimír Nadrchal


Rudolf Potsch


Stanislav Pryl


Ladislav Šmíd


Stanislav Sventek


František Tikal


Miroslav Vlach


Jaroslav Walter


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki