Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1953-54 OHA Senior B Season

54,113pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1953-54 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Senior B series. The group winners advanced to the 1953-54 OHA Senior B Playoffs.

Western GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Woodstock Athletics        21- 8-1-43    154-107
Tilsonburg Pan Drieds      18-12-0-36    156-119
Wallaceburg Hornets        17-11-2-36    136-101
New Hamburg Monarchs       15-15-0-30    125-108
Aylmer Trojans             13-16-1-27    114-132
London Briggs               4-26-0- 8    115-223


Note: Tilsonburg Pan Drieds & Aylmer Trojans were Intermediate A.


Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 7

  • Woodstock 9 New Hamburg 2
  • Woodstock beat New Hamburg
  • Woodstock beat New Hamburg
  • Woodstock beat New Hamburg

Woodstock Athletics beat New Hamburg Monarchs 4 wins to none.

  • Wallaceburg 8 London 2
  • Wallaceburg beat London
  • Wallaceburg 5 London 3
  • Wallaceburg 6 London 1


Wallaceburg Hornets beat London Briggs 4 wins to none.


FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Woodstock 4 Wallaceburg 2
  • Woodstock 4 Wallaceburg 2
  • Wallaceburg 6 Woodstock 4
  • Walllaceburg beat Woodstock
  • Woodstock 4 Wallaceburg 2
  • Woodstock 4 Wallaceburg 3

Woodstock Athletics beat Wallaceburg Hornets 4 wins to 2.


Niagara GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Simcoe Gunners            21- 9-2-44     182-131
Dundas Merchants          21-11-0-42     179-183
Stamford Kerrios          16-15-1-33     152-171
Fort Erie Spears Chevs    13-19-0-26     129-154
Port Colborne Sailors      7-24-1-15     128-181

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 7

  • Stamford 3 Simcoe 0
  • Stamford 5 Simcoe 4
  • Simcoe 8 Stamford 7
  • Stamford 3 Simcoe 2
  • Simcoe 14 Stamford 1
  • Simoce 3 Stamford 3
  • Simcoe 8 Stamford 0

tied 3-3-1 - became:

Best of 3

  • Simcoe 6 Stamford 6
  • Simcoe 6 Stamford 2
  • Simcoe 8 Stamford 6

Simcoe Gunners beat Stamford Kerrios 2 wins to none, 1 tie.

  • Dundas 7 Fort Erie 3
  • Fort Erie 4 Dundas 3
  • Fort Erie 7 Dundas 2
  • Fort Erie 5 Dundas 2
  • Dundas 5 Fort Erie 2
  • Fort Erie Dundas 1

Fort Erie Spears Chevs beat Dundas Merchants 4 wins to 2.


FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Simcoe 5 Fort Erie 4
  • Simcoe 4 Fort Erie 3
  • Simcoe 4 Fort Erie 3
  • Simcoe 3 Fort Erie 2

Simcoe Gunners beat Fort Erie Spears Chevs 4 wins to none.


Toronto GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Stouffville Clippers           24-11-0-48      181-127
Leaside Dyne-Leasiders         18-16-0-36      169-151
East York Lyndhursts           18- 6-0-36      168-107
Ravina Ki-Y Flyers             12-23-1-25      133-184
Aurora-Lambton Lumbermen        7-26-1-15      131-222
Newmarket Spitfires             7- 4-0-14       66- 57

Note: The East York Lyndhursts took February & March off to represent Canada in the 1954 World Championship in Stockholm, Sweden. They were gien a bye into the league final,

The Newmarket Spitfires, an Intermediate A team, took the Lyndhursts' place in the schedule. They did not participate in the playoffs.

Quarter FinalsEdit

Best of 7

  • Stouffville 6 Ravina 3
  • Stouffville 7 Ravina 4
  • Ravina 5 Stouffville 3
  • Ravina 2 Stouffville 0
  • Stouffville 8 Ravina 5
  • Stouffville 7 Ravina 2

Stouffville Clippers beat Ravina Ki-Y Flyers 4 wins to 2.

  • Leaside 4 Aurora 2
  • Aurora 8 Leaside 4
  • Leaside 3 Aurora 2
  • Leaside 4 Aurora 3
  • Aurora 4 Leaside 3
  • Leaside 6 Aurora 3

Leaside Dyne-Leasiders beat Aurora-Lambton Lumbermen 4 wins to 2.


Semi FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Stouffville 5 Leaside 3
  • Leaside 4 Stouffville 4
  • Stouffville 6 Leaside 5
  • Stouffville 5 Leaside 2
  • Leaside 5 Stouffville 3
  • Stouffville 8 Leaside 3

Stouffville Clippers beat Leaside Dyne-Leasiders 4 wins to 1, 1 tie.


FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Stouffville 7 East York 4
  • Stouffville 9 East York 3
  • Stouffville 4 East York 3

Stouffville Clippers beat East York Lyndhursts 3 wins to none.


Eastern GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Oshawa Truckmen          22-18-0-44    194-172
Peterborough Petes       20-17-3-43    189-189
Orillia Pontiacs         19-19-2-40    189-182
Kingston Goodyears       19-20-1-39    210-204
Belleville Memos         17-23-0-34    190-211

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 7

  • Kingston 5 Oshawa 0
  • Oshawa 4 Kingston 3
  • Oshawa 4 Kingston 2
  • Oshawa 8 Kingston 2
  • Oshawa 9 Kingston 5

Oshawa Truckmen beat Kingston Goodyears 4 wins to 1.

  • Peterborough 3 Orillia 1
  • Orillia beat Peterborough
  • Orillia 4 Peterborough 3
  • Peterborough 5 Orillia 2
  • Peterborough 6 Orillia 3
  • Peterborough 8 Orillia 6

Peterborough Petes beat Orillia Pontiacs 4 wins to 2.


FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Oshawa 5 Peterborough 5
  • Oshawa 3 Peterborough 2
  • Oshawa 4 Peterborough 2
  • Oshawa 6 Peterborough 4
  • Peterborough 5 Oshawa 2
  • Oshawa 3 Peterborough 2

Oshawa Truckmen beat Peterborough Petes 4 wins to 1, 1 tie.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit

See alsoEdit

The group winners advanced to the 1953-54 OHA Senior B Playoffs.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki