Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1949-50 OHA Junior B Groupings

55,003pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

These are the groupings of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior "B" series in the 1949-50 season:

Group winners advanced to the 1949-50 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.

Western GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Western
Guelph Biltmores            19    19   0    0    134   54     38
Stratford Kroehlers         20    12   8    0    95    79     24
Kitchener Greenshirts       20    10   9    1    83    70     21
Waterloo Siskins            20    4    15   1    101   128    9
Eastern
Hamilton Aerovox            15    11   3    1    96    42     23
Brantford                   18    9    9    0    113   39     18
Galt Terriers               19    8    10   1    91    84     17
Woodstock Warriors          19    0    19   0    36    175    0

Quarter FinalsEdit

Best of 3

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Galt Terriers 2 wins to 1.

Stratford Kroehlers beat Brantford.

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 5

Guelph Biltmores beat Hamilton Aerovox 3 wins to 2.

Best of 3

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Stratford Kroehlers.

FinalEdit

Best of 7

Guelph Biltmores beat Kitchener Greenshirts 4 wins to 1.

Eastern GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Oshawa Bees                 11-5-0-22     90-77
Peterborough Triple Links   8-7-1-17      77-74
Belleville Rockets          8-8-0-16      69-64
Kingston Victorias          7-9-0-14      72-72
Lindsay Kinsmen             5-10-1-11     66-82

Note: Lindsay Kinsmen were a Junior C team.

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3


FinalEdit

Best of 5

Prep School GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

University of Toronto Schools   6-0-0-12
Upper Canada College            3-3-0- 6
Queen's University
Royal Military College

Statistics for Queen's and Royal Military College unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • University of Toronto Schools beat Upper Canada College 10 goals to 5.

Niagara GroupEdit

StnadingsEdit

Standings unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 7

Northern GroupEdit

Standings unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 7


SummaryEdit

All group winners advanced to the 1949-50 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.

For the Toronto-area groups, please see TorJHL Standings 1949-50.

Team PhotosEdit

Game AdsEdit


See alsoEdit

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

List of Sutherland Cup championships

TorJHL Standings 1949-50

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.