Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1949-50 OHA Intermediate B Groups

54,081pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 1949-50 Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B groups:

GroupEdit

StandingsEdit

Walkerton Iron Firemen   10-0-0-20
Bridgeport Vets           7-3-0-14
Orangeville Dufferins     5-4-1-11
Fergus Thistles           3-7-0- 6
Elora Rocks               3-7-0- 6
Acton Tanners             1-8-1- 3

Fourth Place PlayoffEdit

Sudden death

  • Fergus beat Elora

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 5

  • Walkerton beat Orangeville
  • Bridgeport beat Elora 3 wins to 1, 1 tie (6-0, 6-6, 10-3, ?, 6-3)

FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Walkerton beat Bridgeport 4 wins to 1 (3-1, 5-3, 1-3, 5-4, 6-1)


Niagara GroupEdit

TeamsEdit

Fort Erie, Dunnville, Wainfleet, Chippewa, Hamilton, Burlington.

Statistics unavailable.

Fort Erie and Chippewa were rated as Intermediate A. The top two other teams played off for the Intermediate B Group Title.

FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Wainfleet beat Chippewa 4 wins to none (?, 8-2, 6-5, 9-6)


GroupEdit

TeamsEdit

Mount Pleasant, Ohwsweken, Cayuga, Caledonia.

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

  • Mount Pleasant beat Ohsweken 2 wins to none.
  • Caledonia beat Cayuga 2 wins to 1.

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Caledonia beat Mount Pleasant 3 wins to none (10-6, 6-2, 7-5)


GroupEdit

TeamsEdit

Milverton, Clinton, New Hamburg, Goderich, Centralia RCAF.

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Milverton beat Clinton 2 wins to none (7-4, 8-4).


GroupEdit

TeamsEdit

Parry Sound, Sundridge, Powassan, Gravenhurst, Huntsville, Bracebridge.

Statistics unavailable.

Parry Sound was rated as Intermediate A. The top two teams of the rest played off for the Intermediate B group title.

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Sundridge beat Bracebridge 3 wins to 2.


From the Trolley LeagueEdit

Intermediate B Group FinalEdit

Best of 7



From the Intermediate A Group 1Edit

Intermediate B Group FinalEdit

Best of 7

  • Georgetown beat Dixie 4 wins to none (11-1, 6-3, 9-4, ?)


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

All group winners advanced to the 1949-50 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki