Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1948 United States national ice hockey team

54,125pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The tournament was run in a round robin format with nine teams participating.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Canadian Red Ensign 1921 Canada 870169515
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia 8701801815
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 8620672112
Flag of Sweden Sweden 844055288
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 835039476
Flag of Poland Poland 826029974
Flag of Austria Austria 817033772
Flag of Italy Italy 8080241560
[[Image:{{{flag alias-1912}}}|22x20px|border |link=United States of America]] United States of America DSQ 85308633(10)
  • Switzerland 5-4 USA
  • USA 23-4 Poland
  • USA 31-1 Italy
  • USA 5-2 Sweden
  • Canada 12-3 USA
  • USA 13-2 Austria
  • USA 4-3 United Kingdom
  • Czechoslovakia 4-3 USA
Contestants
Al Opsahl
Bruce Mather
Bruce Cunliffe
Donald Geary
Fred Pearson
Goodwin Harding
Herb Vaningen
Jack Kirrane
Jack Riley
Jack Garrity
Ralph Warburton
Robert Baker
Bob Boeser
Stan Priddy

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki