Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1948 Czechoslovakia national ice hockey team

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The tournament was run in a round robin format with nine teams participating.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
Canadian Red Ensign 1921 Canada 870169515
Flag of Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia Silver medal icon 8701801815
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 8620672112
Flag of Sweden Sweden 844055288
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 835039476
Flag of Poland Poland 826029974
Flag of Austria Austria 817033772
Flag of Italy Italy 8080241560
Flag of the United States United States of America * 8530863310

* United States team was disqualified. Only eight teams are officially ranked.

  • Czechoslovakia 22-3 Italy
  • Czechoslovakia 6-3 Sweden
  • Czechoslovakia 13-2 Poland
  • Czechoslovakia 11-4 United Kingdom
  • Czechoslovakia 17-3 Austria
  • Canada 0-0 Czechoslovakia
  • Czechoslovakia 7-1 Switzerland
  • Czechoslovakia 4-3 USA
Silver:
Bohumil Modrý
Zdeněk Jarkovský
Miroslav Sláma
Josef Trousílek
Přemysl Hainý
Vilibald Šťovík
Oldřich Zábrodský
Miloslav Pokorný
Ladislav Troják
Vladimír Zábrodský
Stanislav Konopásek
Václav Roziňák
Jaroslav Drobný
Karel Stibor
Vladimír Kobranov
Gustav Bubník
Vladimír Bouzek

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki