Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1948-49 Ottawa District Junior B

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Ottawa City Playgrounds LeagueEdit

Section AEdit

StandingsEdit

Ottawa East Bombers       4-2-0-8
Aylmer Alouettes          4-2-0-8
Sandy Hill Monarchs       3-1-1-7
Rogers Taxi               1-2-1-3
Central District AA       1-6-0-2

Semi FinalsEdit

Sudden death

Sandy Hill Monarchs 5 Ottawa East Bombers 1

Best of 3

  • Aylmer 5 Rogers 0
  • Aylmer 5 Rogers 1

Aylmer Alouettes beat Rogers Taxi 2 wins to none.

FinalEdit

  • Sandy Hill 5 Aylmer 5
  • Sandy Hill 3 Aylmer 1

Sandy Hill Monarchs beat Aylmer Alouettes 8 goals to 6.


Section BEdit

StandingsEdit

Princess Louise Dragoon Guards    5-0-0-10
Chaudiere Rockets                 3-2-1- 7
Ottawa East                       2-3-2- 6
McNabb Rogues                     0-3-2- 2
McNabb Cabs                       0-2-1- 1


Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

  • Guards 5 Chaudiere 3
  • Guards 7 Chaudiere 1

Princess Louise Dragoon Guards beat Chaudiere Rockets 2 wins to none.

Sudden death

Ottawa East 2 McNabb Rogues 1


FinalEdit

Sudden death

Princess Louise Dragoon Guards 6 Ottawa East 1


League FinalEdit

Sudden death

Princess Louise Dragoon Guards 3 Sandy Hill Monarchs 1


Lanark CountyEdit

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Perth 1 Smiths Falls 0
  • Perth 3 Smiths Falls 1

Perth beat Smiths Falls 2 wins to none,


Nepean LeagueEdit

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Alouettes 4 Firefighters 1
  • Firefighters 4 Alouettes 1
  • Firefighters 2 Alouettes 0

Nepean Firefighters beat Nepean Alouettes 2 wins to 1.


St. Jean Baptiste LeagueEdit

Won by Hull St. Francois.


Upper Ottawa Valley Junior B LeagueEdit

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

Pembroke beat Arnprior 2 wins to none.

Renfrew beat Shawville.

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Renfrew 9 Pembroke 4
  • Pembroke 7 Renfrew 1
  • Pembroke 5 Renfrew 4
  • Renfrew 6 Pembroke 5
  • Renfrew 9 Pembroke 1

Renfrew beat Pembroke 3 wins to 2.


St. Lawrence Junior B LeagueEdit

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Morrisburg beat Brockville 2 wins to none.


Independent teamEdit

Buckingham


Regional PlayoffsEdit

Quarter FinalsEdit

Best of 7

  • Renfrew 6 Perth 3
  • Renfrew 6 Perth 3
  • Renfrew 6 Perth 1
  • Renfrew 6 Perth 0

Renfrew beat Perth 4 wins to none,

Best of 3

  • St Francois 3 Guards 2
  • St Francois 2 Guards 1

Hull St. Francois beat Princess Louise Dragoon Guards 2 wins to none.

  • Buckingham 13 Nepean 2
  • Buckingham 12 Nepean 1

Buckingham beat Nepean Firefighters 2 wins to none.


Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 5

  • Morrisburg 9 Renfrew 7
  • Morrisburg 5 Renfrew 3
  • Renfrew 7 Morrisburg 3
  • Renfrew 10 Morrisburg 3
  • Renfrew 8 Morrisburg 5

Renfrew beat Morrisburg 3 wins to 2.

Best of 7

  • St Francois beat Buckingham
  • Buckingham 5 St Francois 1
  • Buckingham 5 St Francois 1
  • St Francois 3 Buckingham 1
  • Buckingham 5 St Francois 1
  • Buckingham 5 St Francois 1

Buckingham beat Hull St. Francois 4 wins to 2.

Sudden death replay ordered by the Ottawa District Hockey Association.

Hull St. Francois 3 Buckingham 2


FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Renfrew 7 St Francois 3
  • Renfrew beat St Francois
  • Renfrew 5 St Francois 3

Renfrew beat Hull St. Francois 3 wins to none.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of EOJHL Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki