Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1947-48 Sutherland Cup Championship

54,186pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 1947-48 Ontario Hockey Association Junior B Provincial Playoffs for the Sutherland Cup:

First RoundEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 London 8 Sarnia 0

Sarnia conceded.

London beat Sarnia 2 wins to none.


Second RoundEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 2 St Michales 3 De La Salle 2 Toronto
March 5 St Michaels 9 De La Salle 4 Toronto

St. Michael's Buzzers beat De La Salle Academy 2 wins to none.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 10 Kingston 7 Toronto 4 Oshawa
March 12 Toronto 3 Kingston 3 Kingston
March 15 Toronto 6 Kingston 2 Oshawa
March 18 Kingston 9 Toronto 6 Kingston

Kingston Vics beat Toronto Danforth Byers 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Stouffville 12 Owen Sound 4 Stouffville
March 4 Owen Sound 10 Stouffville 9 Owen Sound
Stouffville 10 Owen Sound 3

Stouffville Red Wings beat Owen Sound 2 wins to 1.

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
March 3 Welland 10 Guelph 8
Welland 11 Guelph 6
March 6 Welland 7 Guelph 3

Welland beat Guelph 3 wins to none.

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 13 Upper Canada 9 London 4 Toronto
March 15 London 2 Upper Canada 1 London

Upper Canada College beat London 10 goals to 6.


Quarter FinalsEdit

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
March 12 St Michaels 7 Welland 4 Welland
March 15 St Michaels 7 Welland 2 Toronto
March 17 St Michaels 7 Welland 1 Welland

St. Michael's Buzzers beat Welland 3 wins to none.

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 20 Upper Canada 10 Kingston 4 Toronto
Kingston 7 Upper Canada 4
March 27 Upper Canada 4 Kingston 1 Belleville

Upper Canada College beat Kingston Vics 2 wins to 1.

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 16 Hamilton 8 Stouffville 3 Hamilton
March 19 Hamilton 8 Stouffville 5 Hamilton

Hamilton Aerovox beat Stouffville Red Wings 16 goals to 8.


Semi FinalEdit

Round Robin

Date Winner Loser Location
March 24 St Michaels 5 Hamilton 4 Hamilton
March 29 St Michaels 4 Upper Canada 1 Toronto
April 1 St Michaels 2 Hamilton 2 Toronto
April 3 Hamilton 7 Upper Canada 3 Toronto
April 5 Upper Canada 4 St Michaels 2 Toronto
April 7 Hamilton 4 Upper Canada 2 Hamilton


Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hamilton Aerovox 4 2 1 1 16 11 5
St. Michael's Buzzers 4 2 1 1 12 10 5
Upper Canada College 4 1 3 0 10 17 2


FinalEdit

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
April 11 Hamilton 3 St Michaels 1 Toronto
April 12 Hamilton 3 St Michaels 2 Hamilton
April 14 Hamilton 4 St Michaels 3 Hamilton

Hamilton Aerovox beat St. Michael's Buzzers 3 wins to none.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki