Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1946-47 Sutherland Cup Championship

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 1946-47 playoffs for the Sutherland Cup, the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior B championship.

Teams were determined in the 1946-47 OHA Junior B Groupings and TorJHL Standings 1946-47.


First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 7 Univ Toronto 5 Peterborough 2 Omemee
March 10 Univ Toronto 9 Peterborough 6 Toronto

University of Toronto beat Peterborough IOOF 14 goals to 8.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 12 Windsor 8 Guelph 5 Guelph
March 15 Windsor 9 Guelph 8 Windsor

Windsor Bulldogs beat Guelph Lions 17 goals to 13.

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 17 Hamilton 8 Upper Canada 3 Toronto
March 20 Hamilton 4 Upper Canada 3 Galt

Hamilton Aerovox beat Upper Canada College 2 wins to none.


Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 14 Univ Toronto 5 De La Salle 3 Toronto
March 17 De La Salle 4 Univ Toronto 1 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat University of Toronto 7 goals to 6.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 21 Port Colborne 12 Windsor 3 Port Colborne
March 22 Windsor 10 Port Colborne 7 Windsor

Port Colborne Sailors beat Windsor Bulldogs 19 goals to 13.

Date Winner Loser Location
Hamilton 8 Owen Sound 2
April 2 Hamilton 7 Owen Sound 6

Hamilton Aerovox beat Owen Sound 15 goals to 8.

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 14 Toronto 6 Kingston 5 Kingston
March 17 Toronto 4 Kingston 3 Toronto

Toronto Corner Boys beat Kingston Saints 2 wins to none.


Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 24 De La Salle 9 Toronto 5 Toronto
March 29 De La Salle 6 Toronto 4 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat Toronto Corner Boys 2 wins to none.

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
April 4 Hamilton 11 Port Colborne 4
April 8 Hamilton 9 Port Colborne 1

Hamilton Aerovox beat Port Colborne Sailors 20 goals to 7.


FinalEdit

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
April 12 De La Salle 4 Hamilton 3 Hamilton
April 16 De La Salle 8 Hamilton 2 Toronto
April 19 Hamilton 6 De La Salle 1 Hamilton
April 21 Hamilton 4 De La Salle 2 Toronto
April 26 De La Salle 4 Hamilton 2 Toronto

Note: De La Salle won a coin toss for the site of the fifth game.

De La Salle Academy beat Hamilton Aerovox 3 wins to 2.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See alsoEdit

List of Sutherland Cup championships

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki