Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1946-47 OHA Junior C Season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of 1946-47 Ontario Hockey Association Junior C Groups:

Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Gananoque                     4     4    0    0    --    --     8
Portsmouth                    5     4    1    0    --    --     8
Napanee                       7     0    7    0    --    --     0

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Gananoque beat Portsmouth 2 wins to none (10-1, 7-3)


Group 2Edit

Won by Whitby.

Statistics unavailable.


Group 3Edit

Haliburton (won), Hastings, Lindsay, Omemee, Peterborough IOOF.

Peterborough was a Junior B team and advanced to the 1946-47 Sutherland Cup Championship.'

Statistics unavailable.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Aurora                        8     7    1    0    --    --     14
Stouffville                   8     6    2    0    --    --     12
Newmarket                     8     3    4    1    --    --     7
Bradford                      8     2    5    1    --    --     5
Markham                       8     1    7    0    --    --     2

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

  • Aurora beat Newmarket 2 wins to none (5-0, 7-1)
  • Stouffville beat Bradford 2 wins to none (6-3, 4-3)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Aurora beat Stouffville 2 wins to none.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Oakville                                                   
Georgetown                                             
Milton                                               
Acton                                                  

Statistics unavilable

Semi FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Milton beat Georgetown 2 wins to none (10-7, 9-6)

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Oakville beat Milton 3 wins to none.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Elora                         8     8    0    0    --    --     16
Orangeville                   9     5    4    0    --    --     10
Hespeler                      9     4    4    1    --    --      9
Arthur                        9     4    5    0    --    --      8
Waterloo                      8     3    5    0    --    --      6
Fergus                        9     1    7    1    --    --      3

Semi FinalsEdit

Unavailable

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Orangeville beat Hespeler 3 wins to 2.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Team                          GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Brantford                     8     5    2    1    --    --     11
Simcoe                        6     3    1    2    --    --     8
St. Thomas                    6     0    5    1    --    --     1

Brantford was classed as Junior B and advanced to the 1946-47 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs. St. Thomas was suspended and lost two wins to Simcoe for use of ineligible players. Simcoe advanced.


Group 8Edit

TeamsEdit

Alvinston, Glencoe, Watford, Strathroy, West Lorne, Forest.

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Glencoe beat Strathroy 16 goals to 10 (6-2, 10-8)
  • Alvinston beat Watford 16 goals to 5 (5-2, 11-3)

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Alvinston beat Glencoe 3 wins to none.


Group 9Edit

Won by Goderich.

Statistics unavailable.


No Group 10.


Group 11Edit

Won by New Hamburg

Statistics unavailable.


Group 12Edit

Won by Port Colborne

Statistics unavailable.


Other groups' statistics unavailable.

All group winners advanced to the 1947 Clarence Schmalz Cup playoffs for the provincial championship.


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior C Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki