Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1945-46 OHA Junior C Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

These are the 1945-46 Ontario Hockey Association's Junior C Groups.

The group winners advanced to the 1946 Clarence Schmalz Cup playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Stirling-Marmora (won), Hastings, Norwood, Campbellford, Tweed, Picton, Trenton, Belleville (Junior B)

Statistics unavailable.


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Lindsay (won), Lakefield, Port Hope, Peterborough (Junior B)

Section BEdit

Whitby          10- 2-0-20
Stouffville      7- 4-0-14
Uxbridge         5- 7-0-10
Port Perry       1-10-0- 2

Group FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Whitby beat Lindsay 2 wins to 1.


Group 3Edit

Oakville (only team)


Group 4Edit

TeamsEdit

Port Colborne, Stamford, Welland, Thorold, Kent Regiment, St. Catharines Masons (Junior B)

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Port Colborne beat Thorold
  • Stamford beat Welland

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Port Colborne beat Stamford 2 wins to none (13-5, 9-4)


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Glencoe          8-1-1-17    74- 25
Alvinston        7-2-1-15    85- 32
Watford          7-3-0-14    58- 33
Strathroy        5-5-0-10    54- 39
West Lorne       1-9-0- 2    13-100
Rodney           1-9-0- 2    18- 73


Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Watford 6 Glencoe 6
  • Watford 4 Glencoe 4

(Tied 10-10)

  • Watford 3 Glencoe 0

Watford beat Glencoe 13 goals to 10

  • Alvinston 2 Strathroy 2
  • Alvinston 3 Strathroy 2

Alvinston' beat Strathroy 5 goals to 3.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Alvinston 4 Watford 3
  • Alvinston 5 Watford 0

Alvinston beat Watford 2 wins to none.


Group 6Edit

TeamsEdit

Goderich, Hanover, Lucknow, Listowel, Wingham

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Goderich beat Listowel 24 goals to 6 (13-4, 11-2)
  • Lucknow beat Wingham

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Goderich beat Lucknow 2 wins to none (3-0, 5-4)


Group 7Edit

Gravenhurst (won), Huntsville, Port Carling, Sundridge



See AlsoEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki