Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1945-46 OHA Junior B Groupings

55,199pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 1945-46 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior B Groups:

All group winners advanced to the 1945-46 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.


Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston Victorias 6 5 1 0 51 23 10
Kingston Saints 6 4 2 0 37 28 8
Gananoque 6 2 3 1 43 35 5
Kingston Falcons 6 0 5 1 21 66 1

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Kingston 5 Gananoque 5
Kingston 7 Gananoque 3

Kingston Saints beat Gananoque 12 goals to 8.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Saints 4 Victorias 3 Kingston
Saints 9 Victorias 8 Kingston

Kingston Saints beat Kingston Victorias 2 wins to none.


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
University of Toronto 10 7 2 1 53 28 15
Oshawa 10 7 3 0 45 29 14
Richmond Hill 10 6 3 1 52 45 13
Scarborough Rangers 10 5 5 0 32 33 10
Markham 10 3 6 1 42 56 7
Toronto Chapmans 10 0 9 1 25 58 1

Note: University of Toronto withdrew from the playoffs due to exams.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Oshawa 5 Markham 1
February 22 Oshawa 5 Markham 3 Markham

Oshawa beat Markham 10 goals to 4.

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Scarborough 6 Richmond Hill 4 Richmond Hill
February 26 Scarborough 9 Richmond Hill 6 Unionville

Scarborough Rangers beat Richmond Hill 2 wins to none.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 Scarborough 6 Oshawa 3 Oshawa
March 5 Scarborough 4 Oshawa 3 Unionville

Scarborough Rangers beat Oshawa 2 wins to none.


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Michael's Buzzers 8 7 1 0 91 21 14
De La Salle Academy 8 7 1 0 78 26 14
University of Toronto Schools 8 4 4 0 45 54 8
Upper Canada College 8 2 6 0 21 49 4
Toronto Cantab College 8 0 8 0 9 94 0

Note: St. Michael's Buzzers won first place because of more goals scored.

Semi FinalEdit

Sudden death

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 De La Salle 5 St Michaels 4 Toronto
March 4 De La Salle 10 St Michaels 5 Toronto

De La Salle Academy beat St. Michael's Buzzers 2 wins to none.


Group 4Edit

All teams were Junior C except for the St Catharines Masons.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 5 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford Kroehlers 12 9 3 0 80 41 18
Kitchener Greenshirts 10 6 3 1 41 32 13
Brantford Chiefs 12 4 7 1 59 76 8
Galt Terrier Pups 10 2 8 0 36 67 4

Semi FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 23 Brantford 4 Kitchener 4 Galt
February 27 Brantford 3 Kitchener 3 Brantford

(2 ties)

changed to 2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 2 Brantford 5 Kitchener 4 Galt
March 4 Kitchener 3 Brantford 0 Brantford

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Brantford Chiefs 7 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 Stratford 3 Kitchener 2 Stratford
March 11 Kitchener 2 Stratford 0 Galt
March 13 Kitchener 3 Stratford 1

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Stratford Kroehlers 2 wins to 1.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 6 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Waterloo Tiger Cubs 11 9 2 0 - - 18
Guelph 11 8 3 0 - - 16
New Hamburg 10 6 4 0 - - 12
Preston 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Woodstock 10 4 6 0 - - 8
Paris 10 0 10 0 - - 0

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
New Hamburg 9 Waterloo 7
February 22 Waterloo 4 New Hamburg 1
New Hamburg 1 Waterloo 0

New Hamburg beat Waterloo 2 wins to 1.

But Waterloo protested one of New Hamburg's players. The protest was upheld.

Sudden death replay

Guelph beat Preston.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 9 Waterloo 4 Guelph 4 Galt
March 12 Waterloo 4 Guelph 4 Galt
March 14 Waterloo 5 Guelph 1 Galt

Waterloo beat Guelph 1 win to none, 2 ties.


Group 7Edit

Windsor Spitfires (only team - played in International Hockey League)


Group 8Edit

London (only team - played in St. Thomas & District League)


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Barrie
  2. Owen Sound Greys
  3. Midland Sailors

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Owen Sound 5 Barrie 4 Owen Sound
Barrie 7 Owen Sound 4 Barrie
February 22 Barrie 9 Owen Sound 5 Barrie

Barrie beat Owen Sound 2 wins to 1.


Group 10Edit

Chatham Jumbos (only team)


From Group 1 (Junior C)Edit

Belleville (only Junior B team in the group)


From Group 2 (Junior C)Edit

Peterborough (only Junior B team in the group)


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

All group winners advanced to the 1945-46 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.