Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1945–46 AHL season

54,083pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1945–46 AHL season was the 10th season of the American Hockey League. Eight teams played 62 games each in the schedule. The Indianapolis Capitals won their third F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy as West Division champions. The Buffalo Bisons won their third Calder Cup in a four year span.

Team changesEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

East GP W L T Pts GF GA
Buffalo Bisons623816884270196
Hershey Bears 6226261062213221
Providence Reds 622333652221254
New Haven Eagles 6214381038199263
West GP W L T Pts GF GA
Indianapolis Capitals 62 33 20 975 286 238
Pittsburgh Hornets 62 30 22 1070 262 226
Cleveland Barons 62 28 26864 269 254
St. Louis Flyers 62 21 32 951 198 266

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Les Douglas Indianapolis Capitals 6244469035
Norm Larson New Haven / Hershey 6436538920
Tom Burlington Cleveland Barons 5936468214
Pete Leswick Indianapolis Capitals 6129528110
Louis Trudel Cleveland Barons 6133467924
Joe Bell New Haven / Hershey 6246317726
Les Cunningham Cleveland Barons 6233447710
Maurice Rimstad St. Louis Flyers 6234437715
Wally Wilson Pittsburgh Hornets 5734417532
Gino Rozzini Hershey Bears 5631407163

Calder Cup playoffsEdit

First round
Second round
Finals


Team PhotosEdit

Game AdsEdit


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
1944–45 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
1946–47 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1945–46 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki