Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1944-45 OHA Junior B Groupings

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1944-45 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior B series:

Group winners advanced to the 1944-45 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Kingston Victorias (only team) (played in Kingston City League)


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Belleville
  2. Stirling-Marmora
  3. Hastings-Norwood
  4. Campbellford
  5. Tweed

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

  • Belleville beat Hastings-Norwood
  • Stirling-Marmora beat Campbellford

FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Belleville beat Stirling-Marmora 2 wins to none.


Group 3Edit

Oshawa Bees (only team) (played in OHA Intermediate)


Group 4Edit

Toronto Prep Schools

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
St. Michael's Buzzers 11 11 0 0 90 21 22
De La Salle Academy 11 8 3 0 61 34 16
Upper Canada College 11 5 6 0 46 59 10
University of Toronto Schools 11 2 9 0 36 59 4
St Andrews College 12 2 10 0 29 89 4

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 5 St Michaels 7 De La Salle 4 Toronto
March 7 St Michaels 5 De La Salle 0 Toronto

St. Michael's Buzzers beat De La Salle Academy 12 goals to 4.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Victory Aircraft 9 6 2 1 51 27 13
Toronto Chewies Aces 9 4 5 0 34 36 8
Toronto Marlboros 9 4 5 0 25 39 8
Etobicoke Indians 9 3 5 1 34 52 7

Semi FinalEdit

Sudden death

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 26 Chewies Aces 3 Victory Aircaft 2 Toronto
March 3 Chewies Aces 4 Victory Aircraft 3 Toronto

Toronto Chewies Aces beat Toronto Victory Aircraft 7 goals to 5.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Port Credit
  2. Richmond Hill
  3. Markham
  4. Newmarket (withdrew due to lack of players)

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 1 Richmond Hill 8 Markham 3 Markham
March 2 Richmond Hill 7 Markham 4 Richmond Hill

Richmond Hill beat Markham 15 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

  • Port Credit 8 Richmond Hill 7
  • Port Credit 9 Richmond Hill 4

Port Credit beat Richmond Hill 17 goals to 11.


Group 7Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie Colts 4 4 0 0 47 3 8
Orillia Lions 4 0 4 0 3 47 0
Gravenhurst - - - - - - -

Gravenhurst withdrew before the season.


Group 8Edit

Niagara Falls (won), Port Colborne, Thorold.

Statistics unavailable.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Brantford Lions 12 10 2 0 65 38 20
Stratford 11 8 3 0 63 37 16
Kitchener Greenshirts 12 4 8 0 56 57 8
Woodstock Red Wings 11 1 10 0 31 51 2

Semi FinalEdit

Best of 3

  • Stratford 9 Kitchener 4
  • This result was reversed when a protest of an overage player was upheld.
  • Stratford 6 Kitchener 3
  • Stratford 2 Kitchener 0

Stratford beat Kitchener Greenshirts 2 wins to 1.

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Stratford 5 Brantford 3
  • Stratford 8 Brantford 2
  • Brantford 4 Stratford 2
  • Stratford 5 Brantford 0

Stratford beat Brantford Lions 3 wins to 1.


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Guelph 12 7 5 0 52 41 14
Waterloo 12 6 5 1 45 43 13
Preston 11 6 4 1 25 39 13
Paris 13 2 11 0 40 69 4

Semi FinalEdit

Preston beat Waterloo

FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Guelph 4 Preston 1
  • Preston 3 Guelph 1
  • Preston beat Guelph
  • Guelph 5 Preston 1
  • Guelph 11 Preston 2

Guelph beat Preston 3 wins to 2.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Glencoe 8 7 1 0 - - 14
Alvinston 8 6 2 0 - - 12
Forest 8 3 5 0 - - 6
Watford 8 3 5 0 - - 6
Rodney 8 1 7 0 - - 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Glencoe 2 Forest 1 Glencoe
February 12 Glencoe 9 Forest 1

Glencoe beat Forest 11 goals to 2

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Watford 5 Alvinston 4 Alvinston
February 12 Watford 3 Alvinston 2

Watford beat Alvinston 8 goals to 6.

FinalEdit

Best of 7

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Watford 1 Glencoe 0
February 16 Gkencoe 5 Watford 2
February 19 Glencoe 8 Watford 2
February 21 Watford 4 Glencoe 3
February 23 Glencoe 6 Watford 1
February 26 Glencoe 4 Watford 2

Glencoe beat Watford 4 wins to 2.


Group 12Edit

Windsor Spitfires (only team) (played in Windsor City League)


Group 13Edit

Owen Sound Greys (only team)


Group 14Edit

(Toronto Hockey League)

Toronto Mecca Athletic Club


Independent teamsEdit


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit

See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki