Ice Hockey Wiki

1943–44 AHL season

53,645pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

The 1943–44 AHL season was the 8th season of the American Hockey League. Six teams played in a 54 game schedule. The Cleveland Barons won the F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy as the Western Division champions, while the Buffalo Bisons won their second consecutive Calder Cup.

Team changesEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

East GP W L T Pts GF GA
Hershey Bears 543016868181133
Buffalo Bisons5425161363201168
Providence Reds521136527126214
West GP W L T Pts GF GA
Cleveland Barons 54 33 14 773 224 176
Indianapolis Capitals 54 20 18 1656 156 156
Pittsburgh Hornets52 12 31 933 140 181

The final two regular season games between Providence and Pittsburgh had no effect in the standings, and were cancelled.

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Tom Burlington Cleveland Barons 5233498217
Fred Hunt Buffalo Bisons 5227538029
Les Cunningham Cleveland Barons 5226527813
Louis Trudel Cleveland Barons 5229477613
Fred Thurier Buffalo Bisons 3933407343
Earl Bartholomew Cleveland Barons 5220476719
Pete Horeck Cleveland Barons 5434296329
Larry Thibeault Buffalo Bisons 5118456346
Bill Thomson Indianapolis Capitals 45203858 6
Jim O'Neill Hershey Bears 5420335318

Calder Cup playoffsEdit


Team PhotosEdit

Game AdsEdit

See alsoEdit


Preceded by
1942–43 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
1944–45 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1943–44 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki