Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1940-41 OHA Junior C Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1940-41 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior C groups:

The group champions advanced to the 1941 Clarence Schmalz Cup playoffs.

Combined Junior B & Junior C GroupsEdit

This season the Ontario Hockey Association combined the Junior B and Junior C teams in groups where there were not enough of either to make a full group. Groups 1 through 8 were combined.


Group 1Edit

Group 1 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston Lions 4 4 0 0 33 9 8
Royal Military College 4 2 2 0 19 24 4
Lansdowne 4 0 4 0 10 29 0

Note: Kingston Lions were a Junior B team. Royal Military College advanced without playing off against Lansdowne.


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 2 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Trenton 7 4 2 1 - - 9
Belleville Quintes 5 2 2 1 - - 5
Cobourg Lions 6 2 4 0 - - 4

Note: Belleville was a Junior B team. Trenton and Cobourg played off for the Junior C championship.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Cobourg 7 Trenton 7 Trenton
February 19 Cobourg 10 Trenton 7 Cobourg

Cobourg Lions beat Trenton 17 goals to 14.


Group 3Edit

Group 3 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Oshawa Bees 7 5 0 2 47 29 12
Peterborough Colts 7 2 4 1 31 37 5
Lindsay 8 2 5 1 30 42 5

Note: Lindsay was the only Junior C team in the group so therefore it advanced.


Group 4Edit

Only Junior B teams.


Group 5Edit

Only Junior B teams.


Group 6Edit

TeamsEdit

Hamilton Peach Buds, Niagara Falls Cataracts, St. Catharines Saints (all Junior B), Dunnville RCAF], Port Colborne Lions, Thorold Mounties (all Junior C).

Port Colborne and Thorold played off for the Junior C championship.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Thorold 6 Port Colborne 1
February 19 Thorold 6 Port Colborne 4

Thorold beat Port Colborne 12 goals to 5.


Group 7Edit

Originally there were three teams in the group - Elmira, Waterloo Siskins, and Drumbo - and they were all Junior C. After Drumbo withdrew, the OHA allowed both Elmira and Waterloo to advance.


Group 8Edit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie Colts 10 7 2 1 68 50 15
Penetang Rangers 9 6 3 0 44 39 12
Owen Sound Nationals 7 4 2 1 45 30 9
Orillia 8 3 5 0 47 52 6
Midland 8 3 5 0 21 35 6
Collingwood Greenshirts 6 0 6 0 33 52 0

Penentang, Midland, and Collingwood were Junior C teams and the others were Junior B. Penetang advanced without a playoff.


Junior C Only GroupsEdit

Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Newmarket Redmen
  2. Markham Aces
  3. Aurora
  4. Sutton

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 12 Markham 6 Aurora 3 Aurora
February 17 Markham 9 Aurora 2 Uxbridge

Markham beat Aurora 2 wins to none.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Newmarket 7 Sutton 2 Newmarket
February 13 Newmarket 13 Sutton 1 Sutton

Newmarket beat Sutton 2 wins to none.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Markham 4 Newmarket 0 Newmarket
February 24 Markham 7 Newmarket 3 Markham

Markham beat Newmarket 2 wins to none.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 8 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bolton 8 8 0 0 66 36 16
Orangeville 8 5 2 1 54 41 11
Milton 7 3 3 1 42 26 7
Georgetown 6 1 5 0 24 55 2
Burlington 7 0 7 0 23 41 0

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Bolton 9 Milton 6 Bolton
February 19 Bolton 9 Milton 4 Milton
  • Bolton beat Milton 18 goals to 10.
Date Winner Loser Location
February 17 Orangeville 4 Georgetown 2 Georgetown
February 19 Orangeville 7 Georgetown 2 Orangeville
  • Orangeville beat Georgetown 11 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Bolton 3 Orangeville 2 Orangeville
February 24 Bolton 9 Orangeville 4 Bolton
  • Bolton beat Orangeville 2 wins to none.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Group 9 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Brantford 10 7 2 1 79 28 15
Preston 10 7 3 0 48 45 14
Caledonia 10 7 3 0 46 15 14
Simcoe 10 5 4 1 33 29 11
Paris 10 2 8 0 28 56 4
Ingersoll 10 1 9 0 13 74 2

Preston won second place on a coin toss.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Brantford 4 Caledonia 2
February 25 Caledonia 5 Brantford 2 Brantford
  • Caledonia beat Brantford 7 goals to 6
Date Winner Loser Location
February 19 Preston 7 Simcoe 7
February 21 Preston 4 Simcoe 3 Preston
  • Preston beat Simcoe 11 goals to 10

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Caledonia 5 Preston 3 Caledonia
March 3 Caledonia 4 Preston 3 Preston
  • Caledonia beat Preston 2 wins to none.


Group 10Edit

Group 10 GP W L T GF GA Pts
Parry Sound 6 6 0 0 67 21 12
Bracebridge 4 1 3 0 24 36 2
Port Carling 4 0 4 0 14 48 0


All group champions advanced to the 1941 Clarence Schmalz Cup.


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Junior C Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki