Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1940-41 OHA Intermediate B Groups

55,210pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

This is the 1940-41 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series.

Group winners advanced to the 1940-41 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.


Markham Town LeagueEdit

This league dropped out of the intermediate series.


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Fregus Thistles           7-1-2-16  37-26
Georgetown Papermakers    6-3-1-13  43-33
Elora Rocks               5-5-0-10  36-38
Preston Riversides        5-5-0-10  44-37
Milton Imperials          3-7-0- 6  41-42
Guelph Pipers             2-7-1- 5  33-58

Preston & Guelph were Intermediate A teams and after the season played in the 1940-41 OHA Intermediate A Groups play.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Georgetown Papermakers beat Elora Rocks 14 goals to 7 (6-4, 8-3)

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Fergus Thistles beat Georgetown Papermakers 6 goals to 3 (2-2, 4-1)


Group 3Edit

TeamsEdit

Smithville, Dunnville RCAF, Thorold.

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Dunnville RCAF beat Thorold 13 goals to 8.

FinalEdit

Smithville beat Dunnville RCAF.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Paris Black Hawks         9- 3-0-18  65-54
Port Dover Sailors        8- 4-0-16  56-35
Simcoe Redskins           6- 6-0-12  49-69
Hamilton Perth Regiment   1-11-0- 2  32-44

Semi FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Port Dover Sailors beat Simcoe Redskins 4 goals to 3 (3-3, 1-0)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Paris Black Hawks beat Port Dover Sailors 2 wins to 1 (8-4, 6-7, 5-1)


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Point Edward A        9-1-0-18  69-34
Watford               7-3-0-14  51-28
Glencoe               7-3-0-14  40-21
Sarnia                5-5-0-10  28-34
Point Edward D        1-9-0- 2  31-52
London Kent Regiment  1-9-0- 2  25-75

Point Edward A was an Intermediate A team and advanced to the 1940-41 OHA Intermediate A Playoffs. London Kent Regiment withdrew during the season.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Watford beat Point Edward D 21 goals to 5 (9-3, 12-2)
  • Glencoe beat Sarnia 8 goals to 3 (2-1, 6-2)

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Glencoe beat Watford 11 goals to 4 (3-2, 8-2)


Group 6Edit

TeamsEdit

Seaforth, Waterloo, Tavistock, Stratford Highland Light Infantry.

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

Best of 5

Seaforth beat Waterloo 3 wins to 2 (2-4, 5-3, 5-1, 4-6, 2-1)


Group 7Edit

Won by Milverton.


Group 8Edit

TeamsEdit

Paisley, Lucknow, Hanover, Wingham, Goderich.

Statistics unavailable.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

  • Paisley beat Hanover 16 goals to 12 (12-5, 4-7)
  • Wingham beat Lucknow 15 goals to 8 (5-3, 10-5)

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Paisley beat Wingham 2 wins to 1.


Group 9Edit

Owen Sound (only team)


Group 10Edit

Powassan.    2-0-0-4  25- 6
Parry Sound  0-2-0-0   6-25


Group 11Edit

Omemee (only team)


Group 12Edit

Oakville (only team)


Group 13Edit

TeamsEdit

Listowel Strathcona Horse Regiment, Palmerston, Durham, [[Listowel]

Statistics unavailable.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Listowel Strathcona Horse Regiment beat Listowel 9 goals to 7 (4-4, 5-3)

From Intermediate A Group 5Edit

Sutton


See AlsoEdit

List of OHA Intermediate B Seasons

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.