Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1939–40 AHL season

54,145pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 1939–40 AHL season was the 4th season of the International-American Hockey League, known in the present day as the American Hockey League. The league consisted of nine teams total. Four teams in the Eastern Division played a 54 game season, while five teams in the Western Division played a 56 game season. The Indianapolis Capitals won the F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy as the Western Division champions, while the Providence Reds won the Calder Cup as league champions.

Team changes Edit

Final standings Edit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

East GP W L T Pts GF GA
Providence Reds 542719862161157
New Haven Eagles 542724357177183
Springfield Indians 542424654166149
Philadelphia Ramblers541531838133170
West GP W L T Pts GF GA
Indianapolis Capitals5626201062174144
Hershey Bears 562724 559154156
Pittsburgh Hornets 562522959 152133
Cleveland Barons 562424 856127130
Syracuse Stars 562027 949147169

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Norm Locking Syracuse Stars 5531326312
Fred Thurier Springfield Indians 5428326027
Tony Hemmerling New Haven Eagles 51263157 4
Max Bennett Syracuse Stars 5625315610
Ronnie Hudson Indianapolis Capitals 5427275419
George Patterson New Haven Eagles 5425275242
Eddie Convey Syracuse Stars 5317335024
Jack Toupin Syracuse Stars 4916345012
Marcel Tremblay New Haven Eagles 5123244713
Norman Schultz Springfield Indians 54212546 6

Calder Cup playoffsEdit

Quarter FinalsEdit

Best of 3

  • Springfield 5 Pittsburgh 1
  • Pittsburgh 3 Springfield 1
  • Pittsburgh 4 Springfield 1

Pittsburgh Hornets beat Springfield Indians 2 wins to 1.

  • Hershey 4 New Haven 2
  • New Haven 3 Hershey 1
  • Hershey 5 New Haven 4

Hershey Bears beat New Haven Eagles 2 wins to 1.

Semi FinalsEdit

Best of 5

  • Providence 2 Indianapolis 1
  • Providence 4 Indianapolis 2
  • Indianapolis 3 Providence 2
  • Indianapolis 8 Providence 2
  • Providence 2 Indianapolis 0

Providence Reds beat Indianapolis Capitals 3 wins to 2.

Best of 3

  • Hershey 3 Pittsburgh 0
  • Pittsburgh 4 Hershey 2
  • Pittsburgh 2 Hershey 0

Pittsburgh Hornets beat Hershey Bears 2 wins to 1.


FinalEdit

Best of 5

  • Providence 4 Pittsburgh 3
  • Providence 4 Pittsburgh 3
  • Providence 4 Pittsburgh 3

The Providence Reds defeated the Pittsburgh Hornets 3 wins to none to win the Calder Cup.


Team PhotosEdit


See also Edit

References Edit

Preceded by
1938–39 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
1940–41 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 1939–40 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki