Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1938-39 OHA Junior B Groupings

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1938-39 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Junior B Groups:

Group winners advanced to the 1938-39 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.


Group 1Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Kingston 4 4 0 0 22 9 8
Queens University 4 2 2 0 17 19 4
Royal Military College 4 0 4 0 10 21 0

No playoffs.


Group 2Edit

Section AEdit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Lindsay Midgets 9 8 1 0 50 23 16
Bowmanville Arcadians 10 6 4 0 64 58 12
Peterborough Colts 5 4 1 0 24 13 8
Cobourg 7 3 4 0 39 37 6
Peterborough Monarchs 8 2 6 0 24 42 4
Port Hope Greenshirts 19 1 8 0 31 67 2

Lindsay, Bowmanville, and the Petrborough Monarchs were Junior C teams and played off in the 1938-39 OHA Junior C Season.

The Peterborough Colts won the section Junior B title - no playoffs.

Section BEdit

Oshawa (Only team)

Group FinalEdit

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
Oshawa 5 Peterborough 0
February 7Peteborough 6 Oshawa 2
February 14 Oshawa 8 Peterborough 2
February 21 Oshawa 10 Peterborough 0

Oshawa beat Peterborough Colts 3 wins to 1.


Group 3Edit

Toronto Schools

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Northern Vocational 9 9 0 0 60 29 18
Runnymede Collegiate 9 7 2 0 55 27 14
Upper Canada College 9 5 4 0 36 27 10
De La Salle Academy 9 4 5 0 35 39 8
St. Michael's Buzzers 7 1 6 0 18 41 2
University of Toronto Schools 9 0 9 0 25 66 0

Final

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Northern 4 Runnymede 4 Toronto
March 3 Runnymede 6 Northern 3 Toronto
March 14 Northern 5 Runnymede 2 Toronto
March 21 Runnymede 9 Northern 7 Toronto

Runnymede Collegiate beat Northern Vocational 2 wins to 1, 1 tie.


Group 4Edit

  1. Mimico
  2. North York
  3. Kingsway

Statistics unavailable.

Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Mimico 4 North York 4
February 24 Mimico 5 North York 2 Richmond Hill

Mimico beat North York 9 goals to 6.


Group 5Edit

Niagara Falls Good Cheers (Only team)


Group 6Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Stratford Mites 12 9 2 1 57 36 19
Kitchener Greenshirts 12 7 5 0 65 53 14
Woodstock 12 4 8 0 44 58 8
London 12 3 8 1 43 62 7

Semi Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Kitchener 7 Woodstock 0 Woodstock
Kitchener 12 Woodstock 2

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Woodstock 19 goals to 6.

Final

Best of 5

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Kitchener 6 Stratford 4 Stratford
February 18 Kitchener 9 Stratford 5
February 20 Stratford 5 Kitchener 4
February 22 Kitchener 6 Stratford 4

Kitchener Greenshirts beat Stratford Mites 3 wins to 1.


Group 7Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Brantford Lions 9 7 2 0 49 26 14
Waterloo Siskins 9 7 2 0 42 28 14
Galt Terriers 11 2 9 0 33 54 4
Hamilton Ramblers 5 1 4 0 16 32 2

Semi Final

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Waterloo 3 Galt 1
Waterloo 10 Galt 3

Waterloo Siskins beat Galt 13 goals to 4.


Final

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Waterloo 6 Brantford 4
February 21 Brantford 5 Waterloo 3
February 27 Brantford 9 Waterloo 2

Brantford Lions beat Waterloo Siskins 2 wins to 1.


Group 8Edit

Standings GP W L T GF GA Pts
Barrie Colts 12 9 3 0 61 44 18
Owen Sound 12 9 3 0 54 41 12
Penetang 12 4 8 0 54 61 8
Midland 12 2 10 0 62 85 4

First Place Playoff

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Barrie 3 Owen Sound 3
February 17 Barrie 2 Owen Sound 1

Barrie beat Owen Sound 5 goals to 4.

Semi Finals

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Barrie 7 Midland 2
Barrie 11 Midland 4

Barrie beat Midland 18 goals to 6

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Owen Sound 8 Penetang 7 Penetang
February 24 Owen Sound 6 Penetang 3 Owen Sound

Owen Sound beat Penetang 14 goals to 10.

Final

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 27 Barrie 5 Owen Sound 1 Barrie
March 1 Barrie 4 Owen Sound 3

Barrie beat Owen Sound 2 wins to none.

Group 9Edit

St. Catharines (Played in local Industrial League)


Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

Group winners advanced to the 1938-39 Sutherland Cup Championship playoffs.

List of OHA Junior B Seasons

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki