FANDOM


These are the playoffs of the 1938-39 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:

Participating teams were determined in the 1938-39 OHA Intermediate B Groups play.


First RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 7 Windsor 7 Wallaceburg 1 Chatham
February 14 Windsor 9 Wallaceburg 2 Windsor

Windsor beat Wallaceburg 16 goals to 3.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Oshawa 13 Trenton 0
February 24 Oshawa 13 Trenton 10

Oshawa beat Trenton 26 goals to 10.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Owen Sound 6 Chesley 4
February 27 Chesley 1 Owen Sound 0

Owen Sound Trappers beat Chesley 6 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 St. Catharines 5 Woodstock 2
March 3 Woodstock 3 St. Catharines 1

St. Catharines beat Woodstock Red Devils 6 goals to 5

but reversed on protest over ineligible players - Woodstock Red Devils won.


Second RoundEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Windsor 5 Point Edward 4 Petrolia
March 3 Windsor 3 Point Edward 3 Windsor

Windsor beat Point Edward 8 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 3 Owen Sound 5 Arthur 5
March 8 Owen Sound 5 Arthur 0

Owen Sound Trappers beat Arthur 10 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 8 Oshawa 4 Whitby 3 Oshawa
March 10 Whitby 8 Oshawa 3 Whitby

whitby Argonauts beat Oshawa 11 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
Omemee 5 Markham 0
March 14 Omemee 6 Markham 3

Omemee beat Markham 11 goals to 3.


Third RoundEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
March 3 Bolton 5 Acton 2 Bolton
March 9 Acton 6 Bolton 2 Acton

Acton Tanners beat Bolton 8 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 8 Woodstock 3 Windsor 3 Woodstock
March 10 Woodstock 5 Windsor 2 Windsor 2

Woodstock Red Devils beat Windsor 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 16 Whitby 7 Omemee 3
March 20 Omemee 7 Whitby 6 Whitby

Whitby Argonauts beat Omemee 13 goals to 10.

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 13 Powassan 10 Owen Sound 1
March 15 Owen Sound 6 Powassan 1
March 16 Owen Sound 5 Powassan 3

Owen Sound Trappers beat Powassan 2 wins to 1. .

Quarter FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
March 14 Acton 5 Simcoe 3 Brantford
March 16 Simcoe 3 Acton 1 Acton
March 21 Acton 6 Simcoe 3 Galt

Acton Tanners beat Simcoe 12 goals to 9.

Date Winner Loser Location
March 17 Woodstock 7 Clinton 4 Woodstock
March 21 Clinton 3 Woodstock 1 Clinton

Woodstock Red Devils beat Clinton 8 goals to 7.


Semi FinalEdit

Round Robin

Round Robin GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton Tanners 6 4 2 0 38 17 8
Woodstock Red Devils 6 3 3 0 24 28 6
Whitby Argonauts 6 3 3 0 19 30 6
Owen Sound Trappers 6 2 4 0 13 22 4


Second place playoff

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
April 13 Woodstock Red Devils 4 Whitby Argonauts 3 Galt


FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
April 17 Acton 7 Woodstock 3 Galt
April 20 Acton 6 Woodstock 2 Galt

Acton Tanners beat Woodstock Red Devils 2 wins to none.

Team PhotosEdit


Game AdsEdit


See AlsoEdit

1938-39 OHA Intermediate B Groups

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.