Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

1938-39 OHA Intermediate B Groups

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 1938-39 season of the Ontario Hockey Association's Intermediate B series:

Group winners advanced to the 1938-39 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs.

Group 1Edit

StandingsEdit

Oshawa, Port Hope, Peterborough, Coburg.

Statistics unavailable. There is no evidence that any group games were played.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
Port Hope 6 Oshawa 4
Oshawa 13 Port Hope 1
Oshawa 3 Port Hope 1

Oshawa beat Port Hope 2 wins to 1.


Group 2Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Sutton Greenshirts 14 10 2 0 67 35 20
Whitby Argonauts 11 9 2 0 66 24 18
Lindsay Regents 12 6 6 0 64 48 12
Lakefield Lumbermen 9 5 4 0 40 49 10
Oakwood Redshirts 11 4 7 0 50 78 8
Beaverton 10 2 8 0 40 72 4
Newmarket Redmen 9 1 8 0 26 47 2

Sutton & Newmarket joined from Group 12, which had disbanded.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Lakefield 5 Whitby 1
February 24 Whitby 5 Lakefield 0

Whitby Argonauts beat Lakefield Lumbermen 8 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Sutton 4 Lindsay 2 Sutton
February 23 Lindsay 7 Sutton 6 Lindsay

Sutton Greenshirts beat Lindsay Regents 10 goals to 9.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Whitby 4 Sutton 4 Sutton
March 1 Whitby 4 Sutton 2 Sutton

Whitby Argonauts beat Sutton Greenshirts 8 goals to 6.


Group 3Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Bolton 8 5 3 0 43 42 10
Georgetown 8 4 4 0 41 30 8
Brampton 8 3 5 0 40 52 6

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Georgetown 5 Bolton 4 Georgetown
February 17 Bolton 4 Georgetown 2 Bolton

Bolton beat Georgetown 8 goals to 7.


Group 4Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Port Colborne 16 14 1 1 81 30 29
Paris 16 13 2 1 62 33 27
Simcoe 16 10 6 0 64 58 20
Smithville 16 8 8 0 70 55 16
Thorold 16 7 9 0 69 81 14
Caledonia 16 6 9 1 49 71 13
Dunnville 16 6 9 1 42 57 13
Port Dover 16 5 11 0 32 43 19
Delhi 16 1 15 0 29 70 2

Port Colborne was an Intermediate A team and went on to the 1938-39 OHA Intermediate A Playoffs.

Delhi dropped out in February. It defaulted six games.

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 27 Paris 3 Smithville 1
March 3 Paris 6 Smithville 4

Paris beat Smithville 9 goals to 5.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Simcoe 5 Thorold 3
February 27 Simcoe 6 Thorold 1

Simcoe beat Thorold 11 goals to 4.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
March 6 Simcoe 6 Paris 4
March 8 Paris 6 Simcoe 2
March 10 Simcoe 6 Paris 3

Simcoe beat Paris 2 wins to 1.


Group 5Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Acton Tanners 8 6 2 0 42 27 12
Fergus Thistles 8 5 3 0 44 49 10
Elora Rocks 8 4 4 0 45 30 8
Guelph 8 3 5 0 25 59 6
Preston 8 2 6 0 30 51 4

Semi FinalsEdit

2 game total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Guelph 6 Fergus 3
February 14 Fergus 8 Guelph 1 Fergus

Fergus Thistles beat Guelph 11 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 9 Acton 4 Elora 2 Elora
February 13 Acton 5 Elora 3 Acton

Acton Tanners beat Elora Rocks 9 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Acton 4 Fergus 3 Acton
February 22 Fergus 6 Acton 2 Fergus
February 24 Acton 3 Fergus 2 Galt

Acton Tanners beat Fergus Thistles 2 wins to 1.


Group 6Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Point Edward 12 11 1 0 78 27 22
Glencoe 12 8 3 1 52 46 17
Watford 12 7 5 0 36 34 14
Strathroy 12 4 7 1 33 43 9
Parkhill 12 4 8 0 40 57 8
Petrolia 12 4 8 0 30 53 8
Alvinston 12 3 9 0 47 56 6

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 15 Point Edward 4 Watford 4 Petrolia
February 17 Point Edward 1 Watford 1
February 20 Point Edward 9 Watford 0

Point Edward beat Watford 14 goals to 5

Date Winner Loser Location
February 16 Glencoe 4 Strathroy 4 Strathroy
February 18 Glencoe 4 Strathroy

Glencoe beat Strathroy 8 goals to 6.

'FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 22 Point Edward 5 Glencoe 1 Petrolia
February 24 Point Edward 6 Glencoe 1

Point Edward beat Glencoe 11 goals to 2.


Group 7Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Clinton Colts 16 12 4 0 - - 24
Seaforth Beavers 16 10 5 1 - - 21
Tavistock Greenshirts 16 8 5 3 - - 19
Goderich Sailors 16 4 11 1 - - 9
Mitchell 16 1 14 1 - - 3

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 23 Clinton 6 Tavistock 5 Tavistock
February 24 Clinton 3 Tavistock 2 Clinton

Clinton Colts beat Tavistock Greenshirts 9 goals to 7.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 21 Goderich 4 Seaforth 3 Goderich
February 28 Seaforth 6 Goderich 3

Seaforth Beavers beat Goderich Sailors 9 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 28 Seaforth 5 Clinton 4
March 2 Clinton 4 Seaforth 3
March 7 Clinton 5 Seaforth 5 Stratford
March 9 Clinton 3 Seaforth 2

Clinton Colts beat Seaforth Beavers 16 goals to 15.


Group 8Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Arthur 10 10 0 0 - - 20
Listowel 10 5 4 1 - - 11
Harriston 10 4 5 1 - - 9
Lucknow 10 3 6 1 - - 7
Wingham 10 3 6 1 - - 7
Palmerston 10 3 7 0 - - 6

Fourth Place Semi FinalEdit

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
Palmerston 12 Wingham 2

Fourth Place FinalEdit

Sudden death

Date Winner Loser Location
Lucknow 8 Palmerston 3

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Arthut 2 Harriston 0
February 22 Arthur 6 Harriston 1

Arthur beat Harriston 8 goals to 1.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 20 Lucknow 5 Listowel 3
February 22 Listowel 4 Lucknow 3

Lucknow beat Listowel 8 goals to 7.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 24 Arthur 5 Lucknow 2
February 27 Arthur 4 Lucknow 3

Arthur beat Lucknow 2 wins to none.


Group 9Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Chesley 7 6 1 0 37 12 12
Durham 8 5 2 1 54 36 11
Kincardine 7 3 4 0 25 28 8
Hanover 7 2 4 1 34 35 5
Walkerton 7 1 6 0 18 32 2

Semi FinalsEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
Chesley 7 Hanover 4
Chesley 11 Hanover 5

Chesley beat Hanover 18 goals to 9.

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Durham 4 Kincardine 3
February 12 Durham 9 Kincardine 2

Durham beat Kincardine 13 goals to 5.

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 13 Durham 5 Chesley 2 Durham
February 15 Chesley 6 Durham 4 Chesley
February 20 Chesley 3 Durham 2 Walkerton

Chesley beat Durham 2 wins to 1.


Group 10Edit

StandingsEdit

Regular Season GP W L T GF GA Pts
Owen Sound Trappers 7 5 0 2 43 19 12
Port Elgin 8 2 4 2 17 26 6
Paisley 7 1 4 2 18 33 4

Semi FinalEdit

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Paisley 4 Port Elgin 2 Owen Sound

FinalEdit

Best of 3

Date Winner Loser Location
February 14 Owen Sound 14 Paisley 6
February 16 Owen Sound 9 Paisley 4

Owen Sound Trappers beat Paisley 2 wins to none.


Group 11Edit

StandingsEdit

  1. Powassan
  2. Gravenhurst
  3. Sundridge
  4. Bracebridge
  5. Huntsville

Statistics unavailable.

Gravenhurst joined from Group 12.

FinalEdit

2 games total goals

Date Winner Loser Location
February 10 Powassan 6 Gravenhurst 2 Gravenhurst
February 13 Powassan 8 Gravenhurst 4

Powassan beat Gravenhurst 14 goals to 6.


Group 12Edit

This group disbanded. Sutton & Newmarket joined Group 2. Gravenhurst went to Group 11. Collingwood disbanded.


Group 13Edit

Markham Town League

TeamsEdit

Markham (won), Armadale, Scarborough, Stouffville, & Thornhill.

Statistics unavailable.


Group 14Edit

St. Catharines Industrial League


Group 15Edit

Kent County League

Won by Wallaceburg.


Group 16Edit

Point Edward joined Group 6.


Group 17Edit

Windsor Motor Products (played in Windsor Town League).


Group 18Edit

Omemee Town League


From Intermediate A Group 3Edit

Woodstock


Late EntryEdit

Trenton RCAF


Team PhotosEdit


See AlsoEdit

1938-39 OHA Intermediate B Playoffs

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki